Home » Survey Result

South Dakota 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

South Dakota 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 D Dennis Feickert Aberdeen
State House 1 D Steven McCleerey Sisseton
State House 2 R Lana Greenfield Doland
State House 2 R Burt Tulson Lake Norden
State House 2 D John Graham Mansfield
State House 2 D Natasha Noethlich Doland
State House 3 R Dan Kaiser Aberdeen
State House 3 R Al Novstrup Aberdeen
State House 3 D Burt Elliott Aberdeen
State House 3 D Pat Hale Aberdeen
State House 4 R Fred Deutsch Florence
State House 4 R John Wiik Big Stone City
State House 4 D Peggy Schuelke Revillo
State House 4 D Kathy Tyler Big Stone City
State House 5 R Lee Schoenbeck Watertown
State House 5 R Roger Solum Watertown
State House 6 R Isaac Latterell Tea
State House 6 R Herman Otten Tea
State House 6 D Katie Hanson Harrisburg
State House 6 D Richard Schriever Lennox
State House 7 R Scott Munsterman Brookings
State House 7 D Steven Binkley Brookings
State House 7 D Spencer Hawley Brookings
State House 8 R Leslie Heinemann Flandreau
State House 8 R Mathew Wollmann Madison
State House 8 D Patrick Heinemann Egan
State House 9 R Bob Deelstra Hartford
State House 9 R Steve Hickey Sioux Falls
State House 9 D Holly Boltjes-Johnson Hartford
State House 9 D Paula Hawks Hartford
State House 10 R Don Haggar Sioux Falls
State House 10 R Steven Haugaard Sioux Falls
State House 10 D Jo Hausman Brandon
State House 10 D James Wrigg Sioux Falls
State House 11 R Jim Stalzer Sioux Falls
State House 11 R Mark Willadsen Sioux Falls
State House 11 D James Larson Sioux Falls
State House 11 D Darrell Solberg Sioux Falls
State House 12 R Arch Beal Sioux Falls
State House 12 R Alex Jensen Sioux Falls
State House 12 D Susan Randall Sioux Falls
State House 12 D Ellee Spawn Sioux Falls
State House 13 R G. Mark Mickelson Sioux Falls
State House 13 R Steve Westra Sioux Falls
State House 13 D Kay Wilds Sioux Falls
State House 14 R Tom Holmes Sioux Falls
State House 14 R Larry Zikmund Sioux Falls
State House 14 D Valerie Loudenback Sioux Falls
State House 14 D Chris McClure Sioux Falls
State House 15 D Patrick Kirschman Sioux Falls
State House 15 D Karen Soli Sioux Falls
State House 16 R David Anderson Hudson
State House 16 R Jim Bolin Canton
State House 16 D Jim Fedderson Beresford
State House 16 D Brian Shanks Elk Point
State House 17 R Nancy Rasmussen Hurley
State House 17 D Ray Ring Vermillion
State House 17 D Marion Sorlien Viborg
State House 18 R Jean Hunhoff Yankton
State House 18 R Mike Stevens Yankton
State House 18 D Jay Williams Yankton
State House 18 D Terry Winter Yankton
State House 19 R Kent Peterson Salem
State House 19 R Kyle Schoenfish Scotland
State House 20 R Joshua Klumb Mount Vernon
State House 20 R Tona Rozum Mitchell
State House 20 D James Schorzmann Mitchell
State House 21 R Lee Qualm Platte
State House 21 D Carrie Ackerman-Rice Lake Andes
State House 21 D Julie Bartling Gregory
State House 22 R Dick Werner Huron
State House 22 D Peggy Gibson Huron
State House 22 D Joan Wollschlager Lake Preston
State House 23 R Justin Cronin Gettysburg
State House 23 R Michele Harrison Mobridge
State House 24 R Mary Duvall Pierre
State House 24 R Tim Rounds Pierre
State House 25 R Roger Hunt Brandon
State House 25 R Kris Langer Dell Rapids
State House 25 D Kristi Quaintance Garretson
State House 25 D Oran Sorenson Garretson
