Home » Survey Result

Arkansas 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Arkansas 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 3 R Cecile Bledsoe Rogers,
State Senate 4 D Uvalde Lindsey Fayetteville,
State Senate 5 R Bryan King Green Forrest,
State Senate 6 R Gary Stubblefield Branch,
State Senate 8 R Jake Files Fort Smith,
State Senate 9 R Terry Rice Waldron,
State Senate 10 D Larry Teague Nashville,
State Senate 14 R Bill Sample Hot Springs,
State Senate 15 R David Sanders Little Rock
State Senate 17 R Scott Flippo Bull,
State Senate 18 R Missy Irvin Mountain,
State Senate 19 R Linda Collins-Smith Pocahontas,
State Senate 19 D James McLean Batesville,
State Senate 20 R Blake Johnson Corning,
State Senate 20 D Robert Thompson Paragould,
State Senate 24 D Keith Ingram West Memphis,
State Senate 30 D Linda Chesterfield Little Rock,
State Senate 31 D Joyce Elliott Little Rock,
State Senate 33 R Jeremy Hutchinson Benton,
State Senate 35 R Jason Rapert Conway,
State Senate 35 D Joel Pearson Conway,
State Representative 1 R Mary Hickerson Texarkana,
State Representative 2 R Lane Jean Magnolia,
State Representative 3 D Brent Talley Hope,
State Representative 4 R DeAnn Vaught Horatio,
State Representative 4 D Fonda Hawthorne Ashdown,
State Representative 5 D David Fielding Magnolia,
State Representative 6 R Matthew Shepherd El Dorado,
State Representative 7 D John Baine El Dorado,
State Representative 8 D Jeff Wardlaw Warren,
State Representative 9 R Sonya Leggett-Ryburn Monticello,
State Representative 9 D Sheilla Lampkin Monticello,
State Representative 10 R Patricia Mays Monticello,
State Representative 10 D Mike Holcomb Pine Bluff,
State Representative 11 D Mark McElroy Tillar,
State Representative 12 D Chris Richey W. Helena,
State Representative 13 D David Hillman Almyra,
State Representative 14 R Buddy Fisher England,
State Representative 14 D Camille Bennett Lonoke,
State Representative 15 R Ken Bragg Sheridan,
State Representative 16 D Ken Ferguson Pine Bluff,
State Representative 17 D Vivian Flowers Pine Bluff,
State Representative 18 R Richard Womack Arkadelphia,
State Representative 18 D Damon Daniels Amity,
State Representative 19 R Justin Gonzales Okolona,
State Representative 19 D Jeremy Ross Arkadelphia,
State Representative 20 R Nate Bell Mena,
State Representative 20 D Chase Busch Mena,
State Representative 21 R Marcus Richmond Harvey,
State Representative 22 R JP Gates Hot Springs,
State Representative 23 R Lanny Fite Benton,
State Representative 24 R Bruce Cozart Hot Springs,
State Representative 25 D John Vines Hot Springs,
State Representative 26 R Laurie Rushing Hot Springs,
State Representative 26 D David Kizzia Malvern,
State Representative 27 R Julie Mayberry Woodson,
State Representative 28 R Kim Hammer Benton,
State Representative 29 D Fred Love Little Rock,
State Representative 30 D Charles Armstrong Little Rock,
State Representative 31 R Andy Davis Little Rock,
State Representative 31 D Clea Hupp Little Rock,
State Representative 32 R Jim Sorvillo Little Rock,
State Representative 32 D John Adams Little Rock,
State Representative 33 D Warwick Sabin Little Rock,
State Representative 34 D John Walker Little Rock,
State Representative 35 R Stacy Hurst Little Rock,
State Representative 35 D Clarke Tucker Little Rock,
State Representative 36 D Charles Blake Little Rock,
State Representative 37 D Eddie Armstrong North Little Rock,
State Representative 38 R Donnie Copeland North Little Rock,
State Representative 38 D Patti Julian North Little Rock,
State Representative 39 R Mark Lowery Maumelle,
State Representative 40 R Douglas House Cato,
State Representative 41 R Karilyn Brown Sherwood,
State Representative 41 D Danny Knight Sherwood,
State Representative 42 D J.P. Johnson Jacksonville,
State Representative 43 R Tim Lemons Cabot,
State Representative 44 R Joe Farrer Austin,
