Home » Survey Result

North Dakota 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

North Dakota 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Patrick Hatlestad Williston
State Representative 1 R Gary Sukut Williston
State Representative 1 D Joseph E. Adducci Williston
State Representative 3 R Andrew Maragos Minot
State Representative 3 R Roscoe Streyle Minot
State Representative 3 D Lee A. Snyder Minot
State Representative 3 D Cindy Wilhelm Minot
State Representative 5 R Roger Brabandt Minot
State Representative 5 R Scott Louser Minot
State Representative 5 D Heidi Elise Rintoul Minot
State Representative 5 D Judy Vendsel Minot
State Representative 7 R Rick Becker Bismarck
State Representative 7 R Jason D. Dockter Bismarck
State Representative 9 D Tracy Boe Mylo
State Representative 9 D Marvin E. Nelson Rolla
State Representative 11 D Ron Guggisberg Fargo
State Representative 11 D Kris Wallman Fargo
State Representative 13 R Kim Koppelman West Fargo
State Representative 13 R Christopher Olson West Fargo
State Representative 13 D Scott Brand West Fargo
State Representative 13 D Jaci Stofferahn West Fargo
State Representative 15 R Curt Hofstad Devils Lake
State Representative 15 R Dennis Johnson Devils Lake
State Representative 17 R Mark S. Owens Grand Forks
State Representative 17 R Mark Sanford Grand Forks
State Representative 17 D Edward D. Grossbauer Grand Forks
State Representative 19 R Gary Paur Gilby
State Representative 19 R Wayne A. Trottier Northwood
State Representative 19 D Carol Gierszewski Grafton
State Representative 21 R Robert Lauf Fargo
State Representative 21 R Lucas Paper Fargo
State Representative 21 D Kathy Hogan Fargo
State Representative 21 D Mary Schneider Fargo
State Representative 23 R Bill Devlin Finley
State Representative 23 R Don Vigesaa Cooperstown
State Representative 23 D Austin Langley Warwick
State Representative 23 D Ben Vig Sharon
State Representative 25 R Cindy Beck Wahpeton
State Representative 25 R Bruce Eckre Wahpeton
State Representative 25 D Richard W. Grosz Wahpeton
State Representative 25 D Alisa Mitskog Wahpeton
State Representative 27 R Thomas Beadle Fargo
State Representative 27 R Randy G. Boehning Fargo
State Representative 27 D Logan Heinrich Fargo
State Representative 27 D Jess Roscoe New Rockford
State Representative 29 R Craig Headland Montpelier
State Representative 29 R Chet Pollert Carrington
State Representative 29 D Lori Carlson Jamestown
State Representative 29 D Charles Linderman Carrington
State Representative 31 R Karen Rohr Mandan
State Representative 31 R James E. Schmidt Mandan
State Representative 31 D LaDonna Allard Fort Yates
State Representative 31 D Mike Faith Fort Yates
State Representative 33 R Gary Kreidt New Salem
State Representative 33 R Jay R. Seibel Beulah
State Representative 35 R Karen Karls Bismarck
State Representative 35 R Bob Martinson Bismarck
State Representative 35 D Darrell Miller Bismarck
State Representative 35 D Tracy Potter Bismarck
State Representative 37 R Mike Lefor Dickinson
State Representative 37 R Vicky Steiner Dickinson
State Representative 37 D Mandy Kubik Dickinson
State Representative 37 D Karen N. Nelson Dickinson
State Representative 39 R Keith Kempenich Bowman
State Representative 39 R Denton B. Zubke Watford City
State Representative 39 D Greg Tank Keene
State Representative 39 D Maddison Voigt Killdeer
State Representative 41 R Al Carlson Fargo
State Representative 41 R Bette Grande Fargo
State Representative 41 D Pamela Anderson Fargo
State Representative 41 D Sheila Christensen Fargo
State Representative 43 R Richard S. Becker Grand Forks
State Representative 43 R Shelby Wood Grand Forks
State Representative 43 D Lois Delmore Grand Forks
State Representative 43 D Kyle Thorson Grand Forks
State Representative 45 R Mary C. Johnson Fargo
State Representative 45 R Tom Kading Fargo
State Representative 45 D Ed Gruchalla Fargo
State Representative 45 D Brenda K. Warren West Fargo
State Representative 47 R George Keiser Bismarck
State Representative 47 R Lawrence R. "Larry" Klemin Bismarck
State Senator 1 R Brad Bekkedahl Williston
State Senator 1 D Barbara Vondell Williston
State Senator 3 R Oley Larsen Minot
State Senator 3 D Lisa Wolf Minot
State Senator 5 R Randy Burckhard Minot
State Senator 5 D Bill Klimpel Minot
State Senator 7 R Nicole Poolman Bismarck
State Senator 9 D Richard Marcellais Belcourt
State Senator 11 D Tim Mathern Fargo
State Senator 13 R Judy Lee West Fargo
State Senator 13 D Landis L. Larson West Fargo
State Senator 15 R Dave Oehlke Devils Lake
State Senator 17 R Ray Holmberg Grand Forks
State Senator 19 R Tom Campbell Grafton
State Senator 19 D Robert "Tork" Kilichowski Minto
State Senator 21 R Cindy Pfeiffer Fargo
State Senator 21 D Carolyn C. Nelson Fargo
State Senator 23 R John Jacobson Hatton
State Senator 23 D Joan M. Heckaman New Rockford
State Senator 25 R Larry Luick Fairmount
State Senator 25 D Perry Miller Wahpeton
State Senator 27 R Jon Casper Fargo
State Senator 27 D Warren Solberg Horrace
State Senator 29 R Terry M. Wanzek Jamestown
State Senator 29 D Jeff Piehl Marion
State Senator 31 R Donald Schaible Mott
State Senator 31 D Kristen Vesledahl Regent
State Senator 33 R Jessica Unruh Beulah
State Senator 35 R Margaret Sitte Bismarck
State Senator 35 D Erin Oban Bismarck
State Senator 37 R Rich Wardner Dickinson
State Senator 37 D Keith Fernsler Dickinson
State Senator 39 R Bill L. Bowman Bowman
State Senator 39 D Stephanie L. Pretzer Scranton
State Senator 41 R Kyle Davison Fargo
State Senator 41 D Evelyn Quigley Fargo
State Senator 43 R Lonnie Laffen Grand Forks
State Senator 43 D JoNell Bakke Grand Forks
State Senator 45 R Ronald Sorvaag Fargo
State Senator 45 D Mike Deutsch Fargo
State Senator 47 R Ralph Kilzer Bismarck
State Senator 47 D Bradley Bergstad Bismarck