WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

Maryland 2014 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House of Delegates 1A R Wendell R. Beitzel Accident
House of Delegates 1B R Jason C. Buckel Cumberland
House of Delegates 1B D Kevin Kelly Cumberland
House of Delegates 1C R Mike McKay Cumberland
House of Delegates 1C D Nick Scarpelli Cumberland
House of Delegates 2A R Neil C. Parrott Hagerstown
House of Delegates 2A R Andrew A. Serafini Hagerstown
House of Delegates 2A D Charles Bailey Hagerstown
House of Delegates 2A D Elizabeth Paul Funkstown
House of Delegates 2B R Brett Wilson Hagerstown
House of Delegates 2B D John P. Donoghue Hagerstown
House of Delegates 3A R Paul Smith Frederick
House of Delegates 3A R Victoria Wilkins Frederick
House of Delegates 3A D Carol L. Krimm Frederick
House of Delegates 3A D Karen Lewis Young Frederick
House of Delegates 3B R William "Bill" Folden Jefferson
House of Delegates 3B D Stephen Slater Frederick
House of Delegates 4 R Kathy Afzali Braddock
House of Delegates 4 R Kelly Schulz New Market
House of Delegates 4 R David E. Vogt Brunswick
House of Delegates 4 D Gene Stanton Monrovia
House of Delegates 5 R Susan Krebs Eldersburg
House of Delegates 5 R Justin Ready Westminster
House of Delegates 5 R Haven Shoemaker Hampstead
House of Delegates 5 D Zachary Hands Westminster
House of Delegates 5 D Dorothy G. Scanlan Westminster
House of Delegates 6 R Robin L. Grammer Essex
House of Delegates 6 R Bob Long Baltimore
House of Delegates 6 R Ric Metzgar Essex
House of Delegates 6 D Nicholas C. D'Adamo Baltimore
House of Delegates 6 D Jake Mohorovic Dundalk
House of Delegates 6 D Mike Weir Baltimore
House of Delegates 7 R Rick Impallaria Joppa
House of Delegates 7 R Pat McDonough Baltimore
House of Delegates 7 R Kathy Szeliga Kingsville
House of Delegates 7 D Bob Bowie Monkton
House of Delegates 7 D Pete Definbaugh Baldwin
House of Delegates 7 D Norman Gifford Chase
House of Delegates 8 R John Cluster Baltimore
House of Delegates 8 R Christian Miele Nottingham
House of Delegates 8 R Norma Secoura Baltimore
House of Delegates 8 D Bill Paulshock Baltimore
House of Delegates 8 D Renee Smith Baltimore
House of Delegates 9A R Trent Kittleman West Friendship
House of Delegates 9A R Warren E. Miller Glenwood
House of Delegates 9A D Walter E. Carson Woodbine
House of Delegates 9A D James Ward Morrow Ellicott City
House of Delegates 9B R Bob Flanagan Ellicott City
House of Delegates 9B D Tom Coale Ellicott City
House of Delegates 10 R William T. Newton Reisterstown
House of Delegates 10 D Benjamin Brooks Baltimore
House of Delegates 10 D Jay Jalisi Brooklandville
House of Delegates 10 D Adrienne A. Jones Woodstock
House of Delegates 11 R Laura Harkins Cockeysville
House of Delegates 11 D Don Engel Baltimore
House of Delegates 11 D Shelly Hettleman Baltimore
House of Delegates 11 D Alex B. Leikus Baltimore
House of Delegates 11 D Theodore Levin Baltimore
House of Delegates 11 D Dan Morhaim Baltimore
House of Delegates 11 D Dana M. Stein Baltimore
House of Delegates 12 R Gordon Bull Baltimore
House of Delegates 12 R Joseph D."Joe" Hooe Lansdowne
House of Delegates 12 R Rick Martel Catonsville
