Home » Survey Result

Iowa 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Iowa 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

2. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

3. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

4. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

5. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

6. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

7. Will you support legislation to block implementation of the indefinite detention of U.S. citizens in your state?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R John Wills Spirit Lake
State House 2 R Megan Hess Spencer
State House 3 R Dan Huseman Aurelia
State House 3 D Greg Fritzsche Primghar
State House 4 R Dwayne Alons Hull
State House 5 R Chuck Soderberg Le Mars
State House 6 R Ron Jorgensen Sioux City
State House 7 R Tedd Gassman Scarville
State House 7 D Dave Grussing Armstrong
State House 8 R Henry Rayhons Garner
State House 8 D Nancy Huisinga Clarion
State House 9 D Helen Miller Fort Dodge
State House 10 R Mike Sexton Rockwell City
State House 11 R Gary Worthan Storm Lake
State House 12 R Brian Best Glidden
State House 12 D Dan Muhlbauer Manilla
State House 13 R Nick Noyes Sioux City
State House 13 D Chris Hall Sioux City
State House 14 D David Dawson Sioux City
State House 15 R John Blue Council Bluffs
State House 15 D Charlie McConkey Council Bluffs
State House 16 R Mary Ann Hanusa Council Bluffs
State House 16 D Marti Nerenstone Council Bluffs
State House 17 R Matt Windschitl Missouri Valley
State House 17 D Kenneth Mertes Onawa
State House 18 R Steven Holt Denison
State House 18 D Paul Thelen Vail
State House 19 R Ralph Watts Adel
State House 20 R Clel Baudler Greenfield
State House 20 D Steve Roe Panora
State House 21 R Jack Drake Griswold
State House 21 D Tim Ennis Corning
State House 22 R Greg Forristall Macedonia
State House 23 R Mark Costello Imogene
State House 24 R Cecil Dolecheck Mount Ayr
State House 25 R Stan Gustafson Cumming
State House 26 R James Butler Saint Charles
State House 26 D Scott Ourth Ackworth
State House 27 R Joel Fry Osceola
State House 27 D Fred Diehl Osceola
State House 28 R Greg Heartsill Chariton
State House 28 D Megan Suhr Knoxville
State House 29 R Patrick Payton Newton
State House 29 D Dan Kelley Newton
State House 30 R Zach Nunn Bondurant
State House 30 D Joe Riding Altoona
State House 31 D Rick Olson Des Moines
State House 32 D Ruth Ann Gaines Des Moines
State House 33 D Brian Meyer Des Moines
State House 34 D Bruce Hunter Des Moines
State House 35 D Ako Abdul-Samad Des Moines
State House 36 D Marti Anderson Des Moines
State House 37 R John Landon Ankeny
State House 38 R Kevin Koester Ankeny
State House 38 D Christine Sherrod
State House 39 R Jake Highfill Johnston
State House 39 D Tom Leffler
State House 40 R Ronda Bern
State House 40 D John Forbes Urbandale
State House 41 D Jo Oldson Des Moines
State House 42 R Peter Cownie West Des Moines
State House 42 D Daniel Fessler West Des Moines
State House 43 R Chris Hagenow Windsor Heights
State House 43 D Kim Robinson Clive
State House 44 R Rob Taylor West Des Moines
State House 45 D Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Ames
State House 46 D Lisa Heddens Ames
State House 47 R Chip Baltimore Boone
State House 47 D Hans Erickson Boone
State House 48 R Robert Bacon Slater
State House 49 R Dave Deyoe Nevada
State House 49 D Kevin Ericson Maxwell
State House 50 R Pat Grassley New Hartford
State House 50 D Doris Fritz Grundy Center
State House 51 R Josh Byrnes Osage
State House 51 D Laura Hubka
State House 52 D Todd Prichard Charles City
State House 53 D Sharon Steckman Mason City
State House 54 R Linda Upmeyer Clear Lake
State House 55 R Darrel Branhagen Decorah
State House 55 D Rick Edwards Decorah
State House 56 D Patti Ruff McGregor
State House 57 R Ryan Kilburg Zwingle
State House 57 D Nancy Dunkel Dyersville
