Home » Survey Result

Maine 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Maine 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Survey Questions

1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

2. Will you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?

3. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

4. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

5. Do you support the “Right to Work,” which states that no worker can be forced to join or pay union dues as a condition of getting or keeping a job?

6. Will you oppose all efforts to equip state police with “extraction devices” that download all of citizens’ cell phone information without a warrant?

7. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R Jeffrey Pelletier Kittery Point
State House 1 D Deane Rykerson Kittery Point
State House 2 R Jonathan Moynahan Eliot
State House 2 D Roberta Beavers South Berwick
State House 3 R Arthur Kyricos York Harbor
State House 3 D Lydia Blume York Beach
State House 4 R Bradley Moulton Cape Neddick
State House 4 D Patricia Hymanson York
State House 5 R Beth O'Connor Berwick
State House 5 D Joshua Plante Berwick
State House 6 R Todd Prescott South Berwick
State House 6 D Mark Eves North Berwick
State House 7 R Robert Foley Wells
State House 7 D Joachim Howard Wells
State House 8 R Edward Karytko West Kennebunk
State House 8 D Christopher Babbidge Kennebunk
State House 9 R H. Seavey Kennebunkport
State House 9 D Diane Denk Kennebunk
State House 10 R Wayne Parry Arundel
State House 10 D Amy Davidoff Kennebunk
State House 11 R Debi Davis Biddeford
State House 11 D Ryan Fecteau Biddeford
State House 12 R Perry Aberle Biddeford
State House 12 D Martin Grohman Biddeford
State House 12 I Barbara Thompson Biddeford
State House 13 R Sharri MacDonald Old Orchard Beach
State House 13 D George Hogan Old Orchard Beach
State House 14 R Jeffrey Christenbury Saco
State House 14 D Barry Hobbins Saco
State House 15 R Frederick Fortier Saco
State House 15 D Justin Chenette Saco
State House 16 R Donald Marean Hollis
State House 16 D Ronald Usher Buxton
State House 17 R Dwayne Prescott North Waterboro
State House 17 D Elaine Plourde Lyman
State House 18 R Gordon Frohloff Sanford
State House 18 D Anne-Marie Mastraccio Sanford
State House 19 R Matthew Harrington Sanford
State House 19 D William Noon Springvale
State House 20 R Karen Gerrish Lebanon
State House 20 D Bettie Harris-Howard Lebanon
State House 21 R Barbara Van Pelt Parsonsfield
State House 21 I James Campbell West Newfield
State House 22 R Jonathan Kinney Limington
State House 22 D Gregory Mehlhorn Limerick
State House 23 R Lester Ordway Standish
State House 23 D Michael Shaw Standish
State House 24 R Dennis Welch Windham
State House 24 D Mark Bryant Windham
State House 25 R Patrick Corey Windham
State House 25 D Jenny L. Butler Windham
State House 26 R Jacob Adams Gorham
State House 26 D Linda Sanborn Gorham
State House 27 R Tyler Kinney Gorham
State House 27 D Andrew McLean Gorham
State House 28 R Heather Sirocki Scarborough
State House 28 D Dwight Ely Scarborough
State House 29 R Karen Vachon Scarborough
State House 29 D Paul Aranson Scarborough
State House 30 R Holly Buonaiuto Cape Elizabeth
State House 30 D Kimberly Monaghan-Derrig Cape Elizabeth
State House 31 R Stephen Popp South Portland
State House 31 D Terry Morrison South Portland
State House 32 R Kenneth Myrick South Portland
State House 32 D Scott Hamann South Portland
State House 33 R Kevin Battle South Portland
State House 33 D Rosemarie DeAngelis South Portland
State House 34 R Mark Shapp Westbrook
State House 34 D Andrew Gattine Westbrook
State House 35 R Emily Downing Westbrook
State House 35 D Dillon Bates Westbrook
State House 36 R Richard Dodge Portland
State House 36 D Denise Harlow Portland
State House 36 G Samuel Chandler Portland
State House 37 R Jonathan Pfaff Portland
State House 37 D Richard Farnsworth Portland
State House 38 R Daniel Olson Portland
State House 38 D Matthew Moonen Portland
State House 39 R Ashley Ryan Portland
State House 39 D Diane Russell Portland
State House 40 R Mark Lockman Portland
