Home » Survey Result

Illinois 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Illinois 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Do you oppose the use of state funds to advocate for growing the size of government through the use of hiring government employees as lobbyists, and/or paying for the lobbying activities of private groups or associations?

2. Do you support the end of public sector monopoly bargaining?

3. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

4. Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

5. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

6. Will you support legislation that will allow citizens to make their own health care decisions, including the use of alternative medicine, remedies, and procedures?

7. Will you support legislation to block implementation of the indefinite detention of U.S. citizens in your state?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 D Daniel J. Burke Chicago
State House 2 D Edward J. Acevedo Chicago
State House 3 D Luis Arroyo Chicago
State House 4 D Cynthia Soto Chicago
State House 5 R Collin Johnson Chicago
State House 5 D Kenneth Duncan Chicago
State House 6 D Esther Golar Chicago
State House 7 D Emanuel Welch Hillside
State House 8 D La Shawn K. Ford Chicago
State House 9 R Myles L. Tobin Chicago
State House 9 D Arthur Turner Chicago
State House 10 R Mark Calonder Chicago
State House 10 D Pamela Reaves-Harris Chicago
State House 11 D Ann M. Williams Chicago
State House 12 D Sara Feigenholtz Chicago
State House 13 D Gregory Harris Chicago
State House 14 R Denis Detzel Chicago
State House 14 D Kelly M. Cassidy Chicago
State House 15 R Gregory Bedell Glenview
State House 15 R Brad Dahlgren Chicago
State House 15 D John C. D'Amico Chicago
State House 16 D Lou Lang Skokie
State House 17 R Kathleen Myalls Wilmette
State House 17 D Laura Fine Glenview
State House 18 D Robyn Gabel Evanston
State House 19 D Robert Martwick Norridge
State House 20 R Michael P. McAuliffe Chicago
State House 20 D Mo Khan Park Ridge
State House 21 D Silvana Tabares Chicago
State House 22 D Michael J. Madigan Chicago
State House 23 D Michael J. Zalewski Riverside
State House 24 D Elizabeth Hernandez Cicero
State House 25 D Barbara F. Currie Chicago
State House 26 R Jacob Hakalir Chicago
State House 26 D Christian L. Mitchell Chicago
State House 27 D Monique D. Davis Chicago
State House 29 D Thaddeus Jones Calumet City
State House 30 D William Davis Homewood
State House 31 D Mary E. Flowers Chicago
State House 32 D Andre Thapedi Chicago
State House 33 R Lynn R. Franco Chicago
State House 33 D Marcus C. Evans Chicago
State House 34 R Mark Ekhoff Grant Park
State House 34 D Elgie R. Sims Chicago
State House 35 R Victor C. Horne Chicago
State House 35 D Frances A. Hurley Chicago
State House 36 D Kelly M. Burke Evergreen Park
State House 37 R Margo McDermed Mokena
State House 37 D Nichole Serbin Mokena
State House 38 R Anthony Granata Frankfort
State House 38 D Al Riley Olympia Fields
State House 39 D Will Guzzardi Chicago
State House 40 D Jaime M. Andrade Chicago
State House 41 R Grant Wehrli Naperville
State House 41 D Ed Agustin Naperville
State House 42 R Jeanne M. Ives Wheaton
State House 43 R Jeffrey Meyer Elgin
State House 43 D Anna Moeller Elgin
State House 44 R Ramiro Juarez Streamwood
State House 44 D Fred Crespo Hoffman Estates
State House 45 R Christine J. Winger Wood Dale
State House 45 D Jenny M. Burke Itasca
State House 46 R Heidi Holan Glen Ellyn
State House 46 D Deb Conroy Villa Park
State House 47 R Patricia R. Bellock Hinsdale
State House 48 R Peter Breen Lombard
State House 49 R Mike Fortner West Chicago
State House 50 R Keith R. Wheeler Oswego
State House 50 D Valerie L. Burd Yorkville
State House 51 R Ed Sullivan Mundelein
State House 52 R David McSweeney Barrington Hills
State House 52 D Bill Downs Cary
State House 53 R David Harris Arlington Heights
State House 54 R Tom Morrison Palatine
State House 54 D Laddi K. Singh Rolling Meadows
State House 55 R Mel Thillens Park Ridge
State House 55 D Martin J. Moylan Des Plaines
State House 56 R Jim Moynihan Schaumburg
State House 56 D Michelle Mussman Schaumburg
State House 57 R Bill Grossi Mount Prospect
State House 57 D Elaine Nekritz Northbrook
State House 58 R Mark Neerhof Lake Forest
State House 58 D Scott Drury Highwood
State House 59 R Leslie Munger Lincolnshire
State House 59 D Carol Sente Vernon Hills
State House 60 D Rita Mayfield Waukegan
State House 60 I Keith E Turner Waukegan
