Home » Survey Result

West Virginia 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

West Virginia 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

2. Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

3. Do you support a person’s right to purchase and consume raw milk?

4. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

5. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

6. Will you support legislation to block implementation of the indefinite detention of U.S. citizens in your state?

7. Do you support a bill that would protect a citizen\'s 4th amendment rights, and force the State to obtain a warrant prior to forcing a citizen to undergo a blood test?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Ryan Ferns Wheeling
State Senate 1 D Rocky Fitzsimmons Wheeling
State Senate 2 R Kent Leonhardt Fairview
State Senate 2 D Larry J. Edgell New Martinsville
State Senate 3 R David C. Nohe Vienna
State Senate 3 D Robert Wilson Spencer
State Senate 4 R Mike Hall Winfield
State Senate 5 R Vicki Dunn-Marshall Huntington
State Senate 5 D Mike Woelfel Huntington
State Senate 6 R Mark R. Maynard Genoa
State Senate 6 D H. Truman Chafin Williamson
State Senate 7 R Gary Johngrass West Hamlin
State Senate 7 D Ron Stollings Madison
State Senate 8 R Ed Gaunch Charleston
State Senate 8 D Erik P. Wells Charleston
State Senate 9 R Jeff Mullins Shady Spring
State Senate 9 D Mike Green Daniels
State Senate 10 R Duane Zobrist White Sulphur Springs
State Senate 10 D Ronald F. Miller Lewisburg
State Senate 11 R Robert L. Karnes Tallmansville
State Senate 11 D Gregory A. Tucker Summersville
State Senate 12 R Michael Queen Clarksburg
State Senate 12 D Mike Romano Clarksburg
State Senate 12 L Patrick Smith Gassaway
State Senate 13 R Kris Warner Morgantown
State Senate 13 D Bob Beach Morgantown
State Senate 13 AF Harry V. Bertram Maidsville
State Senate 14 R Dave Sypolt Kingwood
State Senate 14 D Stan Shaver Tunnelton
State Senate 15 R Charles S. Trump Berkeley Springs
State Senate 15 D Donald H. Cookman Romney
State Senate 16 R Larry V. Faircloth Martinsburg
State Senate 16 D John Unger Martinsburg
State Senate 17 R Tom Takubo South Charleston
State Senate 17 D Doug Skaff South Charleston
State Senate 17 M Jesse Johnson Elkview
State Delegate 1 R Pat McGeehan Chester
State Delegate 1 R Mark Zatezalo Weirton
State Delegate 1 D Ronnie D. Jones Weirton
State Delegate 1 D Randy Swartzmiller Chester
State Delegate 2 R Ryan W. Weld Wellsburg
State Delegate 2 D Phillip W. Diserio Follansbee
State Delegate 3 R Dolph Santorine Wheeling
State Delegate 3 R Erikka Storch Wheeling
State Delegate 3 D Shawn Fluharty Wheeling
State Delegate 3 D Holli Smith Wheeling
State Delegate 4 R David A. Evans Cameron
State Delegate 4 R Ron Morris Glen Dale
State Delegate 4 D Mike Ferro McMechen
State Delegate 4 D Dave Hall Glen Dale
State Delegate 5 R Mary Kay Milliken New Martinsville
State Delegate 5 D Dave Pethtel Hundred
State Delegate 6 R Wm. Roger Romine Sistersville
State Delegate 6 D Karl Paul Middlebourne
State Delegate 7 R Lynwood Ireland Pullman
State Delegate 8 R Bill Anderson Williamstown
State Delegate 8 D Denzil Malone Williamstown
State Delegate 9 R Anna Border Davisville
State Delegate 9 D Jim Marion Mineral Wells
State Delegate 10 R Mike Azinger Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 R Frank Deem Vienna
State Delegate 10 R John R. Kelly Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 D Paul E. Miller Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 D Dan Poling Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 D Don Stansberry Vienna
State Delegate 11 R Bob Ashley Spencer
State Delegate 11 M Mark Myers Spencer
State Delegate 12 R Steve Westfall Ripley
State Delegate 12 D Michael Bright Ripley
State Delegate 13 R Scott Cadle Letart
