Home » Survey Result

Pennsylvania 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Pennsylvania 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation ending the so-called “voluntary” detainment of Commonwealth citizens that uses PA law enforcement under the color of law to compel participation in unlawful searches and detainment?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 D Patrick Harkins Erie
State House 2 D Florindo Fabrizio Erie
State House 3 R Luke Lofgren Waterford
State House 3 D Ryan Bizzarro Erie
State House 4 R Curtis Sonney Erie
State House 4 D Curtis Smith Erie
State House 5 R Barry Jozwiak Bernville
State House 5 D Frederick Sheeler Leesport
State House 6 R Bradley Roae Meadville
State House 6 D Juanita Shutsa Meadville
State House 7 D Mark Longietti Hermitage
State House 8 R Tedd Nesbit Grove City
State House 9 R Gary Cangey New Castle
State House 9 D Christopher Sainato New Castle
State House 10 D Jaret Gibbons Ellwood City
State House 11 R Brian Ellis Butler
State House 12 R Daryl Metcalfe Cranberry Twp.
State House 12 D Lisa Zucco Cranberry Twp.
State House 13 R John Lawrence West Grove
State House 13 D Ann Schott West Grove
State House 14 R James Marshall Darlington
State House 15 R James Christiana Beaver
State House 15 D Paul Cain Aliquippa
State House 16 D Robert Matzie Ambridge
State House 17 R Parke Wentling Greenville
State House 17 D Wayne Hanson Conneautville
State House 18 R Gene DiGirolamo Bensalem
State House 19 D Jake Wheatley Pittsburgh
State House 19 F4B Mark Brentley Pittsburgh
State House 20 R Thomas Fodi Bellevue
State House 20 D Adam Ravenstahl Pittsburgh
State House 21 D Dominic Costa Pittsburgh
State House 22 R Steven Santos Allentown
State House 22 D Peter Schweyer Allentown
State House 23 D Dan Frankel Pittsburgh
State House 24 D Edward Gainey Pittsburgh
State House 25 R John Ritter Monroeville
State House 25 D Joseph Markosek Monroeville
State House 26 R Timothy Hennessey Pottstown
State House 27 D Daniel Deasy Pittsburgh
State House 28 R Michael Turzai Wexford
State House 29 R Bernard O'Neill Warminster
State House 30 R Harold English Allison Park
State House 31 R David Gibbon Yardley
State House 31 D Steven Santarsiero Yardley
State House 32 D Anthony Deluca Verona
State House 33 R Sean Watson Tarentum
State House 33 D Francis Dermody Oakmont
State House 34 D Paul Costa Pittsburgh
State House 35 D Marc Gergely White Oak
State House 36 D Harry Readshaw Pittsburgh
State House 37 R Melinda Fee Manheim
State House 37 D Brian Kresge Manheim
State House 38 D William Kortz Dravosburg
State House 39 R Richard Saccone Elizabeth
State House 39 D Lisa Stout-Bashioum Bentleyville
State House 40 R John Maher Pittsburgh
State House 41 R Brett Miller Lancaster
State House 41 D Alice Yoder Silver Spring
State House 42 D Daniel Miller Mt. Lebanon
State House 43 R Keith Greiner Leola
State House 44 R Thomas Mustio Moon Twp.