State House 40 D Herbert Adams Portland
State House 40 I Benjamin Chipman Portland
State House 41 R James Azzola Portland
State House 41 D Erik Jorgensen Portland
State House 42 R Marc Lamontagne Portland
State House 42 D Peter Stuckey Portland
State House 43 R Shannon Rafferty-Roy Portland
State House 43 D Mark Dion Portland
State House 44 R Gregory Payeur Falmouth
State House 44 D Teresa Pierce Falmouth
State House 45 R Michael Timmons Cumberland
State House 45 D Dale Denno Cumberland Center
State House 46 R Michael Vaughan Durham
State House 46 D Anne Graham North Yarmouth
State House 47 R Richard Snow Yarmouth
State House 47 D Janice Cooper Yarmouth
State House 48 R Paul Schulz Pownal
State House 48 D Sara Gideon Freeport
State House 49 R Michael Stevens Brunswick
State House 49 D Matthea Daughtry Brunswick
State House 50 R Mark Holbrook Brunswick
State House 50 D Ralph Tucker Brunswick
State House 51 R Byron Watson Brunswick
State House 51 D Joyce McCreight Harpswell
State House 52 R Ryan Daniels Bath
State House 52 D Jennifer DeChant Bath
State House 53 R Jeffrey Pierce Dresden
State House 53 D Peter Kent Woolwich
State House 54 R Kim Talbot Topsham
State House 54 D Denise Tepler Topsham
State House 54 G Daniel Stromgren Topsham
State House 55 R Brian Hobart Bowdoinham
State House 55 D Alice Elliott Richmond
State House 56 R Dale Crafts Lisbon Falls
State House 56 D Lisa Ward Lisbon Falls
State House 57 R Stephen Wood Sabattus
State House 57 D Katherine VerSluis Sabattus
State House 57 I Gerard Tardif Sabattus
State House 58 R Luke Jensen Lewiston
State House 58 D Michel Lajoie Lewiston
State House 59 R James Sorcek Lewiston
State House 59 D Margaret Rotundo Lewiston
State House 60 R Leslie Dubois Lewiston
State House 60 D Jared Golden Lewiston
State House 61 R Brian Wood Lewiston
State House 61 D Heidi Brooks Lewiston
State House 62 R Brandon Dickey Auburn
State House 62 D Gina Melaragno Auburn
State House 63 R Bruce Bickford Auburn
State House 63 D R. Werts Auburn
State House 64 R David Sawicki Auburn
State House 64 D Bettyann Sheats Auburn
State House 65 R Eleanor Espling New Gloucester
State House 65 D Rosa Van Wie New Gloucester
State House 66 R Michael McClellan Raymond
State House 66 D Mary-Vienessa Fernandes Casco
State House 66 G Lisa Willey South Casco
State House 67 R Susan Austin Gray
State House 67 D Bonnie Lewis Raymond
State House 68 R John M. Nostin Naples
State House 68 D Christine Powers Naples
State House 69 R Phyllis Ginzler Bridgton
State House 69 D Lisa Villa Harrison
State House 70 R Nathan Wadsworth Cornish
State House 70 D Helen Rankin Hiram
State House 71 R Tom Winsor Norway
State House 71 D Dennise Whitley Norway
State House 72 R Roger Jackson Oxford
State House 72 D James Bradley Mechanic Falls
State House 73 R Lloyd Herrick Paris
State House 73 D Robert Kirchherr South Paris
State House 74 R C. Calden Jay
State House 74 D Paul Gilbert Jay
State House 75 R Jeffrey Timberlake Turner
State House 75 D Charles Dingman Leeds
State House 76 R Gary L. Hilliard Belgrade
State House 76 D Richard Tracy Rome
State House 77 R Robert Nutting Oakland
State House 77 D Alan Tibbetts Sidney
State House 78 R Susan Morissette Winslow
State House 78 D Catherine Nadeau Winslow
State House 79 R Timothy Theriault China
State House 79 D Cristina Evers China
State House 80 R Ray Bates Windsor
State House 80 D Lori Fowle Vassalboro
State House 81 R Lee Fellman Readfield
State House 81 D Craig Hickman Winthrop
State House 82 R Randall Greenwood Wales
State House 82 D Rachel Sukeforth Litchfield
State House 83 R Curtis Ayotte Farmingdale
State House 83 D Gay Grant South Gardiner
State House 84 R Darrick Banda Manchester
State House 84 D Charlotte Warren Hallowell
State House 85 R Kimberly Davis Augusta
State House 85 D Donna Doore Augusta
State House 86 R Matthew Pouliot Augusta
State House 86 D Monica Castellanos Augusta
State House 87 R Jeffery Hanley Pittston
State House 87 D Timothy Marks Pittston
State House 88 R Deborah Sanderson Chelsea
State House 88 D Joel Pitcher Jefferson
State House 89 R Stephanie Hawke Boothbay Harbor
