Home » Survey Result

Georgia 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Georgia 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

2. Will you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?

3. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

4. Will you support legislation that would protect a citizen’s right to film public officials performing their official duties, as long as they do not interfere with official duties?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

7. Will you support legislation to repeal TIA / T-SPLOST?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R John Deffenbaugh Lookout Mtn
State House 1 D Thomas A. "Tom" McMahan Rising Fawn
State House 2 R Thomas S. "Steve" Tarvin Chickamauga
State House 3 R Thomas D. "Tom" Weldon Ringgold
State House 4 R Bruce Broadrick Dalton
State House 5 R John Meadows Calhoun
State House 6 R T. S. "Tom" Dickson Cohutta
State House 7 R David Ralston Blue Ridge
State House 8 R Stephen Allison Blairsville
State House 9 R Kevin Tanner Dawsonville
State House 10 R T. A. "Terry" Rogers Clarkesville
State House 11 R R. C. "Rick" Jasperse Jasper
State House 11 D Charles O. "Chuck" Hendrix Fairmount
State House 12 R J. E. "Eddie" Lumsden Rome
State House 13 R Katie Dempsey Rome
State House 13 D Richard Garrett Rome
State House 14 R Christian Coomer Cassville
State House 15 R Paul Battles Cartersville
State House 15 D Dylan Patrick White
State House 16 R O. D. "Trey" Kelley Cedartown
State House 17 R Howard Maxwell Dallas
State House 18 R Kevin Cooke Carrollton
State House 18 D Patricia L. "Pat" Rhudy Carrollton
State House 19 R Paulette Braddock Powder Springs
State House 19 D Sandra Fuller Dallas
State House 20 R Michael Caldwell Woodstock
State House 21 R Scot Turner Canton
State House 22 R Wesley E. "Wes" Cantrell Woodstock
State House 23 R Mandi Ballinger Canton
State House 24 R Mark Hamilton Cumming
State House 25 R Michael Dudgeon Johns Creek
State House 26 R Geoffrey Duncan Cumming
State House 27 R B. Lee Hawkins Gainesville
State House 28 R Robert D. "Dan" Gasaway Homer
State House 29 R Carlton Rogers Gainesville
State House 30 R Emory Dunahoo Gainesville
State House 31 R Thomas H. "Tommy" Benton Jefferson
State House 32 R Alan Powell Hartwell
State House 33 R T. A. "Tom" McCall Elberton
State House 34 R Albert T. "Bert" Reeves Marietta
State House 35 R L. Edwin "Ed" Setzler Acworth
State House 36 R Earl Ehrhart Powder Springs
State House 37 R Samuel K. "Sam" Teasley Marietta
State House 37 D W. R. "Bill" Bolton Marietta
State House 38 D David Wilkerson Austell
State House 39 D Erica Thomas Austell
State House 39 I Mary Ward Cater
State House 40 R Richard M. "Rich" Golick Smyrna
State House 40 D Erick Allen Atlanta
State House 41 D Michael Smith Marietta
State House 42 D Stacey Evans Smyrna
State House 43 R Sharon Cooper Marietta
State House 44 R Don Parsons Marietta
State House 45 R Matthew K. "Matt" Dollar Marietta
State House 46 R John Carson Marietta
State House 47 R Jan Jones Milton
State House 48 R Harry Geisinger Roswell
State House 48 D James W. "Jimmy" Johnson Roswell
State House 49 R Charles E. "Chuck" Martin Alpharetta
State House 50 R Lynnette T. "Lynne" Riley Johns Creek
State House 50 D Paul Troop Alpharetta