State House 45 R Benjamin Gross Carnegie
State House 45 D Nickolas Kotik Coraopolis
State House 46 R Jason Ortitay Bridgeville
State House 46 D Jesse White McDonald
State House 47 R Keith Gillespie York
State House 48 R Sonia Stopperich Canonsburg
State House 48 D Brandon Neuman Canonsburg
State House 49 R Donald Cook Coal Center
State House 49 D Peter Daley Coal Center
State House 50 D Pam Snyder Jefferson
State House 51 D Timothy Mahoney Uniontown
State House 52 R Ryan Warner Perryopolis
State House 52 D Andrew Boni Star Junction
State House 53 R Robert Godshall Souderton
State House 53 D Dorothy Miller Hatfield
State House 54 R Eli Evankovich Murrysville
State House 54 D Patrick Leyland New Kensington
State House 55 R Brian Panichelle Latrobe
State House 55 D Joseph Petrarca Apollo
State House 56 R George Dunbar Jeannette
State House 57 R Timothy Krieger Delmont
State House 57 D Donna McClelland Greensburg
State House 58 R Thomas Logan Irwin
State House 58 D R. Harhai Monessen
State House 59 R Michael Reese Mt. Pleasant
State House 60 R Jeffrey Pyle Ford City
State House 61 R Catherine Harper Lower Gwynedd
State House 61 D Suzan Leonard North Wales
State House 62 R David Reed Indiana
State House 63 R Donna Oberlander Clarion
State House 64 R Robert James Oil City
State House 65 R Kathy Rapp Warren
State House 65 D Toby Anderson Warren
State House 66 R Cris Dush Brookville
State House 66 D Robert Santik Punxsutawney
State House 67 R Martin Causer Turtlepoint
State House 68 R Matthew Baker Wellsboro
State House 68 D Jonathan Ruth Covington
State House 69 R Carl Metzgar Somerset
State House 70 D Matthew Bradford Eagleville
State House 71 R James Rigby Johnstown
State House 71 D Bryan Barbin Johnstown
State House 72 R Philip Rice Ebensburg
State House 72 D Frank Burns Johnstown
State House 73 R Thomas Sankey Osceola Mills
State House 74 R Harry Lewis Downingtown
State House 74 D Joshua Maxwell Downingtown
State House 75 R Matthew Gabler Dubois
State House 75 D John Donahue Dubois
State House 76 D Michael Hanna Lock Haven
State House 77 D H. Conklin Philipsburg
State House 77 L Charles Martin Julian
State House 78 R Jesse Topper Bedford
State House 79 R John McGinnis Altoona
State House 80 R Judith Ward Hollidaysburg
State House 80 I Jason Lynn Antis
State House 81 R Michael Fleck Three Springs
State House 81 R Richard Irvin Tyrone
State House 82 R Christopher Harris South Mifflin
State House 83 R Jeff Wheeland Williamsport
State House 83 D Rick Mirabito Williamsport
State House 84 R Garth Everett Muncy
State House 84 D Kristen Hayes Jersey Shore
State House 85 R Frederick Keller Middleburg
State House 86 R Mark Keller Landisburg
State House 87 R Glen Grell Mechanicsburg
State House 88 R Sheryl Delozier New Cumberland
State House 89 R Robert Kauffman Chambersburg
State House 90 R Paul Schemel Greencastle
State House 90 NOA William Hornbarger Greencastle
State House 91 R Daniel Moul Hanover
State House 92 R Michael Regan Dillsburg
State House 93 R Kristin Phillips - Hill York
State House 94 R Stanley Saylor Red Lion
State House 94 D David Colon Windsor
State House 95 D Kevin Schreiber York
State House 96 D P. Sturla Lancaster
State House 97 R Steven Mentzer Lancaster
State House 97 D Charles Hample Lititz
State House 98 R David Hickernell Mount Joy
State House 98 D Anthony Crocamo Mount Joy
State House 98 G Ryan Hazel Marietta
State House 99 R David Zimmerman East Earl
State House 99 D Bryan Sanguinito Ephrata
State House 100 R Bryan Cutler Peach Bottom
State House 101 R Mauree Gingrich Palmyra
State House 101 D Patricia Stephens Annville
State House 102 R Russell Diamond Annville
State House 102 MFH Robert McAteer Lebanon
State House 103 D Patty Kim Harrisburg
State House 104 R Susan Helm Harrisburg
State House 104 D Eugene Stilp Middle Paxton Twp.