State House 89 I William Coombs Edgecomb
State House 90 R Anna Morkeski Damariscotta
State House 90 D Michael Devin Newcastle
State House 91 R Ellen Winchenbach Waldoboro
State House 91 I Jeffrey Evangelos Friendship
State House 92 R Sonja Sleeper South Thomaston
State House 92 D Charles Kruger Thomaston
State House 93 D Elizabeth Dickerson Rockland
State House 94 R Carole Gartley Rockport
State House 94 D Joan Welsh Rockport
State House 94 I Owen Casas Rockport
State House 95 R Wesley Richardson Warren
State House 95 G Randall Parr Appleton
State House 96 R Peter Weston Montville
State House 96 D Christine Burstein Lincolnville
State House 97 R Benjamin Bryant Belfast
State House 97 D Erin Herbig Belfast
State House 97 G Paige Brown Belfast
State House 98 R James Gillway Searsport
State House 98 U Joseph Brooks Winterport
State House 99 R MaryAnne Kinney Knox
State House 99 D Brian Jones Freedom
State House 100 R Kenneth Fredette Newport
State House 100 D Frederick Austin Newport
State House 100 I David Bright Dixmont
State House 101 R Brian Duprey Hampden
State House 101 D James Davitt Hampden
State House 102 R Stacey Guerin Glenburn
State House 103 R Roger Reed Carmel
State House 103 D Mary Sharkus Hermon
State House 104 R Raymond Wallace Dexter
State House 104 D David Pearson Dexter
State House 105 R Joel Stetkis Canaan
State House 105 D Daniel Swain Canaan
State House 106 R Scott Strom Pittsfield
State House 106 D Stanley Short Pittsfield
State House 107 R Timothy Amadon Skowhegan
State House 107 D Jeffrey McCabe Skowhegan
State House 108 R John Picchiotti Fairfield
State House 108 D Karen Kusiak Fairfield
State House 109 R Rebecca Telega Waterville
State House 109 D Thomas Longstaff Waterville
State House 110 R Mark Andre Oakland
State House 110 D Henry Murphy Beck Waterville
State House 111 R Bradlee Farrin Norridgewock
State House 111 D Ann Dorney Norridgewock
State House 112 R Thomas Skolfield Weld
State House 112 D Jack Frost Anson
State House 113 R Andrew Buckland Farmington
State House 113 D Edward David Farmington
State House 114 R Russell Black Wilton
State House 114 D Guy Iverson Chesterville
State House 115 R Terrence Magee Woodstock
State House 115 D Matthew Peterson Rumford
State House 116 R Richard Pickett East Dixfield
State House 116 D Malcolm Gill Dixfield
State House 117 R Frances Head West Bethel
State House 117 D Callie Pecunies Albany Township
State House 118 R Larry Dunphy North Anson
State House 118 D Matthew Quinn Cornville
State House 119 R Paul Stearns Guilford
State House 119 D Richard Gould Greenville
State House 120 R Norman Higgins Dover-Foxcroft
State House 120 D Donald Crossman Milo
State House 121 R Douglas Smith Corinth
State House 121 D Robert Duchesne Old Town
State House 122 R John M. Nuttall Old Town
State House 122 D Michelle Dunphy Old Town
State House 123 R Andrew Bracy Orono
State House 123 D Ryan Tipping-Spitz Orono
State House 124 R Colby Civiello Bangor
State House 124 D Aaron Frey Bangor
State House 125 R Gary Capehart Bangor
State House 125 D Victoria Kornfield Bangor
State House 126 R Douglas Damon Bangor
State House 126 D John Schneck Bangor
State House 127 R James Lacadie Bangor
State House 127 D Adam Goode Bangor
State House 128 R Gail Sheehan Brewer
State House 128 D Arthur Verow Brewer
State House 129 R Peter Lyford Eddington
State House 129 D Teresa Montague Clifton
State House 130 R Richard Campbell Orrington
State House 130 D Emery Deabay Bucksport
State House 131 R Karleton Ward Holden
State House 131 D Veronica Magnan Sandy Point
State House 132 R R. Ehrlenbach Trenton
State House 132 D Louis Luchini Ellsworth
State House 133 R Susan Walsh Blue Hill
State House 133 D Ralph Chapman Brooksville
State House 134 R Frank Stanley Bernard
State House 134 D Walter Kumiega Little Deer Isle
State House 135 R Maurice Marshall Lamoine
State House 135 D Brian Hubbell Bar Harbor
State House 136 R Richard Malaby Hancock
State House 136 D Elizabeth Allen Fletcher's Landing Township
State House 137 R Lawrence Lockman Amherst
State House 137 D Oscar Emerson Bradley
State House 138 R Richard Paul Addison