State Delegate 13 R Michael Ihle Ravenswood
State Delegate 13 D Joshua Martin Poca
State Delegate 13 D Josh McGrath Nitro
State Delegate 14 R Jim Butler Henderson
State Delegate 14 D Johnny Roach Point Pleasant
State Delegate 15 R Geoff Foster Winfield
State Delegate 15 I Christian Watts Scott Depot
State Delegate 16 R Dale Anderson Huntington
State Delegate 16 R Patrick Lucas Barboursville
State Delegate 16 R Carol Miller Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Sean Hornbuckle Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Jim Morgan Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Lauren E. Plymale Lesage
State Delegate 17 R Joyce W. Holland Huntington
State Delegate 17 R Matthew Rohrbach Huntington
State Delegate 17 D Doug Reynolds Huntington
State Delegate 17 D Dale Stephens Huntington
State Delegate 18 R Kelli Sobonya Barboursville
State Delegate 18 D Billy J. Chaffin Barboursville
State Delegate 19 R Steve Marcum Kenova
State Delegate 19 R Randy Tomblin Huntington
State Delegate 19 D Kenneth P. Hicks Huntington
State Delegate 19 D Don Perdue Prichard
State Delegate 20 R Russell L. Deskins Williamson
State Delegate 20 D Justin J. Marcum Williamson
State Delegate 21 R Mark Dean Verner
State Delegate 21 D Harry K. White Gilbert
State Delegate 22 R Michel G. Moffatt Hurricane
State Delegate 22 R Justin Mullins Harts
State Delegate 22 D Jeff Eldridge Alum Creek
State Delegate 22 D Gary McCallister Sod
State Delegate 23 R Joshua Nelson Danville
State Delegate 23 D Barry L. Brown Van
State Delegate 23 M Danny Ray Cook Wharton
State Delegate 24 R Gloria Meadows Chapmanville
State Delegate 24 D Rupert Phillips Lorado
State Delegate 24 D Ralph Rodighiero Logan
State Delegate 24 I Larry E. Rogers Omar
State Delegate 25 R Sue Cline Brenton
State Delegate 25 D Linda G. Phillips Pineville
State Delegate 26 R Tom Acosta Kimball
State Delegate 26 D Clif Moore Thorpe
State Delegate 27 R Joe C. Ellington Princeton
State Delegate 27 R Marty Gearheart Bluefield
State Delegate 27 R John H. Shott Bluefield
State Delegate 27 D Carol B. Bailey Princeton
State Delegate 27 M Karen White Kegley
State Delegate 28 R Roy G. Cooper Wayside
State Delegate 28 R John D. O'Neal Beckley
State Delegate 28 D James Brown Daniels
State Delegate 28 D James W. McNeely Peterstown
State Delegate 29 R Greg Wood Sophia
State Delegate 29 D Ricky Moye Crab Orchard
State Delegate 30 R Linda Sumner Beckley
State Delegate 30 D Mick Bates Beckley
State Delegate 31 R Lynne Arvon Beckley
State Delegate 31 D Clyde D. McKnight Rock Creek
State Delegate 32 R Tom Fast Fayetteville
State Delegate 32 R William F. Hughes Pax
State Delegate 32 R Kayla Kessinger Mt. Hope
State Delegate 32 D Dave Perry Oak Hill
State Delegate 32 D John Pino Oak Hill
State Delegate 32 D Margaret A. Staggers Fayetteville
State Delegate 32 M Tighe Bullock Morgantown
State Delegate 33 R Roger Hanshaw Wallback
State Delegate 33 D David A. Walker Clendenin
State Delegate 34 R June Turner Glenville
State Delegate 34 D Brent Boggs Gassaway
State Delegate 35 R John McCuskey Charleston
State Delegate 35 R Eric Nelson Charleston
State Delegate 35 R Chris Stansbury Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Andrew D. Byrd South Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Thornton Cooper South Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Barbara Hatfield South Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Sherri Wong Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Vaughn T. Sizemore South Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Stevie Thaxton South Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Brad White Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Nancy Guthrie Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Larry L. Rowe Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Danny Wells Charleston
