Home » Survey Result

Utah 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Utah 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

2. Will you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?

3. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

4. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

5. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

6. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

7. Will you support legislation to block implementation of the indefinite detention of U.S. citizens in your state?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R Scott Sandall Tremonton
State House 1 D Dorene Schulze- Stever Penrose
State House 1 C Lee Phipps Brigham City
State House 2 R David Lifferth Eagle Mountain
State House 2 IA Charles Christensen Saratoga Springs
State House 3 R Jack Draxler North Logan
State House 4 R Edward Redd Logan
State House 5 R R. Curt Webb Providence
State House 5 D Jeffrey Turley Providence
State House 6 R Jake Anderegg Lehi
State House 6 D Travis Harper Lehi
State House 7 R Justin Fawson North Ogden
State House 7 D Camille Neider North Ogden
State House 7 L Roger Condie Ogden
State House 8 R Gage Froerer Huntsville
State House 8 D John Thompson Ogden
State House 9 R Jeremy Peterson Ogden
State House 9 D Steve Olsen Ogden
State House 10 R Dixon Pitcher Ogden
State House 10 D Eric Irvine Ogden
State House 11 R Brad Dee Washington Terrace
State House 11 D Amy Morgan Washington Terrace
State House 12 R Mike Schultz Hooper
State House 12 D Joseph Marrero Roy
State House 13 R Paul Ray Clearfield
State House 13 D Bobby Buckles Jr. Clinton
State House 14 R Curtis Oda Clearfield
State House 14 D Cheryl Phipps Clearfield
State House 15 R Brad Wilson Kaysville
State House 15 D Rich Miller Kaysville
State House 16 R Steve Handy Layton
State House 16 D Douglas Sill Layton
State House 16 C Jeffrey Ostler Layton
State House 17 R Stewart Barlow Fruit Heights
State House 17 D Eric Last Kaysville
State House 18 R Timothy Hawkes Centerville
State House 18 D Richard Bagley Centerville
State House 19 R Raymond Ward Bountiful
State House 19 D Daniel Donahoe Bountiful
State House 19 IA Eli Cawley Bountiful
State House 20 R Becky Edwards North Salt Lake
State House 20 D Donna Taylor North Salt Lake
State House 20 C Robert Moultrie North Salt Lake
State House 21 R Douglas Sagers Tooele
State House 21 D Rick Pollock Stansbury Park
State House 22 R William 'Bill' Both Magna
State House 22 D Susan Duckworth Magna
State House 22 C Marilee Roose Magna
State House 23 R Kristopher Smith Salt Lake City
State House 23 D Sandra Hollins Salt Lake City
State House 23 L Megan Clegg Midvale
State House 24 R Pedro Gomez Salt Lake City
State House 24 D Rebecca Chavez-Houck Salt Lake City
State House 25 R Gordon Gurr Salt Lake City
State House 25 D Joel Briscoe Salt Lake City
State House 26 R Spencer Barclay Farmington
State House 26 D Angela Romero Salt Lake City
State House 27 R Mike Kennedy Alpine
State House 27 D William McGee Alpine
State House 28 D Brian King Salt Lake City
State House 29 R Lee Perry Perry
State House 29 D Alan Yorgason Plain City
State House 30 R Fred Cox West Valley City
State House 30 D Michael Lee West Valley City
State House 31 R Sophia DiCaro West Valley City
State House 31 D Larry Wiley West Valley City
State House 32 R Lavar Christensen Draper
State House 32 D Alain Balmanno Sandy
State House 33 R Craig Hall West Valley City
State House 33 D Elizabeth Muniz West Valley City
State House 34 R Johnny Anderson Taylorsville
State House 34 D Karen Kwan Taylorsville
State House 35 R Eileen Lentz South Salt Lake
State House 35 D Mark Wheatley Murray
State House 35 IA John Schoppe Salt Lake City
State House 35 L Chelsea Travis Midvale
State House 36 R Robert Book Holladay
State House 36 D Patrice Arent Salt Lake City
State House 37 R Ron Hilton Holladay
State House 37 D Carol Moss Holladay
State House 38 R Eric Hutchings Kearns
State House 38 D Chrystal Butterfield Kearns
State House 39 R Jim Dunnigan Salt Lake City
State House 40 R Peter Kraus Salt Lake City
State House 40 D Justin Miller Salt Lake City
