WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

Arizona 2014 State Legislative Survey

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

2. Will you support efforts to nullify or block implementation of ObamaCare in Arizona, including repealing the expansion of Medicaid?

3. Do you support the end of public sector monopoly bargaining?

4. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

5. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

6. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

7. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Noel Campbell Prescott
State Representative 1 R Linda Gray Prescott
State Representative 1 D Frank Cuccia Prescott
State Representative 2 R John Christopher Ackerley Sahuarita
State Representative 2 D Demion Clinco Tucson
State Representative 2 D Rosanna Gabaldon Green Valley
State Representative 3 D Sally Ann Gonzales Tucson
State Representative 3 D Macario Saldate Tucson
State Representative 4 R Richard Hopkins Buckeye
State Representative 4 D Charlene Fermandez Yuma
State Representative 4 D Lisa Otondo Yuma
State Representative 5 R Sonny Borrelli Lake Havasu City
State Representative 5 R Regina Cobb Kingman
State Representative 5 D Joseph Longoria Kingman
State Representative 5 D Beth Weisser Golden Valley
State Representative 6 R Brenda Barton Safford
State Representative 6 R Bob Thorpe Flagstaff
State Representative 6 D Lanny Morrison Flagstaff
State Representative 7 D Jennifer D. Benally Tuba City
State Representative 7 D Albert Hale Saint Michaels
State Representative 8 R Frank Pratt Casa Grande
State Representative 8 R Thomas Shope Coolidge
State Representative 8 D Carmen Casillas Globe
State Representative 9 R Ethan Orr Tucson
State Representative 9 D Randall Friese Tucson
State Representative 9 D Victoria Steele Tucson
State Representative 10 R Todd Clodfelter Tucson
State Representative 10 R William Wildish Tucson
State Representative 10 D Stefanie Mach Tucson
State Representative 10 D Bruce Wheeler Tucson
State Representative 11 R Mark Finchem Oro Valley
State Representative 11 R Vince Leach Tucson
State Representative 11 D Holly Lyon Tucson
State Representative 12 R Eddie Farnsworth Gilbert
State Representative 12 R Warren Petersen Gilbert
State Representative 12 D DJ Rothans Gilbert
State Representative 13 R Darin Mitchell Litchfield Park
State Representative 13 R Steve Montenegro Litchfield Park
State Representative 13 D Steve Hansen Litchfield Park
State Representative 14 R David Gowan Sierra Vista
State Representative 14 R David Stevens Sierra Vista
State Representative 14 D James C. Burton Sahuarita
State Representative 15 R John Allen Scottsdale
State Representative 15 R Heather Carter Cave Creek
State Representative 16 R Doug Coleman Apache Junction
State Representative 16 R Kelly Townsend Gilbert
State Representative 16 D Cara Prior Apache Junction
State Representative 17 R J.D. Mesnard Chandler
State Representative 17 R Jeff Weninger Chandler
State Representative 17 D Danielle Lee Chandler
State Representative 18 R Jill Norgaard Phoenix
State Representative 18 R Bob Robson Chandler
State Representative 18 D Denise Epstein Tempe
State Representative 19 R Sophia E. Johnson Avondale
State Representative 19 D Mark Cardenas Phoenix
State Representative 19 D Diego Espinoza Tolleson
State Representative 20 R Paul Boyer Phoenix
State Representative 20 R Anthony Kern Glendale
State Representative 20 D Amy Schwabenlender Phoenix
State Representative 21 R Rick Gray Sun City
State Representative 21 R Tony Rivero Peoria
State Representative 21 D Esther Duran Lumm Surprise
State Representative 22 R David Livingston Peoria
State Representative 22 R Phil Lovas Peoria
State Representative 22 D Bonnie Boyce-Wilson Sun City West
State Representative 22 D Larry Woods Sun City West
State Representative 22 AE Suzie Easter Glendale