State House 51 R Wendell Willard Sandy Springs
State House 52 R Joseph B. "Joe" Wilkinson Atlanta
State House 53 D Sheila Jones Smyrna
State House 54 R Beth Beskin Atlanta
State House 54 D Robert W. "Bob" Gibeling Atlanta
State House 54 I WH Bozarth
State House 55 D Tyrone Brooks Atlanta
State House 55 I Alvelyn Sanders
State House 56 D M. "Able Mable" Thomas Atlanta
State House 57 D Patricia Park "Pat" Gardner Atlanta
State House 58 D Simone Bell Atlanta
State House 59 D Margaret Kaiser Atlanta
State House 60 D Keisha Waites Atlanta
State House 61 D Roger Bruce Atlanta
State House 62 D LaDawn Blackett "Lbj" Jones Atlanta
State House 63 D R. E. "Ronnie" Mabra Fayetteville
State House 64 D Virgil Fludd Tyrone
State House 65 D Sharon Beasley-Teague Red Oak
State House 66 R R. J. "Bob" Snelling Douglasville
State House 66 D Kimberly Alexander Hiram
State House 67 R M. T. "Micah" Gravley Douglasville
State House 68 R Dustin W. "Dusty" Hightower Carrollton
State House 69 R Randall O. "Randy" Nix Lagrange
State House 70 R E. R. "Lynn" Smith Newnan
State House 71 R David Stover Newnan
State House 72 R Matthew L. "Matt" Ramsey Peachtree City
State House 73 R John Yates Griffin
State House 73 D Mario Driver Griffin
State House 74 D Valencia Stovall Ellenwood
State House 75 D M. E. "Mike" Glanton Jonesboro
State House 76 D Sandra Scott Rex
State House 77 D Darryl Jordan Riverdale
State House 78 R Christopher Deraney Jonesboro
State House 78 D Demetrius Douglas Stockbridge
State House 79 R Thomas K "Tom" Taylor Dunwoody
State House 80 R Michael J. "Mike" Jacobs Atlanta
State House 81 R James R. "Jim" Duffie Chamblee
State House 81 D M. Holcomb Atlanta
State House 82 D Mary Oliver Atlanta
State House 83 R Freddy Holley Decatur
State House 83 D Howard Mosby Atlanta
State House 84 D Rahn Mayo Decatur
State House 85 D Karla Drenner Avondale
State House 86 D Michele Henson Stone Mountain
State House 87 D Earnest "Coach" Williams Avondale Estate
State House 88 D William W. "Billy" Mitchell Stone Mountain
State House 89 D Stacey Abrams Atlanta
State House 90 D Pamela Stephenson Lithonia
State House 91 D Dorothea "Dee" Dawkins-Haigler Lithonia
State House 92 D Tonya Anderson Lithonia
State House 93 D Dar'shun Kendrick Lithonia
State House 94 R Bradley Young Stone Mountain
State House 94 D Karen Bennett Stone Mountain
State House 95 R Thomas R. "Tom" Rice Norcross
State House 95 D Amreeta Regmi Peachtree Corners
State House 96 D Pedro R. "Pete" Marin Duluth
State House 97 R Brooks Coleman Duluth
State House 98 R Michael Brown Buford
State House 99 D J. Hugh Floyd Norcross
State House 100 D Dewey McClain Lilburn
State House 101 R Valerie Clark Lawrenceville
State House 102 R G. S. "Buzz" Brockway Lawrenceville
State House 102 I Gina Callicotte
State House 103 R Timothy Barr Lawrenceville
State House 104 R C. P. "Chuck" Efstration Dacula
State House 105 R Joyce Chandler Lawrenceville
State House 105 D Renita Hamilton Lawrenceville
State House 106 R Brett Harrell Snellville
State House 107 R David Casas Lilburn
State House 108 R B.J. Pak Lilburn
State House 109 R R. Dale Rutledge Mcdonough
State House 110 R Andrew J. "Andy" Welch Mcdonough
State House 110 D B. Kaye Shipley Mcdonough
State House 111 R R. Brian Strickland Locust Grove