State House 40 IA Jolene Kniffing Salt Lake City
State House 40 L Rainer Huck Salt Lake City
State House 41 R Dan McCay Riverton
State House 41 D Colleen Bliss Bluffdale
State House 42 R Kim Coleman West Jordan
State House 42 D Nicholas Deland West Jordan
State House 43 R Earl Tanner West Jordan
State House 43 D Diane Lewis Salt Lake City
State House 44 R Bruce Cutler Murray
State House 44 D Christine Passey Midvale
State House 44 L Bret Black Midvale
State House 45 R Steve Eliason Sandy
State House 45 D Susan Booth Sandy
State House 46 R William Clayton Sandy
State House 46 D Marie Poulson Cottonwood Heights
State House 46 L Lee Anne Walker Cottonwood Heights
State House 47 R Ken Ivory West Jordan
State House 47 D Alena Balmforth West Jordan
State House 48 R Keven Stratton Orem
State House 49 R Robert Spendlove Sandy
State House 49 D Zach Robinson Sandy
State House 50 R Rich Cunningham South Jordan
State House 50 D Gabriel Morazan South Jordan
State House 51 R Greg Hughes Draper
State House 51 D Kyle Waters Draper
State House 52 R John Knotwell Herriman
State House 52 D Daniel Paget Herriman
State House 53 R Melvin Brown Coalville
State House 53 D Ray Worthen Mountain Green
State House 54 R Kraig Powell Heber City
State House 54 D Glenn Wright Park City
State House 55 R Scott Chew Jensen
State House 56 R Kay Christofferson Lehi
State House 56 D Mark Byrge Sr. American Fork
State House 57 R Brian Greene Pleasant Grove
State House 57 D Michael Plowman Pleasant Grove
State House 58 R Jon Cox Ephraim
State House 58 IA Gary R Van Horn Sterling
State House 59 R Val Peterson Orem
State House 60 R Bradley Daw Orem
State House 60 D Archie Williams III Orem
State House 61 R Keith Grover Provo
State House 61 D Robert Patterson Provo
State House 62 R Jon Stanard St. George
State House 62 D Shirley Nelson Saint George
State House 63 R Dean Sanpei Provo
State House 64 R Norm Thurston Provo
State House 64 D Scott Ferrin Provo
State House 64 IA Jason Christensen Provo
State House 65 R Francis Gibson Mapleton
State House 66 R Mike McKell Spanish Fork
State House 66 D Zachary Lewis Spanish Fork
State House 67 R Marc Roberts Santaquin
State House 67 D Scott Parkin Santaquin
State House 68 R Merrill Nelson Grantsville
State House 68 IA Rett Rowley Delta
State House 69 R Bill Labrum Roosevelt
State House 69 D Brad King Price
State House 70 R Kay McIff Richfield
State House 70 D Kalen Jones Moab
State House 70 C R. Glenn Stoneman Richfield
State House 71 R Brad Last Hurricane
State House 71 D Kenneth Anderson La Verkin
State House 72 R John Westwood Cedar City
State House 72 L Barry Evan Short Cedar City
State House 73 R Michael Noel Kanab
State House 74 R V. Lowry Snow Santa Clara
State House 74 D Dorothy Engelman St. George
State House 75 R Don Ipson St. George
State House 75 D Cheryl Hawker St. George
State House 75 IA Nihla W Judd St. George
State Senate 2 R Jacquie Nielsen Salt Lake City
State Senate 2 D Jim Dabakis Salt Lake City
State Senate 3 D Gene Davis Salt Lake City
State Senate 4 R Sabrina Petersen Holladay
State Senate 4 D Jani Iwamoto Salt Lake City
State Senate 5 R Skylar Burnside West Valley City
State Senate 5 D Karen Mayne West Valley City
State Senate 9 R Wayne Niederhauser Sandy
State Senate 9 D Kathryn Gustafson Sandy
State Senate 11 R Howard Stephenson Draper
State Senate 11 D Michele Weeks Draper
State Senate 12 R Daniel Thatcher West Valley
State Senate 12 D Clare Collard Magna
State Senate 15 R Margaret Dayton Orem
State Senate 15 D Emmanuel 'Manny' Kepas Orem
State Senate 17 R Peter Knudson Brigham City
State Senate 17 D Scott Totman Stansbury Park
State Senate 17 C Kirk D Pearson Lake Point
State Senate 18 R Ann Millner Ogden
State Senate 18 D Mat Wenzel Ogden
State Senate 18 L Dwight Steffner Ogden
State Senate 21 R Jerry Stevenson Layton
State Senate 21 D Sherri Tatton Layton
State Senate 22 R J. Stuart Adams Layton
State Senate 22 D Kip Sayre Centerville
State Senate 22 L Brent Zimmerman Layton
State Senate 26 R Kevin Van Tassell Vernal
State Senate 26 D Wayne Stevens Vernal
State Senate 28 R Evan Vickers Cedar City