State House 105 R Ronald Marsico Harrisburg
State House 105 D Kelly McEntee Harrisburg
State House 106 R John Payne Hummelstown
State House 107 R Kurt Masser Elysburg
State House 107 L John A. Burd Coal Township
State House 108 R Lynda Culver Sunbury
State House 109 R David Millard Berwick
State House 110 R Tina Pickett Towanda
State House 111 R Sandra Major Montrose
State House 111 D John Heptig New Milford
State House 112 D Frank Farina Jessup
State House 113 R Marcel Lisi Scranton
State House 113 D Martin Flynn Scranton
State House 114 R Melanie Madeira Scranton
State House 114 D Michael Kavulich Taylor
State House 115 R David Parker East Stroudsburg
State House 115 D Maureen Madden Tobyhanna
State House 116 R Tarah Toohil Drums
State House 117 R Karen Boback Harveys Lake
State House 117 D Laura Dickson Tunkhannock
State House 118 D Michael Carroll Avoca
State House 119 D Gerald Mullery Nanticoke
State House 120 R Aaron Kaufer Kingston
State House 120 D Eileen Cipriani Wyoming
State House 121 D Edwin Pashinski Wilkes Barre
State House 121 L Betsy Summers Wilkes Barre
State House 122 R Doyle Heffley Palmerton
State House 122 D Patricia Borger Lehighton
State House 123 D Neal Goodman Mahanoy City
State House 124 R Jerome Knowles Tamaqua
State House 125 R Michael Tobash Pottsville
State House 126 D Mark Rozzi Reading
State House 127 D Thomas Caltagirone Reading
State House 128 R Mark Gillen Birdsboro
State House 129 R James Cox Sinking Spring
State House 130 R David Maloney Boyertown
State House 131 R Justin Simmons Coopersburg
State House 131 D Michael Beyer Bethlehem
State House 132 D Michael Schlossberg Allentown
State House 133 R David Molony Catasauqua
State House 133 D Daniel McNeill Whitehall
State House 134 R Ryan Mackenzie Emmaus
State House 135 D Stephen Samuelson Bethlehem
State House 136 D Robert Freeman Easton
State House 137 R Joseph Emrick Nazareth
State House 138 R Marcia Hahn Bath
State House 138 D Leslie Altieri Bethlehem
State House 139 R Michael Peifer Greentown
State House 140 D John Galloway Levittown
State House 141 R Joseph Lippolis Bristol
State House 141 D Tina Davis Croydon
State House 142 R Frank Farry Langhorne
State House 142 D Regina Kiley Levittown
State House 143 R Marguerite Quinn Furlong
State House 144 R Katharine Watson Warrington
State House 145 R Craig Staats Quakertown
State House 145 D Karen Chellew Perkasie
State House 146 R Thomas Quigley Royersford
State House 146 D Mark Painter Royersford
State House 147 R Marcy Toepel Gilbertsville
State House 148 D Mary Jo Daley Narberth
State House 149 D Timothy Briggs King of Prussia
State House 150 R Michael Vereb Jeffersonville
State House 150 D David McKenzie Norristown
State House 151 R W. Stephens Horsham
State House 152 R Thomas Murt Hatboro
State House 153 D Madeleine Dean Jenkintown
State House 154 R Robert Gillies Glenside
State House 154 D Stephen McCarter Glenside
State House 155 R Rebecca Corbin Downingtown
State House 156 R Daniel Truitt West Chester
State House 156 D Sandra Snyder West Chester
State House 157 R Warren Kampf Paoli
State House 157 D Marian Moskowitz Malvern
State House 158 R Cuyler Walker Unionville
State House 158 D Susan Rzucidlo Landenberg
State House 159 R Michael Ciach Upland
State House 159 D Thaddeus Kirkland Chester
State House 160 R Stephen Barrar Upper Chichester
State House 160 D Whitney Hoffman Chadds Ford
State House 161 R Joseph Hackett Swarthmore
State House 161 D Leanne Krueger-Braneky Swarthmore
State House 162 R Nicholas Miccarelli Ridley Park
State House 163 R James Santora Drexel Hill
State House 163 D Vincent Rongione Drexel Hill
State House 164 R Mohammad Siddiqui Upper Darby
State House 164 D Margo Davidson Lansdowne
State House 165 R William Adolph Springfield
State House 166 R Sarah Armstrong Radnor
State House 166 D Gregory Vitali Havertown