State House 26A D Shawn Bordeaux Mission
State House 26B R James Schaefer Kennebec
State House 26B D Marty Jandreau Kennebec
State House 27 R Elizabeth May Kyle
State House 27 D Kevin Killer Pine Ridge
State House 27 D Anna Takes The Shield Pine Ridge
State House 28A D Dean Schrempp Lantry
State House 28B R J. Marty Prairie City
State House 29 R Thomas Brunner Nisland
State House 29 R Dean Wink Howes
State House 30 R Lance Russell Hot Springs
State House 30 R Mike Verchio Hill City
State House 31 R Timothy Johns Lead
State House 31 R Fred Romkema Spearfish
State House 32 R Kristin Conzet Rapid City
State House 32 R Brian Gosch Rapid City
State House 32 R Ritchie Nordstrom Rapid City
State House 33 R Scott Craig Rapid City
State House 33 R Jacqueline Sly Rapid City
State House 33 D Rochelle Hagel Rapid City
State House 34 R Dan Dryden Rapid City
State House 34 R Jeff Partridge Rapid City
State House 34 D Steve Stenson Rapid City
State House 35 R Blaine Campbell Rapid City
State House 35 R Lynne Disanto Rapid City
State House 35 D Dave Freytag Rapid City
State Senate 1 D Jason Frerichs Wilmot
State Senate 2 R Brock Greenfield Clark
State Senate 2 D Chuck Welke Warner
State Senate 3 R David Novstrup Aberdeen
State Senate 3 D Mark Remily Aberdeen
State Senate 4 D Jim Peterson Revillo
State Senate 5 R Ried Holien Watertown
State Senate 5 D Alanna Silvis Watertown
State Senate 6 R Ernie Otten Tea
State Senate 6 D Mel Zelmer Sioux Falls
State Senate 7 R Larry Tidemann Brookings
State Senate 7 D Jay Vanduch Brookings
State Senate 8 R Chuck Jones Flandreau
State Senate 8 D Scott Parsley Madison
State Senate 9 R Deb Peters Hartford
State Senate 9 D Sherry Knutson Sioux Falls
State Senate 10 R Jenna Haggar Sioux Falls
State Senate 10 D Michael Schultz Brandon
State Senate 11 R David Omdahl Sioux Falls
State Senate 11 D Tom Cool Sioux Falls
State Senate 12 R Blake Curd Sioux Falls
State Senate 12 D Jim Sanden Sioux Falls
State Senate 13 R Phyllis Heineman Sioux Falls
State Senate 13 D Reynold Nesiba Sioux Falls
State Senate 14 R Deb Soholt Sioux Falls
State Senate 14 D Brian Kaatz Sioux Falls
State Senate 15 D Angie Buhl O'Donnell Sioux Falls
State Senate 16 R Dan Lederman Dakota Dunes
State Senate 16 D Ann Tornberg Beresford
State Senate 17 R Arthur Rusch Vermillion
State Senate 17 D Michelle Maloney Vermillion
State Senate 18 R Matt Stone Yankton
State Senate 18 D Bernie Hunhoff Yankton
State Senate 19 R Bill Van Gerpen Tyndall
State Senate 20 R Michael Vehle Mitchell
State Senate 20 D Craig Kelly Mitchell
State Senate 21 D Billie Sutton Burke
State Senate 22 R Jim White Huron
State Senate 22 D Darrell Raschke Huron
State Senate 23 R Corey Brown Gettysburg
State Senate 24 R Jeff Monroe Pierre
State Senate 24 D Ruth Rehn Pierre
State Senate 25 R Tim Rave Baltic
State Senate 25 D Bill Laird Sioux Falls
State Senate 26 R John Koskan Wood
State Senate 26 D Troy Heinert Mission
State Senate 27 D Jim Bradford Pine Ridge
State Senate 28 R Betty Olson Prairie City
State Senate 28 D Oren Lesmeister Parade
State Senate 29 R Gary Cammack Union Center
State Senate 30 R Bruce Rampelberg Rapid City
State Senate 31 R Bob Ewing Spearfish
State Senate 32 R Alan Solano Rapid City
State Senate 33 R Phil Jensen Rapid City
State Senate 33 D Robin Page Rapid City
State Senate 34 R Craig Tieszen Rapid City
State Senate 35 R Terri Haverly Rapid City