WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Alaska 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?

7. Will you support legislation authorizing the state to regain control of lands taken by the federal government within its own borders?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate A R Peter Kelly Fairbanks
State Senate A D Scott Kawasaki Fairbanks
State Senate C R Clark Bishop Fairbanks
State Senate E R Michael Shower Wasilla
State Senate E D Susan Kay Wasilla
State Senate G R Lora Reinbold Eagle River
State Senate G D Oliver Schiess Eagle River
State Senate I R James Crawford Anchorage
State Senate I D Elvira Gray-Jackson Anchorage
State Senate I P Phillip Isley Anchorage
State Senate K R Mia Costello Anchorage
State Senate K U Samuel Cason Anchorage
State Senate M R Christopher Birch Anchorage
State Senate M D Janice Park Anchorage
State Senate O R Peter Micciche Soldotna
State Senate Q D Jesse Kiehl Juneau
State Senate Q P Don Etheridge Juneau
State Senate Q P Cotter Larry Juneau
State Senate S D Lyman Hoffman bethel
State Representative 1 R Barton LeBon Fairbanks
State Representative 1 D Kathryn Dodge Fairbanks
State Representative 1 P Simon PJ Fairbanks
State Representative 2 R Stephen Thompson Fairbanks
State Representative 3 R Tamara Wilson North Pole
State Representative 4 R Jimmy Sackett Fairbanks
State Representative 4 D Grier Hopkins Fairbanks
State Representative 4 P Timothy Lamkin Fairbanks
State Representative 5 R Kevin McKinley Fairbanks
State Representative 5 D Adam Wool Fairbanks
State Representative 6 R David Talerico Healy
State Representative 6 D Edward Alexander Fairbanks
State Representative 7 R Colleen Sullivan-Leonard Wasilla
State Representative 8 R Mark Neuman Big Lake
State Representative 8 D James chesbro Wasilla
State Representative 8 L Mark Fish Big Lake
State Representative 9 R George Rauscher Palmer
State Representative 9 D William Johnson Delta Junction
State Representative 10 R David Eastman Wasilla
State Representative 10 D Patricia Faye-Brazel Houston
State Representative 11 D Eileen Patterson Palmer
State Representative 12 R Cathy Tilton Wasilla
State Representative 12 U Stephany Jeffers Chugiak
State Representative 13 R Nancy Dahlstrom Eagle River
State Representative 14 R Kelly Merrick Eagle River
State Representative 14 N Joseph Hackenmueller Eagle River
State Representative 15 R Gabrielle LeDoux Anchorage
State Representative 15 D Lyn Franks Anchorage
State Representative 16 R Stanley Wright Anchorage
State Representative 16 D Ivy Spohnholz Anchorage
State Representative 17 R Marcus Sanders Anchorage
State Representative 17 D Andrew Josephson Anchorage
State Representative 18 R Anthony Lekanof Anchorage
State Representative 18 D Harriet Drummond Anchorage
State Representative 19 D Geran Tarr Anchorage
State Representative 19 L Cean Stevens Anchorage
State Representative 19 P Chaffee Fred Anchorage
State Representative 20 R Ceezar Martinson Anchorage
State Representative 20 D William Fields Anchorage
State Representative 20 L Warren West Anchorage
State Representative 21 R Marilyn Stewart-Richardson Anchorage
State Representative 21 D Matthew Claman Anchorage
State Representative 22 R Sara Rasmussen Anchorage
State Representative 22 D Dustin Darden Anchorage
State Representative 23 R Connie Dougherty Anchorage
State Representative 23 D Chris Tuck Anchorage
State Representative 24 R Charles Kopp Anchorage
State Representative 25 R Joshua Revak Anchorage
State Representative 25 D Patrick Higgins Anchorage
State Representative 26 R Ladislau Shaw Anchorage
State Representative 26 D Hunter Dunn Anchorage
State Representative 27 R Lance Pruitt Anchorage
State Representative 27 D Elizabeth Snyder Anchorage
State Representative 28 R Jennifer Johnston Anchorage
State Representative 28 D Amber Lee Anchorage
State Representative 29 R Benjamin Carpenter Kenai
State Representative 29 N Butler Shawn Hope
State Representative 30 R Gary Knopp Kenai
State Representative 31 R Sarah Vance Homer
State Representative 31 N Paul Seaton Homer
State Representative 32 R Louise Stutes Kodiak
State Representative 32 D Dennis Harris Kodiak
State Representative 33 D Sara Hannan Douglas
State Representative 34 R Jerry Nankervis Juneau
State Representative 34 D Andrea Story Juneau
State Representative 35 R Richard Wein Sitka
State Representative 35 D Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins Sitka
State Representative 36 R Trevor Shaw Ward Cove
State Representative 36 D Ghert Abbott Ketchikan
State Representative 36 P Daniel Ortiz Ketchikan
State Representative 37 R William Weatherby King Salmon
State Representative 37 D Bryce Edgmon Dillingham
State Representative 38 R Darren Deacon Kalskag
State Representative 38 D Tiffany Zulkosky Bethel
State Representative 39 D Neal Foster Nome
State Representative 40 D John Lincoln Kotzebue
State Representative 40 P Leanna Mack Barrow
State Representative 40 P Savok Patrick Kotzebeu
State Representative Sandra Katelnikoff-Lester Kodiak