Home » Survey Result

Massachusetts 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Massachusetts 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

3. Will you support legislation that will allow citizens to make their own health care decisions, including the use of alternative medicine, remedies, and procedures?

4. Will you support a “Castle Doctrine” bill that would protect any law-abiding citizen from civil lawsuits for defending their property?

5. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

6. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

7. Will you support legislation to block implementation of the indefinite detention of U.S. citizens in your state?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1st Bristol & Plymouth R Derek Maksy Lakeville
State Senate 1st Bristol & Plymouth D Michael Rodrigues Westport
State Senate 1st Essex R Shaun Toohey Haverhill
State Senate 1st Essex D Kathleen O'Connor Ives Newburyport
State Senate 1st Essex &Middlesex R Bruce Tarr Gloucester
State Senate 1st Hampden & Hampshire R Debra Boronski East Longmeadow
State Senate 1st Hampden & Hampshire D Eric Lesser Longmeadow
State Senate 1st Hampden & Hampshire I Michael Franco Chicopee
State Senate 1st Middlesex D Eileen Donoghue Lowell
State Senate 1st Middlesex & Norfolk D Cynthia Stone Creem Newton
State Senate 1st Plymouth & Bristol R David Rosa Dighton
State Senate 1st Plymouth & Bristol D Marc Pacheco Taunton
State Senate 1st Suffolk D Linda Dorcena Forry Boston
State Senate 1st Suffolk I Robert Powers Boston
State Senate 1st Suffolk & Middlesex D Anthony Petruccelli Boston
State Senate 1st Worcester R Paul Franco Worcester
State Senate 1st Worcester D Harriette Chandler Worcester
State Senate 2nd Bristol & Plymouth D Mark Montigny New Bedford
State Senate 2nd Essex D Joan Lovely Salem
State Senate 2nd Essex & Middlesex R Alex Vispoli Andover
State Senate 2nd Essex & Middlesex D Barbara L'Italien Andover
State Senate 2nd Hampden & Hampshire R Donald Humason Westfield
State Senate 2nd Hampden & Hampshire D Patrick Leahy Holyoke
State Senate 2nd Middlesex R Robert Cappucci Medford
State Senate 2nd Middlesex D Patricia Jehlen Somerville
State Senate 2nd Middlesex & Norfolk D Karen Spilka Ashland
State Senate 2nd Plymouth & Bristol R Viola Ryerson Hanover
State Senate 2nd Plymouth & Bristol D Thomas Kennedy Brockton
State Senate 2nd Suffolk R David James Wyatt Boston
State Senate 2nd Suffolk D Sonia Chang-Diaz Boston
State Senate 2nd Suffolk & Middlesex D William Brownsberger Belmont
State Senate 2nd Worcester D Michael Moore Millbury
State Senate 3rd Essex D Thomas McGee Lynn
State Senate 3rd Middlesex R Sandi Martinez Chelmsford
State Senate 3rd Middlesex D Michael Barrett Lexington
State Senate 4th Middlesex D Kenneth Donnelly Arlington
State Senate 5th Middlesex R Monica Medeiros Melrose
State Senate 5th Middlesex D Jason Lewis Winchester
State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, & Hampden D Benjamin Downing Pittsfield
State Senate Bristol & Norfolk D James Timilty Walpole
State Senate Cape & Islands R Ronald Beaty Barnstable
State Senate Cape & Islands D Daniel Wolf Harwich
State Senate Hampden D James Welch West Springfield
State Senate Hampshire, Franklin, & Worcester D Stanley Rosenberg Amherst
State Senate Middlesex & Suffolk D Sal DiDomenico Everett
State Senate Middlesex & Worcester D James Eldridge Acton
State Senate Norfolk & Plymouth R Leslie Gosule Quincy
State Senate Norfolk & Plymouth D John Keenan Quincy
State Senate Norfolk & Suffolk D Michael Rush Boston
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, & Middlesex R Richard Ross Wrentham
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, & Middlesex D Dylan Hayre Natick
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, & Plymouth D Brian Joyce Milton
State Senate Plymouth & Barnstable R Vinny DeMacedo Plymouth
State Senate Plymouth & Barnstable D Matthew Patrick Falmouth
State Senate Plymouth & Barnstable L Heather Mullins Pocasset
State Senate Plymouth & Norfolk R Robert Hedlund Weymouth
State Senate Worcester & Middlesex R Rich Bastien Fitchburg
State Senate Worcester & Middlesex D Jennifer Flanagan Leominster
State Senate Worcester & Norfolk R Ryan Fattman Webster
State Senate Worcester & Norfolk D Richard Moore Uxbridge
State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, & Middlesex R Michael Valanzola Wales