State Delegate 37 R Charles Minimah Charleston
State Delegate 37 D Mike Pushkin Charleston
State Delegate 38 R Patrick Lane Cross Lanes
State Delegate 39 R Ron Walters Charleston
State Delegate 39 D Sally Shepherd Sissonville
State Delegate 40 R Tim Armstead Elkview
State Delegate 41 R Jordan Hill Mt. Nebo
State Delegate 41 D Adam R. Young Summersville
State Delegate 42 R George Ambler Fort Spring
State Delegate 42 R Ray Canterbury Ronceverte
State Delegate 42 D Coy A. Flowers Lewisburg
State Delegate 42 D Courtney M. Jesser Sinks Grove
State Delegate 43 R Mary Catherine Boltz Beverly
State Delegate 43 R Charles G. Kinnison Elkins
State Delegate 43 D Denise L. Campbell Elkins
State Delegate 43 D Bill Hartman Elkins
State Delegate 44 R Duane Borchers Craigsville
State Delegate 44 D Dana L. Lynch Webster Springs
State Delegate 45 R Bill Hamilton Buckhannon
State Delegate 46 R James R. Atchison Weston
State Delegate 46 D Peggy D. Smith Weston
State Delegate 47 R Danny Wagner Philippi
State Delegate 47 D Tamula Stemple Philippi
State Delegate 48 R Margaret A. Bailey Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 R Diana Bartley Lumberport
State Delegate 48 R Danny Hamrick Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 R Theresa Waxman Bridgeport
State Delegate 48 D Richard J. Iaquinta Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 D Tim Miley Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 D Joe Shaffer Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 D Patsy S. Trescott Clarksburg
State Delegate 49 R Amy Summers Flemington
State Delegate 49 D Mike Manypenny Grafton
State Delegate 50 R Barry Bledsoe Fairmont
State Delegate 50 R Phil Mallow Fairmont
State Delegate 50 R Bobbie D. Triplett Fairview
State Delegate 50 D Mike Caputo Rivesville
State Delegate 50 D Linda Longstreth Fairmont
State Delegate 50 D Tim Manchin Fairmont
State Delegate 50 L Michael Ray Fairmont
State Delegate 51 R Bill Flanigan Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Cindy Frich Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Brian Kurcaba Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Amanda Pasdon Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Joe Statler Core
State Delegate 51 D Anthony P. Barill Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Barbara E. Fleischauer Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Nancy Jamison Maidsville
State Delegate 51 D Charlene Marshall Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D John Williams Morgantown
State Delegate 51 L Ed Olesh Morgantown
State Delegate 52 R Melissa Lewis Reedsville
State Delegate 52 D Larry A. Williams Tunnelton
State Delegate 53 R Randy E. Smith Terra Alta
State Delegate 54 R Allen V. Evans Dorcas
State Delegate 55 R Steven L. Davis Moorefield
State Delegate 55 D Isaac Sponaugle Franklin
State Delegate 56 R Gary G. Howell Keyser
State Delegate 57 R Ruth Rowan Points
State Delegate 58 R Daryl E. Cowles Berkeley Springs
State Delegate 59 R Saira Blair Martinsburg
State Delegate 59 D Layne Diehl Martinsburg
State Delegate 59 C Jeff Becker Hedgesville
State Delegate 60 R Larry W. Faircloth Inwood
State Delegate 60 D Gary Collis Bunker Hill
State Delegate 61 R Walter E. Duke Martinsburg
State Delegate 61 D Jason Barrett Martinsburg
State Delegate 62 R John Overington Martinsburg
State Delegate 62 D Kristin Loken Falling Waters
State Delegate 63 Heather Marshall
State Delegate 63 R Michael Folk Martinsburg
State Delegate 64 R Eric L. Householder Martinsburg
State Delegate 65 R Jill Upson Charles Town
State Delegate 65 D Tiffany Lawrence Ranson
State Delegate 66 R Paul Espinosa Charles Town
State Delegate 66 M Daniel P. Lutz, Jr. Charles Town
State Delegate 67 R Patricia Rucker Harpers Ferry
State Delegate 67 D Stephen Skinner Shepherdstown