State House 167 R Duane Milne Malvern
State House 167 D Anne Crowley Berwyn
State House 168 R Thomas Killion Middletown
State House 168 D Ian Thomas Media
State House 169 R Kate Klunk Hanover
State House 170 D Brendan Boyle Philadelphia
State House 171 R Kerry Benninghoff Bellefonte
State House 172 D Kevin Boyle Philadelphia
State House 173 R Michael Tomlinson Philadelphia
State House 173 D Michael Driscoll Philadelphia
State House 174 D John Sabatina Philadelphia
State House 175 D Michael O'Brien Philadelphia
State House 176 R Jack Rader Reeders
State House 176 D Hope Smith Kunkletown
State House 177 R John Taylor Philadelphia
State House 178 R Scott Petri New Hope
State House 179 D Jason Dawkins Philadelphia
State House 180 D Angel Cruz Philadelphia
State House 181 D W. Thomas Philadelphia
State House 182 D Brian Sims Philadelphia
State House 183 R Juliann Harhart Catasauqua
State House 183 D Terri Powell Northampton
State House 183 I Michael Molovinsky South Whitehall
State House 184 D William Keller Philadelphia
State House 185 D Maria Donatucci Philadelphia
State House 186 D Jordan Harris Philadelphia
State House 187 R Gary Day Germansville
State House 188 R Ernest Adkins Philadelphia
State House 188 D James Roebuck Philadelphia
State House 189 R Rosemary Brown East Stroudsburg
State House 189 D Elizabeth Forrest Dingmans Ferry
State House 190 D Vanessa Brown Philadelphia
State House 190 G Glenn Davis Philadelphia
State House 191 D Ronald Waters Philadelphia
State House 192 D Louise Bishop Philadelphia
State House 193 R Will Tallman New Oxford
State House 194 R William Pounds Philadelphia
State House 194 D Pamela Delissio Philadelphia
State House 195 D Michelle Brownlee Philadelphia
State House 196 R Seth Grove Dover
State House 197 D Leslie Acosta Philadelphia
State House 198 D Rosita Youngblood Philadelphia
State House 199 R Stephen Bloom Carlisle
State House 199 D Jill Bartoli Carlisle
State House 200 D Cherelle Parker Philadelphia
State House 201 D Stephen Kinsey Philadelphia
State House 202 D Mark Cohen Philadelphia
State House 203 D Dwight Evans Philadelphia
State Senate 2 R John Jenkins Philadelphia
State Senate 2 D Christine Tartaglione Philadelphia
State Senate 4 R Robin Gilchrist Cheltenham
State Senate 4 D Arthur Haywood Wyncote
State Senate 4 VFI Ines Reyes Cheltenham
State Senate 6 R Robert Tomlinson Bensalem
State Senate 6 D Kimberly Yeager-Rose Richboro
State Senate 8 D Anthony Williams Philadelphia
State Senate 10 R Charles McIlhinney Doylestown
State Senate 10 D Stephen Cickay Newtown
State Senate 12 R Stewart Greenleaf Huntingdon Valley
State Senate 12 D Ruth Damsker Upper Gwynedd
State Senate 14 D John Yudichak Plymouth
State Senate 16 R Patrick Browne Allentown
State Senate 16 D Walter Felton Wescosville
State Senate 18 D Lisa Boscola Easton
State Senate 20 R Elisabeth Baker Lehman
State Senate 22 R Arthur Albert Scranton
State Senate 22 D John Blake Jermyn
State Senate 24 R Robert Mensch Pennsburg
State Senate 26 R Thomas McGarrigle Springfield
State Senate 26 D John Kane Swarthmore
State Senate 28 R Scott Wagner York
State Senate 28 D Linda Small New Freedom
State Senate 30 R John Eichelberger Duncansville
State Senate 32 R Patrick Stefano Connellsville
State Senate 32 D Deberah Kula Uniontown
State Senate 34 R Jacob Corman Bellefonte
State Senate 36 R Ryan Aument Landisville
State Senate 36 D Gary Schreckengost Lititz
State Senate 38 R Rudolph Vulakovich Glenshaw
State Senate 40 R Mario Scavello Mount Pocono
State Senate 40 D Mark Aurand Nazareth
State Senate 42 D Wayne Fontana Pittsburgh
State Senate 44 R John Rafferty Audubon
State Senate 44 D Kathleen Cozzone Exton
State Senate 46 R Camera Bartolotta Monogahela
State Senate 46 D Timothy Solobay Canonsburg
State Senate 48 R Michael Folmer Lebanon
State Senate 50 R Michele Brooks Jamestown
State Senate 50 D Michael Muha Hermitage