State House 61 R Sheri Jesiel Winthrop Harbor
State House 61 D Loren Karner Winthrop Harbor
State House 62 R Rod Drobinski Wauconda
State House 62 D Sam Yingling Grayslake
State House 63 R Steven Reick Harvard
State House 63 D Jack D. Franks Marengo
State House 64 R Barbara Wheeler Crystal Lake
State House 64 D Joel Mains Crystal Lake
State House 65 R Steven A. Andersson Geneva
State House 66 R Michael W. Tryon Crystal Lake
State House 67 D Litesa Wallace Rockford
State House 68 R John M. Cabello Machesney Park
State House 69 R Joe Sosnowski Rockford
State House 70 R Robert W. Pritchard Hinckley
State House 71 R Jim Wozniak East Moline
State House 71 D Mike Smiddy Hillsdale
State House 72 D Patrick Verschoore Milan
State House 73 R David R. Leitch Peoria
State House 74 R Donald L. Moffitt Gilson
State House 75 R John D. Anthony Plainfield
State House 75 D Martha J. Shugart Morris
State House 76 R Jerry L. Long Streator
State House 76 D Frank J. Mautino Spring Valley
State House 77 D Kathleen Willis Addison
State House 78 D Camille Lilly Chicago
State House 79 R Glenn Nixon Bourbannais
State House 79 D Katherine Cloonen Kankakee
State House 80 D Anthony DeLuca Chicago Heights
State House 81 R Ron Sandack Downers Grove
State House 81 D Elizabeth Chaplin Downers Grove
State House 82 R Jim Durkin Westerns Springs
State House 83 D Linda Chapa LaVia Aurora
State House 84 R Krishna Bansal Naperville
State House 84 D Stephanie A. Kifowit Oswego
State House 85 D Emily McAsey Lockport
State House 86 R Diane Harris Joliet
State House 86 D Lawrence Walsh Elwood
State House 87 R Rich Brauer Petersburg
State House 88 R Keith P. Sommer Morton
State House 89 R Brian W. Stewart Freeport
State House 90 R Tom Demmer Dixon
State House 91 R Michael D. Unes East Peoria
State House 91 D Chad Schmidgall Pekin
State House 92 D Jehan Gordon-Booth Peoria
State House 93 R Norine K. Hammond Macomb
State House 94 R Randy E. Frese Paloma
State House 95 R Wayne A. Rosenthal Morrisonville
State House 96 R Michael B. Bell Edinburg
State House 96 D Sue Scherer Decatur
State House 97 R Mark Batinick Plainfield
State House 97 D Moira Dunn Shorewood
State House 98 R Yvonne Bolton Joliet
State House 98 D Natalie A. Manley Joliet
State House 99 R Raymond Poe Springfield
State House 100 R Christopher Davidsmeyer Jacksonville
State House 100 D Josh Evans Jerseyville
State House 101 R Bill Mitchell Forsyth
State House 102 R Adam Brown Champaign
State House 102 D Matt Forcum Mode
State House 103 R Kristin Williamson Urbana
State House 103 D Carol Ammons Urbana
State House 104 R Chad Hays Catlin
State House 105 R Dan Brady Bloomington
State House 106 R Thomas Bennett Gibson City
State House 106 D William Nutter Watseka
State House 107 R John Cavaletto Salem
State House 107 D Josh Berger Centralia
State House 108 R Charlie Meier Okawville
State House 109 R David B. Reis Willow Hill
State House 110 R Reginald Phillips Charleston
State House 111 D Daniel V. Beiser Alton
State House 112 R Dwight D. Kay Glen Carbon
State House 112 D Cullen L. Cullen Edwardsville
State House 113 R Melinda Hult Belleville
State House 113 D Jay Hoffman Swansea
State House 114 D Eddie Lee Jackson East St. Louis
State House 115 R Terri Bryant Murphysboro
State House 115 D William Kilquist Carbondale
State House 116 D Jerry Costello Smithton
State House 117 D John Bradley Marion
State House 118 D Brandon W. Phelps Harrisburg
State Senate 3 D Mattie Hunter Chicago
State Senate 6 R Stefanie Linares Chicago
State Senate 6 D John J. Cullerton Chicago
State Senate 9 D Daniel Biss Evanston
State Senate 12 D Steven Landek Bridgeview
State Senate 15 D Napoleon Harris Harvey
State Senate 18 R Shaun Colin Murphy Evergreen Park
State Senate 18 D Bill Cunningham Chicago
State Senate 21 R Michael G. Connelly Lisle
State Senate 24 R Chris Nybo Elmhurst
State Senate 24 D Suzanne Glowiak Western Springs
State Senate 27 R Matt Murphy Palatine
State Senate 30 R Don Wilson Gurnee
State Senate 30 D Terry Link Waukegan
State Senate 33 R Karen McConnaughay St. Charles
State Senate 36 R Neil Anderson Rock Island
State Senate 36 D Mike Jacobs East Moline
State Senate 39 D Don Harmon Oak Park
State Senate 42 D Linda Holmes Aurora
State Senate 45 R Tim Bivins Dixon
State Senate 48 R Linda Little Decatur
State Senate 48 D Andy Manar Bunker Hill
State Senate 51 R Chapin Rose Mahomet
State Senate 54 R Kyle McCarter Lebanon
State Senate 57 R Katherine Ruocco Swansea
State Senate 57 D James F. Clayborne Belleville