WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

Wisconsin 2014 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the centralization of school curriculum through Common Core Standards and support the removal of the accompanying Statewide Student Information System completely?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. If elected would you support the Firearms Protection Act, which includes penalties, which protects residents of Wisconsin from unconstitutional federal infringements on their Second Amendment rights by asserting the state’s Tenth Amendment rights?

5. Will you oppose all efforts to equip state police with “extraction devices” that download all of citizens’ cell phone information without a warrant?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

7. Will you support legislation eliminating and then banning DNA collection on arrest without a warrant?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Frank Lasee De Pere
State Senate 1 D Dean Debroux De Pere
State Senate 3 D Tim Carpenter Milwaukee
State Senate 5 R Leah Vukmir Wauwatosa
State Senate 5 L Wendy Friedrich Brookfield
State Senate 7 R Jason Arnold S Milwaukee
State Senate 7 D Chris Larson Milwaukee
State Senate 9 R Devin Lemahieu Oostburg
State Senate 9 D Martha Laning Sheboygan
State Senate 11 R Steve Nass Whitewater
State Senate 11 D Dan Kilkenny Delavan
State Senate 13 R Scott Fitzgerald Juneau
State Senate 13 D Michelle Zahn Juneau
State Senate 15 R Brian Fitzgerald Janesville
State Senate 15 D Janis Ringhand Evansville
State Senate 17 R Howard Marklein Spring Green
State Senate 17 D Pat Bomhack Spring Green
State Senate 19 R Roger Roth Appleton
State Senate 19 D Penny Bernard Schaber Appleton
State Senate 21 R Van Wanggaard Racine
State Senate 21 D Randy Bryce Racine
State Senate 23 R Terry Moulton Chippewa Fls
State Senate 23 D Phil Swanhorst Chippewa Fls
State Senate 25 R Dane Deutsch Rice Lake
State Senate 25 D Janet Bewley Ashland
State Senate 27 D Jon Erpenbach Middleton
State Senate 29 R Jerry Petrowski Marathon
State Senate 29 D Paul Demain Hayward
State Senate 31 R Mel Pittman Plum City
State Senate 31 D Kathleen Vinehout Alma
State Senate 33 R Paul Farrow Pewaukee
State Senate 33 D Sherryll Shaddock Nashotah
State Assembly 1 R Joel Kitchens Sturgeon Bay
State Assembly 1 D Joe Majeski Sturgeon Bay
State Assembly 2 R Andre Jacque De Pere
State Assembly 3 R Al Ott Forest Junction
State Assembly 4 R David Steffen Howard
State Assembly 4 D Chris Plaunt De Pere
State Assembly 5 R Jim Steineke Kaukauna
State Assembly 5 D Jeff McCabe Kaukauna
State Assembly 6 R Gary Tauchen Bonduel
State Assembly 7 R Scott Espeseth Milwaukee
State Assembly 7 D Daniel Riemer Milwaukee
State Assembly 8 R Vincent Synowicz Milwaukee
State Assembly 8 D Jocasta Zamarripa Milwaukee
State Assembly 9 D Josh Zepnick Milwaukee
State Assembly 10 D David Bowen Milwaukee
State Assembly 11 D Mandela Barnes Glendale
State Assembly 12 R Russell Goodwin Milwaukee
State Assembly 12 D Frederick Kessler Milwaukee
State Assembly 13 R Rob Hutton Brookfield
State Assembly 14 R Dale Kooyenga Brookfield
State Assembly 15 R Joe Sanfelippo New Berlin
State Assembly 15 D John Weishan, West Allis
State Assembly 16 D Leon D Young Milwaukee
State Assembly 17 D La Tonya Johnson Milwaukee
State Assembly 17 I Eugenie Stackowitz Milwaukee
State Assembly 18 D Evan Goyke Milwaukee
State Assembly 19 D Jonathan Brostoff Milwaukee
State Assembly 19 WPP Joseph Thomas Klein Milwaukee
State Assembly 20 R Molly McGartland Saint Francis
State Assembly 20 D Christine Sinicki Milwaukee
State Assembly 21 R Jessie Rodriguez Franklin
State Assembly 22 R Janel Brandtjen Menomonee
State Assembly 22 D Jessie Read Sussex
State Assembly 23 R Jim Ott Mequon
State Assembly 23 D Beth Lueck Whitefish Bay
State Assembly 24 R Dan Knodl Germantown
State Assembly 25 R Paul Tittl Manitowoc
State Assembly 26 R Terry Katsma Oostburg
State Assembly 26 D Terry Van Akkeren Sheboygan
State Assembly 27 R Darryl Carlson Sheboygan
State Assembly 27 D Scott Grover Heinig Plymouth
State Assembly 28 R Adam Jarchow Balsam Lake
State Assembly 28 D Travis Schachtner Somerset
State Assembly 29 R John Murtha Baldwin
State Assembly 30 R Dean Knudson Hudson
State Assembly 30 D Darrell Laumann New Richmond
State Assembly 30 L Laurie Kroeger Hudson
State Assembly 31 R Amy Loudenbeck Clinton
State Assembly 32 R Tyler August Lake Geneva
State Assembly 32 D Alan Kupsik Lake Geneva
