Home » Survey Result

Florida 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Florida 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Do you oppose the use of state funds to advocate for growing the size of government through the use of hiring government employees as lobbyists, and/or paying for the lobbying activities of private groups or associations?

4. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

5. Will you support legislation that would protect a citizen’s right to film public officials performing their official duties, as long as they do not interfere with official duties?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 2 R Greg Evers Baker
State Senate 4 R Aaron Bean Fernadina Beach
State Senate 6 R John Thrasher Jacksonville
State Senate 6 D Kathleen Trued St. Augustine
State Senate 6 I Greg Feldman Palm Coast
State Senate 8 R Dorothy Hukill Port Orange
State Senate 10 R David Simmons Altamonte Springs
State Senate 10 I Walter Osborne Oviedo
State Senate 12 R Edward DeAguilera Windermere
State Senate 12 D Geraldine Thompson Orlando
State Senate 14 D Darren Soto Orlando
State Senate 14 I Devin Norton Kissimmee
State Senate 16 R Thad Altman Melbourne
State Senate 18 R Wilton Simpson Dade City
State Senate 20 R Jack Latvala Tampa
State Senate 20 L Tony Caso Palm Harbor
State Senate 22 R Jeff Brandes St. Petersburg
State Senate 22 D Judithanne McLauchlan Madeira Beach
State Senate 24 R Tom Lee Brandon
State Senate 26 R Bill Galvano Bradenton
State Senate 28 R Nancy Detert Venice
State Senate 30 R Lizbeth Benacquisto Ft Myers
State Senate 32 R Joe Negron Stuart
State Senate 32 D Bruno Moore Port St. Lucie
State Senate 34 R Ellyn Bogdanoff Fort Lauderdale
State Senate 34 D Maria Sachs Fort Lauderdale
State Senate 36 D Oscar Braynon II Miami Gardens
State Senate 38 R Rene Garcia Hialeah
State Senate 40 R Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Miami
State Representative 1 R Clay Ingram Gonzalez
State Representative 1 D Gloria Robertson-Wiggins Pensacola
State Representative 2 R Mike Hill Pensacola
State Representative 2 D Jeremy Lau Pensacola
State Representative 3 R Doug Broxson Gulf Breeze
State Representative 4 R Matt Gaetz Fort Walton Beach
State Representative 5 R Brad Drake DeFuniak Springs
State Representative 5 L Karen Schoen Wausau
State Representative 6 R Jay Trumbull Panama City
State Representative 6 D Jamie Shepard Panama City Beach
State Representative 6 G Henry Newman Lawrence Panama City
State Representative 7 R Halsey Beshears Monticello
State Representative 8 D Alan Williams Tallahassee
State Representative 9 D Michelle Vasilinda Tallahassee
State Representative 10 R Elizabeth Porter Lake City
State Representative 11 R Janet Adkins Fernandina Beach
State Representative 11 D Dave Smith Neptune Beach
State Representative 12 R Lake Ray Jacksonville
State Representative 12 D Yevgeny Morozov Jacksonville
State Representative 14 D Mia Jones Jacksonville
State Representative 15 R Jay Fant Jacksonville
State Representative 16 R Charles McBurney Jacksonville
State Representative 17 R Ronald Renuart Ponte Vedra Beach
State Representative 17 I Rebecca Sharp Jacksonville Beach
State Representative 18 R Travis Cummings Orange Park
State Representative 18 L Kenneth Willey Orange Park
State Representative 19 R Charles Van Zant Keystone Heights
State Representative 20 D Clovis Watson, Alachua
State Representative 21 R Keith Perry Gainesville
State Representative 21 D John Uman Gainesville
State Representative 22 R Charlie Stone Tallahassee
State Representative 23 R Dennis Baxley Ocala
State Representative 24 R Travis Hutson St. Augustine
State Representative 25 R Fred Costello Ormond Beach
State Representative 25 D Noel Bickford Ormond Beach
State Representative 26 R Michael Cantu Daytona Beach