State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, & Middlesex D Anne Gobi Spencer
State Representative 1st Barnstable R Timothy Whelan Brewster
State Representative 1st Barnstable D Elisa Zawadzkas Dennis
State Representative 1st Berkshire D Gailanne Cariddi North Adams
State Representative 1st Bristol R Fred "Jay" Barrows Mansfield
State Representative 1st Essex R James Kelcourse Amesbury
State Representative 1st Essex D Edward Cameron Newburyport
State Representative 1st Essex I Ari Herzog Newburyport
State Representative 1st Franklin R Dylan Korpita Deerfield
State Representative 1st Franklin D Stephen Kulik Worthington
State Representative 1st Hampden R Todd Smola Warren
State Representative 1st Hampshire D Peter Kocot Northampton
State Representative 1st Middlesex R Sheila Harrington Groton
State Representative 1st Middlesex D Gene Rauhala Townsend
State Representative 1st Norfolk D Bruce Ayers Quincy
State Representative 1st Plymouth R Mathew Muratore Plymouth
State Representative 1st Plymouth D Stephen Palmer Plymouth
State Representative 1st Suffolk D Carlo Basile Boston
State Representative 1st Worcester R Kimberly Ferguson Holden
State Representative 2nd Barnstable R Adam Chaprales Barnstable
State Representative 2nd Barnstable D Brian Mannal Barnstable
State Representative 2nd Berkshire D Paul Mark Peru
State Representative 2nd Bristol R Bert Buckley Attleboro
State Representative 2nd Bristol D Paul Heroux Attleboro
State Representative 2nd Essex R Leonard Mirra West Newbury
State Representative 2nd Franklin R Susannah Whipps Lee Athol
State Representative 2nd Franklin D Denise Andrews Orange
State Representative 2nd Hampden D Brian Ashe Longmeadow
State Representative 2nd Hampshire D John Scibak South Hadley
State Representative 2nd Middlesex R Dennis Galvin Westford
State Representative 2nd Middlesex D James Arciero Westford
State Representative 2nd Norfolk D Tackey Chan Quincy
State Representative 2nd Plymouth R Susan Gifford Wareham
State Representative 2nd Suffolk D Daniel Ryan Boston
State Representative 2nd Worcester R Garret Shetrawski Winchendon
State Representative 2nd Worcester D Jonathan Zlotnik Gardner
State Representative 3rd Barnstable R David Vieira Falmouth
State Representative 3rd Berkshire D Tricia Farley-Bouvier Pittsfield
State Representative 3rd Bristol R Shaunna O'Connell Taunton
State Representative 3rd Essex D Brian Dempsey Haverhill
State Representative 3rd Hampden R Nicholas Boldyga Southwick
State Representative 3rd Hampden D Samuel DiSanti Agawam
State Representative 3rd Hampshire D Ellen Story Amherst
State Representative 3rd Middlesex R Paddy Dolan Maynard
State Representative 3rd Middlesex D Kate Hogan Stow
State Representative 3rd Norfolk R Patricia Kriegel Quincy
State Representative 3rd Norfolk D Ronald Mariano Quincy
State Representative 3rd Plymouth D Garrett Bradley Hingham
State Representative 3rd Suffolk D Aaron Michlewitz Boston
State Representative 3rd Worcester D Stephen DiNatale Fitchburg
State Representative 4th Barnstable D Sarah Peake Provincetown
State Representative 4th Bershire D William "Smitty" Pignatelli Lee
State Representative 4th Bristol R Steven Howitt Seekonk
State Representative 4th Essex R Bradford Hill Ipswich
State Representative 4th Hampden R Dan Allie Westfield
State Representative 4th Hampden D John Velis Westfield
State Representative 4th Middlesex R Matthew Elder Marlborough
State Representative 4th Middlesex D Danielle Gregoire Marlborough
State Representative 4th Norfolk R Andrea Farretta Weymouth
State Representative 4th Norfolk D James Murphy Weymouth
State Representative 4th Plymouth R James Pavlik Marshfield
State Representative 4th Plymouth D James Cantwell Marshfield
State Representative 4th Suffolk D Nick Collins Boston
State Representative 4th Worcester D Dennis Rosa Leominster
State Representative 5th Barnstable R Randy Hunt Sandwich
State Representative 5th Barnstable D Matthew Terry Sandwich
State Representative 5th Bristol D Patricia Haddad Somerset
State Representative 5th Essex R Michael Boucher Rockport
State Representative 5th Essex D Ann-Margaret Ferrante Gloucester
State Representative 5th Hampden D Aaron Vega Holyoke
State Representative 5th Middlesex R Douglas Grindle Natick
State Representative 5th Middlesex D David Linsky Natick
State Representative 5th Norfolk D Mark Cusack Braintree