State Representative 22 I Fred Botha Sun City West
State Representative 23 R Jay Lawrence Scottsdale
State Representative 23 R Michelle Ugenti Scottsdale
State Representative 24 R Lei Lani Cortez Phoenix
State Representative 24 D Lela Alston Phoenix
State Representative 24 D Ken Clark Phoenix
State Representative 25 R Russell Bowers Mesa
State Representative 25 R Justin Olson Mesa
State Representative 25 D David Butler Mesa
State Representative 25 D Sheila Ogea Mesa
State Representative 25 L Michael Kielsky Mesa
State Representative 26 R James Roy Mesa
State Representative 26 D Juan Jose Mendez Tempe
State Representative 26 D Andrew Sherwood Tempe
State Representative 26 L Chris Will Mesa
State Representative 27 R Myron Jackson, Phoenix
State Representative 27 R Jose Tello Phoenix
State Representative 27 D Reginald Bolding Laveen
State Representative 27 D Rebecca Rios Phoenix
State Representative 28 R Kate Brophy McGee Phoenix
State Representative 28 R Mary Hamway Paradise Valley
State Representative 28 D Eric Meyer Paradise Valley
State Representative 28 L Zhani Doko Phoenix
State Representative 29 R Aaron Borders Litchfield Park
State Representative 29 D Richard C. Andrade Glendale
State Representative 29 D Ceci Valsquez Litchfield Park
State Representative 30 R Michael Aaron Gidwani Phoenix
State Representative 30 R John Lyon Glendale
State Representative 30 D Jonathan Larkin Glendale
State Representative 30 D Debbie McCune-Davis Phoenix
State Senator 1 R Steve Pierce Prescott
State Senator 2 R Daniel Estrella Tucson
State Senator 2 D Andrea Delassandro Green Valley
State Senator 3 D Olivia Cajero Bedford Tucson
State Senator 4 R Connie Uribe Yuma
State Senator 4 D Lynne Pancrazi Yuma
State Senator 5 R Kelli Ward Lake Havasu City
State Senator 6 R Sylvia Allen
State Senator 6 I Tom O'Halleran Sedona
State Senator 7 D Carlyle W. Begay Window Rock
State Senator 7 AE Kelly Gneiting Saint Michaels
State Senator 8 R Irene Littleton Casa Grande
State Senator 8 D Barbara McGuire Kearny
State Senator 8 L Kevin Sullivan Kearny
State Senator 9 D Steve Farley Tucson
State Senator 10 R Mark Morrison Tucson
State Senator 10 D David Bradley Tucson
State Senator 11 R Steve Smith Maricopa
State Senator 11 D Jo Holt Oro Valley
State Senator 12 R Andy Biggs Gilbert
State Senator 12 D Scott Glover Gilbert
State Senator 13 R Don Shooter Yuma
State Senator 13 D Terri Woodmansee Buckeye
State Senator 14 R Gail Griffin Hereford
State Senator 15 R Nancy Barto Phoenix
State Senator 16 R David Christian Farnsworth Mesa
State Senator 16 D Scott Prior Apache Junction
State Senator 17 R Steve Yarbrough Chandler
State Senator 17 D Kristie O'Brien Chandler
State Senator 18 R Jeff Dial Chandler
State Senator 18 D Janie Hydrick Chandler
State Senator 19 R Joseph Hobbs Avondale
State Senator 19 D Lupe Chavira Contreras Avondale
State Senator 20 R Kimberly Yee Phoenix
State Senator 20 D Patty Kennedy Phoenix
State Senator 20 I Doug Quelland Phoenix
State Senator 21 R Debbie Lesko Peoria
State Senator 21 D Carolyn Vasko Peoria
State Senator 22 R Judy M. Burges Sun City West
State Senator 22 D Archangel Muscato Peoria
State Senator 23 R John Kavanagh Fountain Hills
State Senator 23 D Paula Pennypacker Phoenix
State Senator 24 R Bill Follette Scottsdale
State Senator 24 D Katie Hobbs Phoenix
State Senator 25 R Bob Worsley Mesa
State Senator 25 D Steven Zachary Mesa
State Senator 26 D Ed Ableser Tempe
State Senator 26 I Dale Eames Mesa
State Senator 27 R Natalie Taswell Phoenix
State Senator 27 D Catherine Miranda Phoenix
State Senator 28 R Adam Driggs Phoenix
State Senator 28 D Kelli Butler Paradise Valley
State Senator 28 L Jim Iannuzo Phoenix
State Senator 29 R Crystal Nuttle Glendale
State Senator 29 D Lydia Hernandez Phoenix
State Senator 30 R Gary Cox Glendale
State Senator 30 D Robert Meza Phoenix