State House 58 R Brian Moore Bellevue
State House 58 D Kim Huckstadt Maquoketa
State House 59 R Rick Giarusso Cedar Falls
State House 59 D Bob Kressig Cedar Falls
State House 60 R Walt Rogers Cedar Falls
State House 60 D Karyn Finn Hudson
State House 61 R Nathan Bolton Waterloo
State House 61 D Timi Brown-Powers Waterloo
State House 62 D Deborah Berry Waterloo
State House 63 R Sandy Salmon Janesville
State House 63 D Teresa Meyer Waverly
State House 64 R Craig Johnson Independence
State House 64 D Bruce Bearinger Oelwein
State House 65 D Liz Bennett Cedar Rapids
State House 66 D Art Staed Cedar Rapids
State House 67 R Kraig Paulsen Hiawatha
State House 68 R Ken Rizer Cedar Rapids
State House 68 D Daniel Lundby Marion
State House 69 D Kirsten Running-Marquardt Cedar Rapids
State House 70 D Todd Taylor Cedar Rapids
State House 71 R Jane Jech Marshalltown
State House 71 D Mark Smith Marshalltown
State House 72 R Dean Fisher Garwin
State House 72 D Ben Westphal Marshalltown
State House 73 R Bobby Kaufmann Wilton
State House 73 D David Johnson West Branch
State House 74 D Dave Jacoby Coralville
State House 75 R Dawn Pettengill Mt. Auburn
State House 75 D Steve Beck Belle Plaine
State House 76 R David Maxwell Gibson
State House 76 D Eric Pederson Grinnell
State House 77 D Sally Stutsman Riverside
State House 78 R Jarad Klein Keota
State House 78 D John Greener
State House 79 R Guy Vander Linden Oskaloosa
State House 80 R Larry Sheets Moulton
State House 81 D Mary Gaskill Ottumwa
State House 82 R Jeff Shipley Fairfield
State House 82 D Curt Hanson Fairfield
State House 83 D Jerry Kearns Keokuk
State House 84 R Dave Heaton Mt. Pleasant
State House 85 D Vicki Lensing Iowa City
State House 86 D Mary Mascher Iowa City
State House 87 D Dennis Cohoon Burlington
State House 88 R Tom Sands Wapello
State House 89 D Jim Lykam Davenport
State House 90 D Cindy Winckler Davenport
State House 91 R Gary Carlson Muscatine
State House 91 D John Dabeet Muscatine
State House 92 R Ross Paustian Walcott
State House 92 D Frank Wood Eldridge
State House 93 R Mark Ross Bettendorf
State House 93 D Phyllis Thede Bettendorf
State House 94 R Linda Miller Bettendorf
State House 95 R Quentin Stanerson Center Point
State House 95 D Kristi Keast Mount Vernon
State House 96 R Lee Hein Monticello
State House 97 R Norlin Mommsen DeWitt
State House 97 D Jay Saxon Camanche
State House 98 D Mary Wolfe Clinton
State House 99 D Abby Finkenauer Dubuque
State House 100 D Charles Isenhart Dubuque
State Senate 1 R David Johnson Ocheyedan
State Senate 3 R Bill Anderson Pierson
State Senate 5 R Tim Kraayenbrink Fort Dodge
State Senate 5 D Daryl Beall Fort Dodge
State Senate 7 R Rick Bertrand Sioux City
State Senate 7 D Jim France Sioux City
State Senate 9 R Jason Schultz Schleswig
State Senate 11 R Tom Shipley Nodaway
State Senate 13 R Julian Garrett Indianola
State Senate 13 D Pam Deichmann Winterset
State Senate 15 R Crystal Bruntz Baxter
State Senate 15 D Chaz Allen Newton
State Senate 17 D Tony Bisignano Des Moines
State Senate 19 R Jack Whitver Ankeny
State Senate 21 D Matt McCoy Des Moines
State Senate 23 R Jeremy Davis Ames
State Senate 23 D Herman Quirmbach Ames
State Senate 25 R Bill Dix Shell Rock
State Senate 27 R Shawn Dietz Hampton
State Senate 27 D Amanda Ragan Mason City
State Senate 29 R James Budde Bellevue
State Senate 29 D Tod Bowman Maquoketa
State Senate 31 D Bill Dotzler Waterloo
State Senate 33 D Robert Hogg Cedar Rapids
State Senate 35 D Wally Horn Cedar Rapids
State Senate 37 D Robert Dvorsky Coralville
State Senate 39 R Michael Moore Washington
State Senate 39 D Kevin Kinney Oxford
State Senate 41 R Mark Chelgren Ottumwa
State Senate 41 D Steve Siegel Ottumwa
State Senate 43 D Joe Bolkcom Iowa City
State Senate 45 D Joe Seng Davenport
State Senate 47 R Roby Smith Davenport
State Senate 47 D Maria Bribriesco Bettendorf
State Senate 49 R Brian Schmidt Delmar
State Senate 49 D Rita Hart Wheatland