Home » Survey Result

Tennessee 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Tennessee 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R Jon C. Lundberg Bristol
State House 2 R Bud Hulsey Kingsport
State House 2 I J.R. Enfield Kingsport
State House 3 R Timothy Hill Blountville
State House 4 R John B. Holsclaw Johnson City
State House 4 D Rob Martin Erwin
State House 5 R David B. Hawk Greeneville
State House 5 I Kermit Steck Greeneville
State House 6 R James Van Huss Johnson City
State House 7 R Matthew Hill Jonesborough
State House 8 R Art Swann Maryville
State House 9 R Mike Harrison Rogersville
State House 10 R Tilman Goins Morristown
State House 11 R Jeremy Faison Newport
State House 11 D Marjorie J. Ramsey Newport
State House 11 I Roland Dykes, Newport
State House 12 R Dale Carr Sevierville
State House 13 R Eddie Smith Knoxville
State House 13 D Gloria Johnson Knoxville
State House 14 R Ryan A. Haynes Knoxville
State House 15 D Joseph Armstrong Knoxville
State House 15 I Pete Drew Knoxville
State House 16 R Bill Dunn Knoxville
State House 17 R Andrew E. Farmer Sevierville
State House 18 R Martin Daniel Knoxville
State House 19 R Harry Brooks Knoxville
State House 20 R Bob Ramsey Maryville
State House 20 D John Ross Conley Friendsville
State House 21 R Jimmy Matlock Lenoir City
State House 21 D Pamela O. Weston Sweetwater
State House 22 R Dan Howell Georgetown
State House 23 R John W. Forgety Athens
State House 24 R Kevin D. Brooks Cleveland
State House 25 R Cameron Sexton Crossville
State House 25 D Judy Barnett Crossville
State House 26 R Gerald McCormick Chattanooga
State House 27 R Patsy Hazlewood Signal Mountain
State House 27 D Eric McRoy Chattanooga
State House 28 D JoAnne Favors Chattanooga
State House 29 R Mike Carter Ooltewah
State House 30 R Marc Gravitt East Ridge
State House 31 R Ron Travis Dayton
State House 32 R Kent Calfee Kingston
State House 32 D Joe Kneiser Harriman
State House 33 R John D. Ragan Oak Ridge
State House 33 D Misty Neergaard Oak Ridge
State House 34 R Rick Womick Rockvale
State House 35 R Jerry Sexton Bean Station
State House 36 R Dennis H. Powers Jacksboro
State House 36 D James Virgil Kidwell Lafollette
State House 37 R Dawn White Murfreesboro
State House 38 R Kelly T. Keisling Byrdstown
State House 39 R David Alexander Winchester
State House 39 D Matthew Huffer Normandy
State House 40 R Terri Lynn Weaver Lancaster
State House 40 D Sarah Marie Smith Carthage
State House 41 D John Mark Windle Livingston
State House 42 R Ryan Williams Cookeville
State House 42 D Mike Walsh Cookeville
State House 43 R Robert F. Dunham Sparta
State House 43 D Kevin Dunlap Rock Island
State House 43 I Edward Leon Buck Sparta
State House 44 R William Lamberth Cottontown
State House 45 R Courtney L. Rogers Goodlettsville
State House 45 D Steven D. Puckett Hendersonville
State House 46 R Mark A. Pody Lebanon
State House 46 D Candace Reed Lebanon
State House 47 R Judd Matheny Tullahoma
State House 48 R Bryan Terry Murfreesboro
State House 48 D William Campbell Murfreesboro
State House 49 R Mike Sparks Smyrna
State House 49 D Mike Williams Smyrna
State House 50 R Troy Brewer Nashville
State House 50 D Bo Mitchell Nashville
State House 51 R Brian L. Mason Nashville
State House 51 D Bill Beck Nashville
State House 52 D Mike Stewart Nashville
State House 53 R John Wang Nashville
State House 53 D Jason Powell Nashville
State House 53 I Tonya Miller Nashville
State House 54 D Brenda Gilmore Nashville
State House 54 G Martin Holsinger Nashville
State House 55 D John Ray Clemmons Nashville
State House 56 R Beth Harwell Nashville
State House 56 D Chris Moth Nashville
State House 57 R Susan M. Lynn Mt. Juliet