State Representative 5th Plymouth R David DeCoste Norwell
State Representative 5th Plymouth R Louis Valanzola Rockland
State Representative 5th Plymouth D Rhonda Nyman Hanover
State Representative 5th Suffolk R Claudette Joseph Boston
State Representative 5th Suffolk D Evandro Carvalho Boston
State Representative 5th Worcester R Donald Berthiaume Spencer
State Representative 5th Worcester D Matthew Castriotta Hubbardston
State Representative 6th Bristol R David Steinhof Fall River
State Representative 6th Bristol D Carole Fiola Fall River
State Representative 6th Essex D Jerald Parisella Beverly
State Representative 6th Hampden R Nathan Bech West Springfield
State Representative 6th Hampden D Michael Finn West Springfield
State Representative 6th Middlesex D Chris Walsh Framingham
State Representative 6th Norfolk D William Galvin Canton
State Representative 6th Plymouth R Joseph Sheehan Pembroke
State Representative 6th Plymouth D Josh Cutler Duxbury
State Representative 6th Suffolk D Russell Holmes Boston
State Representative 6th Worcester R Peter Durant Spencer
State Representative 6th Worcester D Karen Spiewak Charlton
State Representative 7th Bristol D Alan Silvia Fall River
State Representative 7th Essex D Paul Tucker Salem
State Representative 7th Hampden D Thomas Petrolati Ludlow
State Representative 7th Middlesex D Tom Sannicandro Ashland
State Representative 7th Norfolk D Walter Timilty Milton
State Representative 7th Plymouth R Geoff Diehl Whitman
State Representative 7th Suffolk D Gloria Fox Boston
State Representative 7th Worcester R Paul Frost Auburn
State Representative 7th Worcester D Terry Dotson Millbury
State Representative 8th Bristol D Paul Schmid Westport
State Representative 8th Essex D Lori Ehrlich Marblehead
State Representative 8th Hampden D Joseph Wagner Chicopee
State Representative 8th Middlesex R Patricia Vanaria Hopkinton
State Representative 8th Middlesex D Carolyn Dykema Holliston
State Representative 8th Norfolk D Louis Kafka Stoughton
State Representative 8th Plymouth R Angelo D'Emilia Bridgewater
State Representative 8th Plymouth D Joseph Pacheco Raynham
State Representative 8th Suffolk D Jay Livingstone Boston
State Representative 8th Worcester R Kevin Kuros Uxbridge
State Representative 8th Worcester D Joseph Hall Bellingham
State Representative 9th Bristol R Patrick Curran Dartmouth
State Representative 9th Bristol D Christopher Markey Dartmouth
State Representative 9th Essex R Donald Wong Saugus
State Representative 9th Essex D Christopher Finn Saugus
State Representative 9th Hampden D Jose Tosado Springfield
State Representative 9th Middlesex D Thomas Stanley Waltham
State Representative 9th Norfolk R Shawn Dooley Norfolk
State Representative 9th Plymouth D Michael Brady Brockton
State Representative 9th Suffolk D Byron Rushing Boston
State Representative 9th Worcester R David Muradian Grafton
State Representative 9th Worcester D Martin Green Northbridge
State Representative 10th Bristol R Abilio Soares Fairhaven
State Representative 10th Bristol D William Straus Mattapoisett
State Representative 10th Essex D Robert Fennell Lynn
State Representative 10th Hampden D Carlos Gonzalez Springfield
State Representative 10th Middlesex D John Lawn Watertown
State Representative 10th Norfolk D Jeffrey Roy Franklin
State Representative 10th Plymouth R John Cruz West Bridgewater
State Representative 10th Plymouth D Michelle DuBois Brockton
State Representative 10th Suffolk D Edward Coppinger Boston
State Representative 10th Worcester R Mark Reil Mendon
State Representative 10th Worcester D John Fernandes Milford
State Representative 11th Bristol D Robert Koczera New Bedford
State Representative 11th Essex D Brendan Crighton Lynn
State Representative 11th Hampden D Benjamin Swan Springfield
State Representative 11th Middlesex D Kay Khan Newton
State Representative 11th Norfolk D Paul McMurtry Dedham
State Representative 11th Plymouth D Claire Cronin Easton
State Representative 11th Suffolk D Elizabeth Malia Boston
State Representative 11th Worcester R Matthew Beaton Shrewsbury
State Representative 12th Bristol R Keiko Orrall Lakeville
State Representative 12th Essex R Leah Cole Peabody
State Representative 12th Essex D Beverley Griffin Dunne Peabody
State Representative 12th Hampden R Bob Russell Wilbraham
State Representative 12th Hampden D Angelo Puppolo Springfield
State Representative 12th Middlesex D Ruth Balser Newton