State House 111 D James A. "Jim" Nichols Stockbridge
State House 112 R D. C. "Dave" Belton Buckhead
State House 112 D B. P. "Patsy" Harris Buckhead
State House 113 D Pamela A. "Pam" Dickerson Conyers
State House 114 R L. Thomas "Tom" Kirby Loganville
State House 114 D G. Keith Thomas Loganville
State House 115 R H. B. "Bruce" Williamson Monroe
State House 116 R Terry England Auburn
State House 117 R Regina Quick Athens
State House 118 D Spencer Frye Athens
State House 119 R Charles E. "Chuck" Williams Watkinsville
State House 120 R Mickey Channell Greensboro
State House 121 R Barry Fleming Evans
State House 122 R Benjie L. "Ben" Harbin Evans
State House 123 R Barbara Sims Augusta
State House 124 D Henry D. "Wayne" Howard Augusta
State House 125 R W. P. "Pat" Garrett
State House 125 D Earnest Smith Augusta
State House 126 D Gloria Frazier Hephzibah
State House 127 D Brian Prince Augusta
State House 128 D W. Mack Jackson Sandersville
State House 129 R Susan Holmes Monticello
State House 130 R David Knight Griffin
State House 131 R Johnnie Caldwell Thomaston
State House 132 R W. E. "Gene" King Gay
State House 132 D Robert T. "Bob" Trammell Luthersville
State House 133 R John Pezold Fortson
State House 134 R Richard Smith Columbus
State House 135 D Calvin Smyre Columbus
State House 136 D Carolyn Hugley Columbus
State House 137 R Stacey Jackson Columbus
State House 137 D Debbie Buckner Junction City
State House 138 R M. A. "Mike" Cheokas Americus
State House 138 D Kevin Brown Buena Vista
State House 139 D Patty Bentley Butler
State House 140 R Robert Dickey Musella
State House 141 R Allen Peake Macon
State House 142 D Nikki Randall Macon
State House 143 D James Beverly Macon
State House 144 R James A. "Bubber" Epps Dry Branch
State House 144 D Joyce Denson Toomsboro
State House 145 I E. Culver Kidd
State House 146 R Lawrence E. "Larry" O'Neal Bonaire
State House 147 R Heath Clark Warner Robins
State House 148 R O. Hall "Buddy" Harden Cordele
State House 149 R Jimmy Pruett Eastman
State House 150 R J. M. "Matt" Hatchett Dublin
State House 151 R Gerald Greene Cuthbert
State House 151 D Ezekiel Holley Dawson
State House 152 R Eugene E. "Ed" Rynders Albany
State House 153 D Darrel Ealum Albany
State House 154 D Winfred Dukes Albany
State House 155 R J. H. "Jay" Roberts Ocilla
State House 156 R Greg Morris Vidalia
State House 156 I Jeffrey Sapp
State House 157 R William A. "Bill" Werkheiser
State House 157 D Sadie Jenkins Glennville
State House 158 R Larry J. "Butch" Parrish Swainsboro
State House 159 R Jon Burns Newington
State House 159 I Denise Collins
State House 160 R Jan Tankersley Brooklet
State House 161 R W. W. "Bill" Hitchens Rincon
State House 162 D R. B. "Bob" Bryant Garden City
State House 163 D J. Craig Gordon Savannah
State House 164 R J. R. "Ron" Stephens Savannah
State House 165 D E. V. "Mickey" Stephens Savannah
State House 166 R Jesse Petrea Savannah
State House 167 R J. B. "Jeff" Jones Brunswick
State House 168 D Al Williams Midway
State House 169 R Dominic Lariccia
State House 169 D Larry Nesmith Douglas
State House 170 R L. P. "Penny" Houston Nashville
State House 171 R Alfred J. "Jay" Powell Camilla
State House 172 R Samuel L. "Sam" Watson Moultrie
State House 173 R Darlene Taylor Thomasville