State House 57 D Jesse McLevain Mt. Juliet
State House 58 D Harold M. Love Nashville
State House 59 D Sherry Jones Nashville
State House 60 R Jim Gotto Gotto Hermitage
State House 60 D Darren Jernigan Old Hickory
State House 61 R Charles M. Sargent Franklin
State House 62 R Pat Marsh Shelbyville
State House 63 R Glen Casada hompson's Station
State House 64 R Sheila Butt Columbia
State House 64 I James Gray Columbia
State House 65 R Jeremy Durham Franklin
State House 65 D Bill Peach Franklin
State House 66 R Sabi Kumar Springield
State House 66 D Kyle Roberts Cross Plains
State House 67 D Joe Pitts Clarksville
State House 67 C Mike Warner Clarksville
State House 68 R Curtis Johnson Clarksville
State House 69 R Michael Curcio Dickson
State House 69 D David A. Shepard Dickson
State House 70 R Barry Doss Leoma
State House 71 R David Byrd Waynesboro
State House 72 R Steve K. McDaniel Parkers Crossroads
State House 73 R Jimmy Eldridge Jackson
State House 73 D Shelia L. Godwin Oakield
State House 74 R Jay D. Reedy Erin
State House 74 D John C. Tidwell New Johnsonville
State House 75 R Tim Wirgau Buchanan
State House 75 D Randy Patton Camden
State House 75 I James Hart Buchanan
State House 76 R Andy Holt Dresden
State House 76 D Joyce Washington Martin
State House 77 R Bill Sanderson Kenton
State House 78 R Mary Littleton Dickson
State House 78 D Jane R. Crisp Pegram
State House 79 R Curtis Halford Dyer
State House 79 D Bobby Barnett Humboldt
State House 80 D Johnny W. Shaw Bolivar
State House 81 R Debra F. Moody Covington
State House 82 D Craig Fitzhugh Ripley
State House 83 R Mark White Memphis
State House 84 D Joe Towns Memphis
State House 85 D Johnnie R. Turner Memphis
State House 86 R George T. Edwards Millington
State House 86 D Barbara Cooper Memphis
State House 87 D Karen D. Camper Memphis
State House 88 R Harry Barber Bartlett
State House 88 D Larry J. Miller Memphis
State House 89 R Roger Kane Knoxville
State House 90 D John J. Deberry Memphis
State House 91 R Samuel Watkins Memphis
State House 91 D Raumesh A. Akbari Memphis
State House 92 R Billy Spivey Lewisburg
State House 92 D Vicki Cain Lewisburg
State House 93 R Gene Billingsley Memphis
State House 93 D G.A. Hardaway Memphis
State House 94 R Leigh Rosser Wilburn Somerville
State House 95 R Curry Todd Collierville
State House 96 R Steve McManus Cordova
State House 96 D Dwayne Thompson Cordova
State House 97 R Jim Coley Bartlett
State House 98 D Antonio Parkinson Memphis
State House 99 R Ron Lollar Bartlett
State Senate 1 R Steve Southerland Morristown
State Senate 3 R Rusty Crowe Johnson City
State Senate 5 R Randy McNally Oak Ridge
State Senate 7 R Richard Briggs Knoxville
State Senate 7 D Cheri K. Siler Knoxville
State Senate 9 R Mike Bell Riceville
State Senate 11 R Bo Watson Hixson
State Senate 13 R Bill Ketron Murfreesboro
State Senate 15 R Paul Bailey Sparta
State Senate 15 D Betty Vaudt Cookeville
State Senate 15 I William Draper Gainesboro
State Senate 17 R Mae Beavers Mt. Juliet
State Senate 19 R Sterlina Inez Brady Nashville
State Senate 19 D Thelma M. Harper Whites Creek
State Senate 19 I George Thomas Nashville
State Senate 21 R Diana Cuellar Nashville
State Senate 21 D Jeff Yarbro Nashville
State Senate 23 R Jack Johnson Franklin
State Senate 23 G Amy Balderrama Franklin
State Senate 25 R Kerry Roberts Springfield
State Senate 25 D Tony Gross Kingston Springs
State Senate 27 R Ed Jackson Jackson
State Senate 27 D Randy Lamb Jackson
State Senate 27 C Tim York Jackson
State Senate 27 I James Baxter Jackson
State Senate 29 R James R. Finney Memphis
State Senate 29 D Lee Harris Memphis
State Senate 31 R Brian Kelsey Germantown
State Senate 33 D Reginald Tate Memphis