House of Delegates 12 D Brian S. Bailey Halethorpe
House of Delegates 12 D Jay Fred Cohen Columbia
House of Delegates 12 D Rebecca P. Dongarra Catonsville
House of Delegates 12 D Eric Ebersole Baltimore
House of Delegates 12 D Michael Gisriel Baltimore
House of Delegates 12 D Terri L. Hill Columbia
House of Delegates 12 D Clarence K. Lam Columbia
House of Delegates 12 D Renee McGuirk-Spence Baltimore
House of Delegates 12 D Adam Sachs Columbia
House of Delegates 12 D Nick Stewart Baltimore
House of Delegates 13 R Danny Eaton Laurel
House of Delegates 13 R Jimmy Williams Jessup
House of Delegates 13 R Chris Yates Laurel
House of Delegates 13 D Vanessa Atterbeary Fulton
House of Delegates 13 D Shane Pendergrass Columbia
House of Delegates 13 D Frank S. Turner Columbia
House of Delegates 14 R Sharon Trexler Begosh Olney
House of Delegates 14 R Patricia Fenati Damascus
House of Delegates 14 R Michael A. Ostroff Burtonsville
House of Delegates 14 D Anne R. Kaiser Silver Spring
House of Delegates 14 D Eric Luedtke Burtonsville
House of Delegates 14 D Craig J. Zucker Olney
House of Delegates 15 R Ed Edmundson Potomac
House of Delegates 15 R Flynn Ficker Boyds
House of Delegates 15 R Christine Thron Boyds
House of Delegates 15 D Kathleen Dumais Rockville
House of Delegates 15 D David Fraser-Hidalgo Boyds
House of Delegates 15 D Aruna Miller Darnestown
House of Delegates 16 R John Andrews Bethesda
House of Delegates 16 R Lynda del Castillo Bethesda
House of Delegates 16 R Rose Maria Li Bethesda
House of Delegates 16 D Bill Frick Bethesda
House of Delegates 16 D Ariana Kelly Bethesda
House of Delegates 16 D Marc Korman Bethesda
House of Delegates 17 D Kumar P. Barve Rockville
House of Delegates 17 D Jim Gilchrist Rockville
House of Delegates 17 D Andrew Platt Gaithersburg
House of Delegates 18 D Al Carr Kensington
House of Delegates 18 D Ana Sol Gutierrez Chevy Chase
House of Delegates 18 D Jeff Waldstreicher Kensington
House of Delegates 19 R Martha Schaerr Rockville
House of Delegates 19 D Bonnie Cullison Silver Spring
House of Delegates 19 D Ben Kramer Silver Spring
House of Delegates 19 D Marice I. Morales Silver Spring
House of Delegates 20 D Sheila E. Hixson Silver Spring
House of Delegates 20 D David Moon Silver Spring
House of Delegates 20 D Will Smith Silver Spring
House of Delegates 20 G Daniel Robinson
House of Delegates 21 R Katherine M. Butcher Gambrills
House of Delegates 21 D Ben Barnes College Park
House of Delegates 21 D Barbara A. Frush Beltsville
House of Delegates 21 D Joseline Peña-Melnyk College Park
House of Delegates 22 R Lynn White College Park
House of Delegates 22 D Tawanna P. Gaines Berwyn Heights
House of Delegates 22 D Anne Healey Hyattsville
House of Delegates 22 D Alonzo T. Washington Hyattsville
House of Delegates 23A D Geraldine Valentino-Smith Bowie
House of Delegates 23A I Shukoor Ahmed
House of Delegates 23B R Mike Hethmon Upper Marlboro
House of Delegates 23B D Marvin E. Holmes Upper Marlboro
House of Delegates 23B D Joseph F. Vallario Suitland
House of Delegates 24 R Cy Okoro Glenn Dale
House of Delegates 24 D Erek Barron Upper Marlboro
House of Delegates 24 D Carolyn J. B. Howard Mitchellville