State Representative 12th Norfolk R Tim Hempton Walpole
State Representative 12th Norfolk D John Rogers Norwood
State Representative 12th Plymouth D Thomas Calter Kingston
State Representative 12th Suffolk D Dan Cullinane Boston
State Representative 12th Worcester R Brad Wyatt Boylston
State Representative 12th Worcester D Harold Naughton Clinton
State Representative 13th Bristol D Antonio Cabral New Bedford
State Representative 13th Essex R Thomas Lyons Peabody
State Representative 13th Essex D Theodore Speliotis Danvers
State Representative 13th Middlesex D Carmine Gentile Sudbury
State Representative 13th Norfolk D Denise Garlick Needham
State Representative 13th Suffolk D Daniel Ryan Boston
State Representative 13th Worcester R Jacqueline Kostas Worcester
State Representative 13th Worcester D John Mahoney Worcester
State Representative 14th Bristol R Elizabeth Poirier North Attleborough
State Representative 14th Essex R Rosemary Smedile North Andover
State Representative 14th Essex D Diana DiZoglio Methuen
State Representative 14th Middlesex D Cory Atkins Concord
State Representative 14th Norfolk D Alice Peisch Wellesley
State Representative 14th Suffolk D Angelo Scaccia Boston
State Representative 14th Worcester D James O'Day West Boylston
State Representative 15th Essex R Al DiNuccio Methuen
State Representative 15th Essex D Linda Dean Campbell Methuen
State Representative 15th Middlesex D Jay Kaufman Lexington
State Representative 15th Norfolk R Curt Myers Brookline
State Representative 15th Norfolk D Frank Smizik Brookline
State Representative 15th Suffolk D Jeffrey Sanchez Boston
State Representative 15th Worcester D Mary Keefe Worcester
State Representative 16th Essex R Roger Twomey Lawrence
State Representative 16th Essex D Marcos Devers Lawrence
State Representative 16th Essex I William Lantigua Lawrence
State Representative 16th Middlesex D Thomas Golden Lowell
State Representative 16th Suffolk D Roselee Vincent Revere
State Representative 16th Worcester D Daniel Donahue Worcester
State Representative 17th Essex D Frank Moran Lawrence
State Representative 17th Middlesex D David Nangle Lowell
State Representative 17th Suffolk D Kevin Honan Boston
State Representative 17th Worcester R Kate Campanale Leicester
State Representative 17th Worcester D Douglas Belanger Leicester
State Representative 18th Essex R James Lyons Andover
State Representative 18th Middlesex D Rady Mom Lowell
State Representative 18th Suffolk D Michael Moran Boston
State Representative 18th Worcester R Joseph McKenna Webster
State Representative 18th Worcester D Mark Dowgiewicz Webster
State Representative 19th Middlesex R Douglas Sears Tewksbury
State Representative 19th Middlesex D James Miceli Wilmington
State Representative 19th Suffolk R Paul Caruccio Winthrop
State Representative 19th Suffolk D Robert DeLeo Winthrop
State Representative 20th Middlesex R Bradley Jones North Reading
State Representative 21st Middlesex R Paul Girouard Burlington
State Representative 21st Middlesex D Kenneth Gordon Bedford
State Representative 22nd Middlesex R Marc Lombardo Billerica
State Representative 23rd Middlesex R Joseph Monju Arlington
State Representative 23rd Middlesex D Sean Garballey Arlington
State Representative 24th Middlesex D David Rogers Cambridge
State Representative 25th Middlesex D Marjorie Decker Cambridge
State Representative 26th Middlesex D Timothy Toomey Cambridge
State Representative 26th Middlesex I Thomas Vasconcelos Somerville
State Representative 27th Middlesex D Denise Provost Somerville
State Representative 28th Middlesex D Joseph McGonagle Everett
State Representative 29th Middlesex D Jonathan Hecht Watertown
State Representative 30th Middlesex D James Dwyer Woburn
State Representative 31st Middlesex R Caroline Colarusso Stoneham
State Representative 31st Middlesex D Michael Day Stoneham
State Representative 32nd Middlesex R John Lock Wakefield
State Representative 32nd Middlesex D Paul Brodeur Melrose
State Representative 33rd Middlesex D Steven Ultrino Malden
State Representative 34th Middlesex D Christine Barber Somerville
State Representative 35th Middlesex D Paul Donato Medford
State Representative 36th Middlesex R Cathy Richardson Dracut
State Representative 36th Middlesex D Colleen Garry Dracut
State Representative 37th Middlesex D Jennifer Benson Lunenburg
State Representative Barnstable, Dukes, & Nantucket D Timothy Madden Nantucket