State House 138 D Robert Alley Beals
State House 139 R William Tuell East Machias
State House 139 D Katherine Cassidy Lubec
State House 140 R Joyce Maker Calais
State House 140 D Harold Clark Calais
State House 141 R Beth Turner Burlington
State House 142 R Sheldon Hanington Lincoln
State House 143 R Debbi Perkins Millinocket
State House 143 D Stephen Stanley Medway
State House 144 R Roger Sherman Houlton
State House 144 D George Schools Houlton
State House 145 R Ricky Long Sherman
State House 145 D Glenn Hines Hammond
State House 146 R Dustin White Washburn
State House 146 D Troy Haines Mapleton
State House 147 R Larry Fox Presque Isle
State House 147 D Robert Saucier Presque Isle
State House 148 R Anthony Edgecomb Fort Fairfield
State House 148 D Alan Whittemore Limestone
State House 148 U Gregory Ward Limestone
State House 149 R Carol McElwee Caribou
State House 150 R Craig Lawrence Frenchville
State House 150 D Roland Martin Sinclair Township
State House 151 R Allen Nadeau Fort Kent
State House 151 D John Martin Eagle Lake
State Senate 1 R Peter Edgecomb Caribou
State Senate 1 D Charles Theriault Madawaska
State Senate 2 R Michael Willette Presque Isle
State Senate 2 D Michael Carpenter Houlton
State Senate 3 R Rodney Whittemore Skowhegan
State Senate 3 D Craig Heavey Canaan
State Senate 4 R Paul Davis Sangerville
State Senate 4 D David Ziemer Orneville Township.
State Senate 5 R Wanda Lincoln Old Town
State Senate 5 D James Dill Old Town
State Senate 6 R David Burns Whiting
State Senate 6 D Anne Perry Calais
State Senate 7 R Brian Langley Ellsworth
State Senate 7 D Theodore Koffman Bar Harbor
State Senate 8 R Edward Youngblood Brewer
State Senate 8 D Paul Davis Brewer
State Senate 9 R Cary Weston Bangor
State Senate 9 D Geoffrey Gratwick Bangor
State Senate 10 R Andre Cushing Hampden
State Senate 10 D Jaric Fontaine Hampden
State Senate 11 R Michael Thibodeau Winterport
State Senate 11 D Jonathan Fulford Monroe
State Senate 12 R Paula Sutton Warren
State Senate 12 D David Miramant Camden
State Senate 13 R Leslie Fossel Alna
State Senate 13 D Christopher Johnson Somerville
State Senate 14 R Earle McCormick West Gardiner
State Senate 14 D David Bustin Hallowell
State Senate 14 U Gary Quintal West Gardiner
State Senate 15 R Roger Katz Augusta
State Senate 15 D Rebecca Cornell du Houx Augusta
State Senate 16 R Alek Fortier Waterville
State Senate 16 D Colleen Lachowicz Waterville
State Senate 17 R Thomas Saviello Wilton
State Senate 17 D Joanne Dunlap Rangeley
State Senate 18 R Joseph Martin Rumford
State Senate 18 D John Patrick Rumford
State Senate 19 R James Hamper Oxford
State Senate 19 D Rose Rogers-Wells Brownfield
State Senate 20 R Eric Brakey Auburn
State Senate 20 D John Cleveland Auburn
State Senate 21 R Patricia Gagne Lewiston
State Senate 21 D Nathan Libby Lewiston
State Senate 22 R Garrett Mason Lisbon Falls
State Senate 22 D Guy Desjardins Sabattus
State Senate 23 R Linda Baker Topsham
State Senate 23 D Eloise Vitelli Arrowsic
State Senate 23 G Alice Knapp Richmond
State Senate 24 R Jennifer Johnson Brunswick
State Senate 24 D Stanley Gerzofsky Brunswick
State Senate 24 G Frederick Horch Brunswick
State Senate 25 R Cathy Manchester Gray
State Senate 25 D Catherine Breen Falmouth
State Senate 26 D G. Diamond Windham
State Senate 27 R Peter Doyle Portland
State Senate 27 D Justin Alfond Portland
State Senate 27 G Asher Platts Portland
State Senate 28 D Anne Haskell Portland
State Senate 29 R John Ridge South Portland
State Senate 29 D Rebecca Millett Cape Elizabeth
State Senate 29 G Mark Diehl Cape Elizabeth
State Senate 30 R Amy Volk Scarborough
State Senate 30 D James Boyle Gorham
State Senate 31 R Michael Coleman Old Orchard Beach
State Senate 31 D Linda Valentino Saco
State Senate 32 R James Booth Arundel
State Senate 32 D David Dutremble Biddeford
State Senate 33 R David Woodsome Waterboro
State Senate 33 D John Tuttle Sanford
State Senate 34 R Ronald Collins Wells
State Senate 34 D Gary Connor Kennebunk
State Senate 34 MFP Richard Burns Berwick
State Senate 35 R John J. Carson Kittery Point
State Senate 35 D Dawn Hill Cape Neddick