House of Delegates 24 D Michael L. Vaughn Capitol Heights
House of Delegates 25 D Angela Angel Upper Marlboro
House of Delegates 25 D Darryl Barnes Mitchellville
House of Delegates 25 D Dereck E. Davis Mitchellville
House of Delegates 26 D Tony Knotts Oxon Hill
House of Delegates 26 D Kris Valderrama Fort Washington
House of Delegates 26 D Jay Walker Fort Washington
House of Delegates 27A R Joe Crawford Waldorf
House of Delegates 27A D James E. Proctor Accokeek
House of Delegates 27B R Philip A. Parenti Cheltenham
House of Delegates 27B D Michael A. Jackson Cheltenham
House of Delegates 27C R Mark N. Fisher Prince Frederick
House of Delegates 27C D Sue Kullen Prince Frederick
House of Delegates 28 R Jim Crawford Bryantown
House of Delegates 28 D Sally Y. Jameson Bryantown
House of Delegates 28 D Edith J. Patterson Pomfret
House of Delegates 28 D C. T. Wilson Bryans Road
House of Delegates 29A R Matt Morgan Charlotte Hall
House of Delegates 29A D Daniel A.M. Slade Leonardtown
House of Delegates 29B R Deb Rey Lexington Park
House of Delegates 29B D John Bohanan California
House of Delegates 29C R Tony O'Donnell Lusby
House of Delegates 29C D Len Zuza Lusby
House of Delegates 30A R Genevieve Lindner Edgewater
House of Delegates 30A R Herb McMillan Annapolis
House of Delegates 30A D Mike Busch Annapolis
House of Delegates 30A D Chuck Ferrar Edgewater
House of Delegates 30B R Seth Howard West River
House of Delegates 30B D Mitchelle Stephenson Edgewater
House of Delegates 31A R Terry Lynn DeGraw Glen Burnie
House of Delegates 31A D Ned Carey Brooklyn Park
House of Delegates 31B R Nicholaus R. Kipke Pasadena
House of Delegates 31B R Meagan C. Simonaire Pasadena
House of Delegates 31B D Jeremiah Chiappelli Pasadena
House of Delegates 31B D Doug Morris Severna Park
House of Delegates 32 R Mark Angell Hanover
House of Delegates 32 R Joseph Fioravante Linthicum
House of Delegates 32 R Tim Walters Linthicum
House of Delegates 32 D Pamela Beidle Linthicum
House of Delegates 32 D Mark S. Chang Glen Burnie
House of Delegates 32 D Theodore J. Sophocleus Linthicum
House of Delegates 33 R Tony McConkey Severna Park
House of Delegates 33 R Sid Saab Crownsville
House of Delegates 33 R Cathy Vitale Severna Park
House of Delegates 33 D Kostas Alexakis Arnold
House of Delegates 33 D Tom Angelis Davidsonville
House of Delegates 33 D Henry Green Severna Park
House of Delegates 34A R Mike Blizzard Havre de Grace
House of Delegates 34A R Glen Glass Aberdeen
House of Delegates 34A D Mary Ann Lisanti Havre de Grace
House of Delegates 34A D Marla Posey-Moss Aberdeen
House of Delegates 34B R Susan K. McComas Bel Air
House of Delegates 34B D Cassandra R. Beverley Abingdon
House of Delegates 35A R Kevin Bailey Hornberger North East
House of Delegates 35A D David D. Rudolph Rising Sun
House of Delegates 35B R Andrew Cassilly Havre de Grace
House of Delegates 35B R Teresa Reilly Whiteford
House of Delegates 35B D Jeffrey Elliott Bel Air
House of Delegates 35B D Daniel Lewis Lamey Pylesville
House of Delegates 36 R Steve Arentz Grasonville
House of Delegates 36 R Jeff Ghrist Ridgely
House of Delegates 36 R Jay A. Jacobs Rock Hall