State House 173 D Keith Jenkins Thomasville
State House 174 R John Corbett Lake Park
State House 174 D Jessie Smith Folkston
State House 175 R Amy Carter Valdosta
State House 176 R James S. "Jason" Shaw
State House 177 D Dexter Sharper Valdosta
State House 178 R John Nimmer Blackshear
State House 179 R James A. "Alex" Atwood St Simons
State House 180 R Jason Spencer Woodbine
State Senate 1 R B.L. "Ben" Watson Savannah
State Senate 2 D Lester Jackson Savannah
State Senate 3 R William Ligon Brunswick
State Senate 4 R Jack Hill Reidsville
State Senate 5 D Curt Thompson Tucker
State Senate 6 R Hunter Hill Atlanta
State Senate 6 D Antron Johnson Marietta
State Senate 7 R Tyler Harper Ocilla
State Senate 8 R C. Ellis Black Valdosta
State Senate 8 D Bikram Mohanty Valdosta
State Senate 9 R P.K. Martin Lawrenceville
State Senate 9 D Timothy Swiney Lawrenceville
State Senate 10 D Emanuel Jones Decatur
State Senate 11 R K. Dean Burke Bainbridge
State Senate 13 R G.M. "Greg" Kirk Americus
State Senate 14 R Bruce Thompson White
State Senate 15 D E. "Ed" Harbison Columbus
State Senate 16 R M.H. "Marty Harbin Tyrone
State Senate 17 R Richard Jeffares Locust Grove
State Senate 18 R John Kennedy Macon
State Senate 19 R Tommie Williams Lyons
State Senate 20 D Sheikh M. "Chad" Rahman Dublin
State Senate 21 R Brandon Beach Alpharetta
State Senate 22 D Harold Jones Augusta
State Senate 23 R Jesse Stone
State Senate 23 D Diane Evans Avera
State Senate 24 R William Jackson Appling
State Senate 24 D Brenda Jordan Hartwell
State Senate 25 R W.B. "Burt" Jones Jackson
State Senate 26 D David Lucas Macon
State Senate 27 R Michael Williams Cumming
State Senate 28 R Michael R. "Mike" Crane Newnan
State Senate 28 D Cynthia Bennett Newnan
State Senate 29 R Joshua McKoon Columbus
State Senate 29 D Brian Roslund Pine Mountain Valley
State Senate 30 R Michael B. "Mike" Dugan Carrollton
State Senate 30 D James Nixon Douglasville
State Senate 31 R William D. "Bill" Heath Bremen
State Senate 31 D Charles Winter Hiram
State Senate 32 R Judson Hill Marietta
State Senate 33 D Michael Rhett Marietta
State Senate 34 D Valencia Seay Riverdale
State Senate 35 R Francisco Artley Douglasville
State Senate 35 D Donzella James Atlanta
State Senate 36 D Nancy G. "Nan" Orrock Atlanta
State Senate 37 R Lindsey Tippins Marietta
State Senate 38 D Horacena Tate Atlanta
State Senate 38 I Branson Wright
State Senate 39 R Robert Tindall Atlanta
State Senate 39 D Vincent Fort Atlanta
State Senate 40 R Francis R. "Fran" Millar Atlanta
State Senate 40 D Tamara Johnson Tucker
State Senate 41 D Stephen B. "Steve" Henson Tucker
State Senate 42 R Gregory E. "Greg" Williams Decatur
State Senate 43 D Ronald Ramsey Lithonia
State Senate 44 D Gail Davenport Jonesboro
State Senate 45 R Renee Unterman Buford
State Senate 46 R W.S. "Bill" Cowsert Athens
State Senate 47 R Franklin J. "Frank" Ginn Danielsville
State Senate 48 R David Shafer Duluth
State Senate 50 R John Wilkinson Toccoa
State Senate 51 R Stephen W. "Steve" Gooch Dahlonega
State Senate 52 R C.E. "Chuck" Hufstetler Rome
State Senate 53 R Jeff Mullis Chickamauga
State Senate 54 R Charles J. "Charlie" Bethel Dalton
State Senate 55 D Gloria Butler Stone Mountain
State Senate 56 R John Albers Roswell
State Senate 56 D Akhtar Sadiq Roswell