State Representative 26 D Dwayne Taylor Daytona Beach
State Representative 27 R David Santiago Deltona
State Representative 27 D Bob Garcia DeBary
State Representative 28 R Jason Brodeur Sanford
State Representative 28 L Franklin Perez Oviedo
State Representative 29 R Scott Plakon Longwood
State Representative 29 D Mike Clelland Maitland
State Representative 30 R Bob Cortes Altamonte Springs
State Representative 30 D Karen Dentel Maitland
State Representative 31 R Jennifer Sullivan Mount Dora
State Representative 32 R Larry Metz Yalaha
State Representative 33 R H. Marlene O'Toole Lady Lake
State Representative 34 R Jimmie Smith Inverness
State Representative 35 R Blaise Ingoglia Spring Hill
State Representative 35 D Rose Rocco Spring Hill
State Representative 35 I Hamilton Hanson Weeki Wachee
State Representative 35 I James Scavetta Spring Hill
State Representative 36 R Chris Gregg New Port Richey
State Representative 36 D Amanda Murphy New Port Richey
State Representative 37 R Richard Corcoran Land O' Lakes
State Representative 38 R Daniel Burgess Zephyrills
State Representative 38 D Beverly Ledbetter Dade City
State Representative 39 R Neil Combee Lakeland
State Representative 39 D Carol Castagnero Lakeland
State Representative 40 R Colleen Burton Lakeland
State Representative 40 D Ricky Shirah Lakeland
State Representative 40 I Franklin Shoemaker Lakeland
State Representative 41 R John Wood Winter Haven
State Representative 41 D Celestyne Williams Kissimmee
State Representative 42 R Mike LaRosa St. Cloud
State Representative 42 D Chad Carnell Harmony
State Representative 43 R Carlos Irizarry, Kissimmee
State Representative 43 D John Cortes Kissimmee
State Representative 44 R Eric Eisnaugle Gotha
State Representative 44 I Matthew Falconer Orlando
State Representative 45 D Randolph Bracy Orlando
State Representative 46 D Bruce Antone Orlando
State Representative 47 R Mike Miller Winter Park
State Representative 47 D Linda Stewart Orlando
State Representative 48 D Victor Torres, Orlando
State Representative 49 R Rene Plasencia Orlando
State Representative 49 D Joe Saunders Orlando
State Representative 50 R Tom Goodson Cocoa
State Representative 51 R Steve Crisafulli Merritt Island
State Representative 51 D Joe Murray Merritt Island
State Representative 52 R Ritch Workman Melbourne
State Representative 53 R John Tobia Palm Bay
State Representative 53 D Santa Isabel Wright Palm Bay
State Representative 53 I David Kearns Palm Bay
State Representative 54 R Debbie Mayfield Vero Beach
State Representative 54 D Jorge Lugo Vero Beach
State Representative 55 R Cary Pigman Avon Park
State Representative 56 R Ben Albritton Wauchula
State Representative 57 R Jake Raburn Lithia
State Representative 58 R Dan Raulerson Plant City
State Representative 59 R Ross Spano Dover
State Representative 59 D Donna Fore Brandon
State Representative 60 R Dana Young Tampa
State Representative 61 D Edwin Narain Tampa
State Representative 62 D Janet Cruz Tampa
State Representative 63 R Shawn Harrison Tampa
State Representative 63 D Mark Alan Danish Tampa
State Representative 64 R James Grant Tampa
State Representative 64 R Miriam Steinberg Tampa
State Representative 65 R Chris Sprowls Tarpon Springs
State Representative 65 D Carl Zimmermann Palm Harbor
State Representative 66 R Larry Ahern St. Petersburg
State Representative 66 D Lorena Grizzle Largo
State Representative 67 R Chris Latvala Largo
State Representative 67 D Steve Sarnoff Clearwater
State Representative 68 R Bill Young Pinellas Park
State Representative 68 D Dwight Dudley St. Petersburg
State Representative 69 R Kathleen Peters South Pasadena
State Representative 69 D Scott Orsini St. Petersburg
State Representative 70 D Darryl Rouson Saint Petersburg
State Representative 70 I Phillip Garrett Saint Petersburg
State Representative 71 R Jim Boyd Bradenton