House of Delegates 36 D Irving Pinder Centreville
House of Delegates 36 D Robert Alan Thornton Denton
House of Delegates 37A D Sheree Sample-Hughes Salisbury
House of Delegates 37B R Christopher T. Adams Hebron
House of Delegates 37B R Johnny Mautz St. Michaels
House of Delegates 37B D Rodney Benjamin Church Creek
House of Delegates 37B D Keasha N. Haythe Easton
House of Delegates 38A R Charles James Otto Princess Anne
House of Delegates 38A D Percy J. Purnell Crisfield
House of Delegates 38B R Carl Jr. Anderton Delmar
House of Delegates 38B D Norman H. Conway Salisbury
House of Delegates 38C R Mary Beth Carozza Ocean City
House of Delegates 38C D Judy H. Davis Ocean City
House of Delegates 39 R Gloria Chang Germantown
House of Delegates 39 R Xiangfei Cheng Montgomery Village
House of Delegates 39 R Al Phillips Gaithersburg
House of Delegates 39 D Charles Barkley Germantown
House of Delegates 39 D Kirill Reznik Germantown
House of Delegates 39 D Shane Robinson Montgomery Village
House of Delegates 40 D Frank M. Conaway Baltimore
House of Delegates 40 D Antonio Hayes Baltimore
House of Delegates 40 D Barbara A. Robinson Baltimore
House of Delegates 41 D Jill P. Carter Baltimore
House of Delegates 41 D Nathaniel T. Oaks Baltimore
House of Delegates 41 D Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg Baltimore
House of Delegates 42A R Michael A. McAllister Baltimore
House of Delegates 42A D Stephen Lafferty Baltimore
House of Delegates 42B R Susan L. Aumann Luth/Timonium
House of Delegates 42B R Chris West Baltimore
House of Delegates 42B D Robert Leonard Lutherville
House of Delegates 42B D Craig J. Little Timonium
House of Delegates 43 D Curt Anderson Baltimore
House of Delegates 43 D Maggie McIntosh Baltimore
House of Delegates 43 D Mary Washington Baltimore
House of Delegates 43 I Greg A Dorsey
House of Delegates 44A D Keith E. Haynes Baltimore
House of Delegates 44B R Michael J. Russell Woodlawn
House of Delegates 44B D Charles E. Sydnor Windsor Mill
House of Delegates 44B D Pat Young Baltimore
House of Delegates 45 R Rick Saffery Baltimore
House of Delegates 45 R Larry O. Wardlow Baltimore
House of Delegates 45 D Talmadge Branch Baltimore
House of Delegates 45 D Cheryl D. Glenn Baltimore
House of Delegates 45 D Cory V. McCray Baltimore
House of Delegates 45 L Ronald Owens-Bey
House of Delegates 46 R Roger D. Bedingfield Baltimore
House of Delegates 46 R Joseph "Joh" Sedtal Baltimore
House of Delegates 46 R Duane Shelton Baltimore
House of Delegates 46 D Luke Clippinger Baltimore
House of Delegates 46 D Peter A. Hammen Baltimore
House of Delegates 46 D Brooke Elizabeth Lierman Baltimore
House of Delegates 47A R Fred Jr. Price Cheverly
House of Delegates 47A D Diana M. Fennell Colmar Manor
House of Delegates 47A D Michael Summers Cheverly
House of Delegates 47B D Will Campos Hyattsville
State Senator 1 R George C. Edwards Grantsville
State Senator 2 R Christopher B. Shank Hagerstown
State Senator 3 R Corey Stottlemyer Frederick
State Senator 3 D Ronald N. Young Frederick
State Senator 4 R Michael Hough Brunswick
State Senator 4 D Dan Rupli Brunswick
State Senator 5 R Joseph M. Getty Manchester
State Senator 5 D Anita Riley Eldersburg