State Representative 45 R Jeremy Gillam Judsonia,
State Representative 46 R Les Eaves Searcy,
State Representative 47 D Michael Gray Augusta,
State Representative 48 D Reginald Murdock Marianna,
State Representative 49 D Marshall Wright Forrest City,
State Representative 50 D Milton Nicks Marion,
State Representative 51 D Deborah Ferguson West Memphis,
State Representative 52 R Dwight Tosh Jonesboro,
State Representative 52 D Radius Baker Jonesboro,
State Representative 53 R Dan Sullivan Jonesboro,
State Representative 53 D Homer Lenderman Brookland,
State Representative 54 R Dave Wallace Leachville,
State Representative 54 D Wes Wagner Manila,
State Representative 55 D Monte Hodges Blytheville,
State Representative 56 D Joe Jett Success,
State Representative 57 R Ronnie Spence Paragould,
State Representative 57 D Mary Broadaway Paragould,
State Representative 58 R Brandt Smith Jonesboro,
State Representative 58 D Harold Copenhaver Jonesboro,
State Representative 59 R Jack Ladyman Jonesboro,
State Representative 59 D Ron Carroll Jonesboro,
State Representative 60 R Blaine Davis Hoxie,
State Representative 60 D James Ratliff Imboden,
State Representative 61 R Doug Driesel Cherokee Villiage,
State Representative 61 D Scott Baltz Pocahontas,
State Representative 62 R Michelle Gray Melbourne,
State Representative 62 D Tommy Wren Melbourne,
State Representative 63 R James Sturch Batesville,
State Representative 63 D Lackey Moody Batesville,
State Representative 64 R John Payton Wilburn,
State Representative 65 R Rick Beck Center Ridge,
State Representative 65 D Tommy Thompson Morrilton,
State Representative 66 R Josh Miller Heber Springs,
State Representative 67 R Stephen Meeks Greenbrier,
State Representative 68 R Trevor Drown Dover,
State Representative 68 D Tachany Evans Atkins,
State Representative 69 D Betty Overbey Lamar,
State Representative 70 R David Meeks Conway,
State Representative 70 D Frank Shaw Conway,
State Representative 71 R Kenneth Henderson Russellville,
State Representative 72 R Shannon Taylor Conway,
State Representative 72 D Steve Magie Conway,
State Representative 73 R Mary Bentley Perryville,
State Representative 73 D John Catlett Rover,
State Representative 74 R Jon Eubanks Paris,
State Representative 75 R Charlotte Douglas Alma,
State Representative 76 R Mathew Pitsch Fort Smith,
State Representative 77 R Justin Boyd Fort Smith,
State Representative 78 D George McGill Fort Smith,
State Representative 79 R Gary Deffenbaugh Van Buren,
State Representative 80 R Charlene Fite Van Buren,
State Representative 81 R Justin Harris West Memphis,
State Representative 82 R Bill Gossage Ozark,
State Representative 83 R David Branscum Marshall,
State Representative 84 R Charlie Collins Fayetteville,
State Representative 84 D Candy Clark Fayetteville,
State Representative 85 D David Whitaker Fayetteville,
State Representative 86 D Greg Leding Fayetteville,
State Representative 87 R Robin Lundstrum Springdale,
State Representative 88 R Lance Eads Springdale,
State Representative 89 R Micah Neal Springdale,
State Representative 90 R Jana Rosa Lowell,
State Representative 91 R Dan Douglas Bentonville,
State Representative 92 R Kim Hendren Gravette,
State Representative 93 R Jim Dotson Bentonville,
State Representative 93 D Leah Williams Bentonville,
State Representative 94 R Rebecca Petty Rogers,
State Representative 94 D Grimsley Graham Rogers,
State Representative 95 R Sue Scott Rogers,
State Representative 96 R Grant Hodges Rogers,
State Representative 96 D Tom McClure Rogers,
State Representative 97 R Bob Ballinger Berryville,
State Representative 97 D Charles Carter Eureka,
State Representative 98 R Ron McNair Alpena,
State Representative 99 R Kelley Linck Flippin,
State Representative 100 R Nelda Speaks Mountain Home,
State Representative 100 D Willa Tilley Mountain Home,