State Assembly 33 R Cody Horlacher Elkhorn
State Assembly 34 R Rob Swearingen Rhinelander
State Assembly 35 R Mary Czaja Irma
State Assembly 36 R Jeffrey Mursau Crivitz
State Assembly 37 R John Jagler Watertown
State Assembly 37 D Mary Arnold Columbus
State Assembly 38 R Joel Kleefisch Oconomowoc
State Assembly 38 D Tom Chojnacki Lake Mills
State Assembly 39 R Mark Born Beaver Dam
State Assembly 39 I Richard Bennett Horicon
State Assembly 40 R Kevin Petersen Waupaca
State Assembly 41 R Joan Ballweg Markesan
State Assembly 41 D Joe Kallas Princeton
State Assembly 42 R Keith Ripp Lodi
State Assembly 42 D George Ferriter Fall River
State Assembly 43 R Leon Hebert Fort Atkinson
State Assembly 43 D Andy Jorgensen Milton
State Assembly 44 R Jacob Dorsey Janesville
State Assembly 44 D Debra Kolste Janesville
State Assembly 45 D Mark Spreitzer Beloit
State Assembly 46 D Gary Hebl Sun Prairie
State Assembly 47 D Robb Kahl Monona
State Assembly 47 L Phillip Anderson Fitchburg
State Assembly 48 D Melissa Agard Sargent Madison
State Assembly 49 R Travis Tranel Cuba City
State Assembly 49 D Chad Henneman Boscobel
State Assembly 50 R Ed Brooks Reedsburg
State Assembly 50 D Christopher Miller La Valle
State Assembly 51 R Todd Novak Dodgeville
State Assembly 51 D Dick Cates Spring Green
State Assembly 51 L Adam Laufenberg Highland
State Assembly 52 R Jeremy Thiesfeldt Fond Du Lac
State Assembly 53 R Michael Schraa Oshkosh
State Assembly 54 R Mark Elliott Oshkosh
State Assembly 54 D Gordon Hintz Oshkosh
State Assembly 55 R Mike Rohrkaste Neenah
State Assembly 55 D Mark Westphal Neenah
State Assembly 56 R Dave Murphy Greenville
State Assembly 57 R Chris Klein Menasha
State Assembly 57 D Amanda Stuck Appleton
State Assembly 58 R Bob Gannon Slinger
State Assembly 59 R Jesse Kremer Kewaskum
State Assembly 60 R Robert Brooks Saukville
State Assembly 61 R Samantha Kerkman Salem
State Assembly 62 R Thomas Weatherston Racine
State Assembly 63 R Robin Vos Burlington
State Assembly 63 D Andy Mitchell Burlington
State Assembly 64 D Peter Barca Kenosha
State Assembly 65 D Tod Ohnstad Kenosha
State Assembly 66 D Cory Mason Racine
State Assembly 66 L George Meyers Racine
State Assembly 67 R Tom Larson Colfax
State Assembly 67 D Gary Stene Colfax
State Assembly 68 R Kathy Bernier Chippewa Fls
State Assembly 68 D Jeff Peck Cadott
State Assembly 69 R Bob Kulp Straford
State Assembly 69 D Norbert Salamonski Marshfield
State Assembly 70 R Nancy Lynn Vander Meer Tomah
State Assembly 70 D Amy Sue Vruwink Milladore
State Assembly 71 D Katrina Shankland Stevens Point
State Assembly 72 R Scott Krug Nekoosa
State Assembly 72 D Dana Duncan Port Edwards
State Assembly 73 D Nick Milroy South Range
State Assembly 74 R Jamey Francis Hurley
State Assembly 74 D Beth Meyers Bayfield
State Assembly 75 R Romaine Quinn Rice Lake
State Assembly 75 D Stephen Smith Shell Lake
State Assembly 76 D Chris Taylor Madison
State Assembly 77 D Terese Berceau Madison
State Assembly 78 D Lisa Subeck Madison
State Assembly 79 R Brent Renteria Verona
State Assembly 79 D Dianne Hesselbein Middleton
State Assembly 80 D Sondy Pope Cross Plains
State Assembly 81 R Ashton Kirsch Baraboo
State Assembly 81 D Dave Considine Baraboo
State Assembly 82 R Ken Skowronski Franklin
State Assembly 83 R Dave Craig Big Bend
State Assembly 83 D Jim Brownlow Muskego
State Assembly 84 R Mike Kuglitsch New Berlin
State Assembly 85 R Dave Heaton Wausau
State Assembly 85 D Mandy Wright Wausau
State Assembly 86 R John Spiros Marshfield
State Assembly 86 D Nancy Stencil Wausau
State Assembly 87 R James Edming Glen Flora
State Assembly 87 D Richard Pulcher Lublin
State Assembly 88 R John Macco De Pere
State Assembly 88 D Dan Robinson De Pere
State Assembly 89 R John Nygren Marinette
State Assembly 90 R Eric Wimberger Green Bay
State Assembly 90 D Eric Genrich Green Bay
State Assembly 90 SLP Shae Sortwell Green Bay
State Assembly 91 D Dana Wachs Eau Claire
State Assembly 92 R Isaac Weix Mondovi
State Assembly 92 D Chris Danou Trempealeau
State Assembly 93 R Warren Petryk Eleva
State Assembly 93 D Jeff Smith Eau Claire
State Assembly 94 R Tracie Happel Onalaska
State Assembly 94 D Steve Doyle Onalaska
State Assembly 95 D Jill Billings La Crosse
State Assembly 96 R Lee Nerison Westby
State Assembly 96 D Peter Flesch Soldiers Grove
State Assembly 97 R Scott Allen Waukesha
State Assembly 98 R Adam Neylon Pewaukee
State Assembly 99 R Chris Kapenga Detafield
State Assembly 99 D Alice Jensen Waukesha