State Senator 6 R Johnny Ray Salling Baltimore
State Senator 6 D John Olszewski Dundalk
State Senator 6 I Scott Collier
State Senator 7 R J. B. Jennings Joppa
State Senator 7 D Kim Letke Joppa
State Senator 8 R Erik Lofstad Baltimore
State Senator 8 D Katherine Klausmeier Baltimore
State Senator 9 R Gail Bates Glenelg
State Senator 9 D Ryan Frederic Glenwood
State Senator 10 D Delores G. Kelley Randallstown
State Senator 11 D Bobby A. Zirkin Owings Mills
State Senator 12 R Jesse Tyler Pippy Catonsville
State Senator 12 D Edward J. Kasemeyer Columbia
State Senator 13 R Jody Venkatesan Laurel
State Senator 13 D Guy J. Guzzone Columbia
State Senator 14 R Franklin "Frank" Delano Howard Olney
State Senator 14 D Karen S. Montgomery Brookeville
State Senator 15 R Robin Ficker Boyds
State Senator 15 D Brian J. Feldman Potomac
State Senator 16 R Meyer Marks Bethesda
State Senator 16 D Susan C. Lee Bethesda
State Senator 17 R Steve Zellers Gaithersburg
State Senator 17 D Cheryl C. Kagan Rockville
State Senator 18 D Richard Madaleno Kensington
State Senator 19 R Felix Ed Gonzalez Rockville
State Senator 19 D Roger Manno Silver Spring
State Senator 20 D Jamie Raskin Silver Spring
State Senator 21 D Jim Rosapepe College Park
State Senator 22 R Janice Denise Fountaine Riverdale
State Senator 22 D Paul G. Pinsky Hyattsville
State Senator 23 D Douglas J. J. Peters Bowie
State Senator 24 D Joanne C. Benson Landover
State Senator 25 R Kory Boone Upper Marlboro
State Senator 25 D Ulysses Currie Forestville
State Senator 26 R Kelley Howells Accokeek
State Senator 26 D C. Anthony Muse Crofton
State Senator 27 R Jesse Allen Peed Upper Marlboro
State Senator 27 D Thomas V. Mike Miller Clinton
State Senator 28 R Allan Donnelly Indian Head
State Senator 28 D Mac Middleton Waldorf
State Senator 29 R Steve Waugh Lusby
State Senator 29 D Roy Dyson Great Mills
State Senator 30 R Don Quinn Annapolis
State Senator 30 D John C. Astle Annapolis
State Senator 31 R Bryan W. Simonaire Pasadena
State Senator 31 D Anthony Scott Harman Brooklyn Park
State Senator 32 R Larry Barber Severn
State Senator 32 D James Ed DeGrange Glen Burnie
State Senator 33 R Edward R. Reilly Crofton
State Senator 34 R Bob Cassilly Bel Air
State Senator 34 D Mary-Dulany James Havre de Grace
State Senator 35 R Wayne Norman
State Senator 35 D Bridget Kelly Perryville
State Senator 36 R Stephen S. Hershey Queenstown
State Senator 36 D Ben Tilghman
State Senator 37 R Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt Cambridge
State Senator 37 D Christopher R. Robinson Trappe
State Senator 38 R Mike McDermott Pocomoke City
State Senator 38 D Jim Mathias Ocean City
State Senator 39 D Nancy J. King Montgomery Village
State Senator 40 D Catherine E. Pugh Baltimore
State Senator 41 D Lisa Gladden Baltimore
State Senator 42 R Tim Robinson Luth/Timonium
State Senator 42 D Jim Brochin Towson
State Senator 43 D Joan Carter Conway Baltimore
State Senator 44 R Bernard Reiter Baltimore
State Senator 44 D Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Baltimore
State Senator 45 D Nathaniel J. McFadden Baltimore
State Senator 46 D Bill Ferguson Baltimore
State Senator 47 D Victor Ramirez Mt. Rainier