State Representative 72 R Ray Pilon Sarasota
State Representative 72 D Greg Para Sarasota
State Representative 73 R Greg Steube Lakewood Ranch
State Representative 74 R Julio Gonzalez Venice
State Representative 75 R Kenneth Roberson Port Charlotte
State Representative 75 I Ronald Gillis Murdock
State Representative 76 R Ray Rodrigues Estero
State Representative 76 D Charles Messina St. James City
State Representative 77 R Dane Eagle Cape Coral
State Representative 78 R Heather Fitzenhagen Fort Myers
State Representative 79 R Matt Caldwell Fort Myers
State Representative 80 R Matt Hudson Naples
State Representative 81 D Kevin Rader Boca Raton
State Representative 82 R MaryLynn Magar Tequesta
State Representative 82 D Mary Higgins Port Salerno
State Representative 83 R Gayle Harrell Stuart
State Representative 84 R Rob Siedlecki Port St. Lucie
State Representative 84 D Larry Lee, Port St. Lucie
State Representative 85 R Patrick Rooney Palm Beach Gardens
State Representative 86 R Stuart Mears Wellington
State Representative 86 D Mark Pafford West Palm Beach
State Representative 87 D Dave Kerner Lake Worth
State Representative 88 D Bobby Powell West Palm Beach
State Representative 89 R Bill Hager Boca Raton
State Representative 89 D David Ryan Silvers Boca Raton
State Representative 90 D Lori Berman Lantana
State Representative 91 D Irving Slosberg Boca Raton
State Representative 92 R Kenny Brighton Deerfield Beach
State Representative 92 D Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Deerfield Beach
State Representative 93 R George Moraitis Fort Lauderdale
State Representative 93 D Scott Herman Oakland Park
State Representative 94 D Bobby DuBose Fort Lauderdale
State Representative 95 D Hazelle Rogers Lauderdale Lakes
State Representative 96 D Kristin Jacobs Pompano Beach
State Representative 97 D Jared Moskowitz Coral Springs
State Representative 98 D Katie Edwards Plantation
State Representative 99 D Evan Jenne Dania Beach
State Representative 100 R Martin Feigenbaum Surfside
State Representative 100 D Joseph Geller Aventura
State Representative 100 L Omar Recuero Hollywood
State Representative 101 D Shevrin Jones West Park
State Representative 102 D Sharon Pritchett Miami Gardens
State Representative 103 R Manny Diaz, Hialeah
State Representative 103 D Benjamin De Yurre Hialeah
State Representative 104 D Richard Stark Weston
State Representative 105 R Carlos Trujillo Miami
State Representative 105 D Carlos Pereira Coral Gables
State Representative 106 R Kathleen Passidomo Naples
State Representative 107 D Barbara Watson Miami Gardens
State Representative 108 D Daphne Campbell Miami
State Representative 108 I Cedon Saintil, Miami
State Representative 109 D Cynthia Stafford Miami
State Representative 110 R Jose Oliva Hialeah
State Representative 110 I Nelson Millian Coral Gables
State Representative 111 R Bryan Avila Hialeah
State Representative 111 D Mariano Ariel Corcilli Coral Gables
State Representative 112 R Daniel Diaz Leyva Coral Gables
State Representative 112 D Jose Javier Rodriguez Miami
State Representative 113 D David Richardson Miami Beach
State Representative 114 R Erik Fresen Miami
State Representative 114 D Daisy Josefina Baez Coral Gables
State Representative 114 I Ross Hancock Miami
State Representative 115 R Michael Bileca Miami
State Representative 115 D Kristopher Decossard Coral Gables
State Representative 116 R Jose Felix Diaz Miami
State Representative 116 D Juan Carlos Cuba Coral Gables
State Representative 117 R Carmen Sotomayor Miami
State Representative 117 D Kionne McGhee Miami
State Representative 118 R Frank Artiles Miami
State Representative 118 D Omar Rivero Coral Gables
State Representative 119 R Jeanette Nunez Miami
State Representative 119 D Milagro Ruiz Coral Gables
State Representative 120 R Holly Raschein Key Largo