Home » Uncategorized » Indiana State Legislative Candidates

Indiana State Legislative Candidates

 

Indiana State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.  Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.   

QUESTIONS

 

  1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Would you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?
  4. Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes?
  5. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  6. Will you oppose any attempt to pass a ban on texting while driving, which has been shown to increase crash rates?
  7. Will you oppose all efforts to equip state police with “extraction devices” that download all of citizens’ cell phone information without a warrant?

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

          "Y"= Yes "N"= No "+"= Will Sponsor
Dist Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                      
1 D Linda C. Lawson Hammond              
2 D Earl L.  Harris East Chicago              
2 D Ricardo Garcia East Chicago              
3 D Charlie Brown Gary              
3 D Tony Walker Gary              
4 R Ed Soliday Valparaiso              
4 D Greg Simms Valparaiso              
5 R Dale R. DeVon Granger              
5 R Cory D. Stith Osceola              
5 D Jerod Warnock Mishawaka              
6 D B. Patrick Bauer South Bend              
7 D David L. Niezgodski South Bend              
7 R Mark Peter Telloyan South Bend              
8 D Ryan M. Dvorak South Bend              
8 R C. Michael Beebe La Porte              
8 R Richard Pfeil Granger              
9 D Scott D. Pelath Michigan City              
9 R Dan Granquist La Porte Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y
10 D Charles  Moseley Portage              
11 R Rick Niemeyer Lowell              
11 R Eric L. Olson Cedar Lake Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
11 D Lon P. Childress Lowell              
11 D Al Cottingham Lowell              
11 D John T. Hart Cedar Lake              
12 D Mara Candelaria Reardon Munster              
12 R William I. Fine Munster              
12 R Peter N. Karagan Munster              
13 R Sharon Negele Attica              
13 R Dan Young Attica              
13 D Mark Straw West Lebanon              
14 D Vernon G. Smith Gary              
14 D Sherman D. Carson Merrillville N N Y Y N Y Y
15 R Harold Slager Schererville              
15 D Thomas C. O'Donnell Dyer              
16 R Douglas L. Gutwein Francesville              
16 R Diana J. Boersma Wheatfield              
16 D Richard W. Ludington Rensselaer              
16 D John Malan Demotte              
17 R Francis K. Ellert Plymouth              
17 R Timothy P. Harman Bremen              
18 R David A. Wolkins Warsaw Y Y Y   Y Y Y
18 D Christopher Wright Warsaw              
19 D Shelli VanDenburgh Crown Point              
19 R Ron Johnson Crown Point              
20 R Tom Dermody La Porte              
21 R Timothy Wesco Osceola              
21 R Randy L. Conner Elkhart              
21 D Andrew B. Jones Elkhart              
22 R Rebecca Kubacki Syracuse              
22 R Jon D. Hare Milford Y Y Y N Y Y Y
22 D John Bonitati Warsaw              
23 R William C. Friend Macy              
23 D Kerry  Worthington Logansport              
24 R Steven Braun Zionsville              
24 R Kiefer C. Dobbs Carmel              
24 R Mindi Fisher McMillan Zionsville Y Y Y Y+ Y+ N Y+
25 D Maurice O. Fuller Logansport Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y
25 R Donald J. Lehe Brookston Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
25 R Franklyn Voorhies Delphi Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
25 D Shane Evans Delphi              
26 R Randy Truitt West Lafayette              
26 D Rick Cornstuble Lafayette              
26 D Eric A. Thiel West Lafayette              
27 D Sheila Klinker Lafayette Y Y Y Y     Y
27 R Chuck Hockema West Lafayette Y Y N Y N   Y
27 R Jan Payne Lafayette              
28 R Jeffrey A. Thompson Lizton              
29 R Kathy Kreag Richardson Noblesville              
29 R Steven R. Powell Noblesville Y N Y Y     Y
30 R Mike Karickhoff Kokomo              
30 D Chuck Sosbe Kokomo              
31 R Kevin A. Mahan Hartford City              
31 D Katie Morgan Marion              
32 R P. Eric Turner Cicero              
33 R Bill Davis Portland              
33 D Andy Schemenaur Portland              
34 D Karen Brand Muncie              
34 D Sue E. Errington Muncie              
34 D David Walker Muncie              
35 R L. Jack Lutz Anderson              
35 D Melanie Wright Yorktown              
36 D Terri Jo Austin Anderson              
37 R Debbie Driskell Fishers              
37 R Todd Huston Fishers              
38 R Heath VanNatter Kokomo              
38 R David E. Brown Zionsville              
38 R Stephen A. Wilson Kokomo Y N Y Y   N Y
39 R Jerry  Torr Carmel              
40 R Gregory E. Steuerwald Danville              
40 D John E. Follis Avon              
41 R Tim Brown Crawfordsville              
42 R Jim Meece Bloomingdale Y N N Y+   N Y+
42 R Alan P. Morrison Terre Haute              
42 R Bill Webster Montezuma Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
42 D Mark C. Spelbring Rockville              
43 D Clyde Kersey Terre Haute              
43 R John Cunningham Terre Haute Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
44 R James Baird Greencastle              
45 R Bruce Alan Borders Jasonville              
45 D Kreg Battles Vincennes              
46 R Bob Heaton Terre Haute              
46 D Larry D. Barker Bloomington              
46 D James R. Mann Terre Haute              
46 D Charles Toth Terre Haute              
47 R Leonard Compton Greenwood              
47 R Mark Meadows Mooresville Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+ N Y
47 R John Price Greenwood Y N Y N N N N
47 R John T. Young Franklin              
48 R Timothy Neese Elkhart              
48 R Jerry  Brewton Bristol              
48 R Randall Ty Weinley Bristol              
49 R Wes Culver Goshen Y Y Y Y Y   Y
50 R Daniel J. Leonard Huntington              
50 D Mike Wallin Markle              
51 R Aaron Claudy Pleasant Lake Y+ Y+ Y+   Y+   Y+
51 R Dennis J. Zent Angola Y Y Y Y Y N Y
51 D Lon Keyes Fremont              
52 R Gary Harbaugh Fort Wayne Y Y Y Y Y   Y
52 R Paul Moss Huntertown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
52 R David  Powers Auburn Y Y Y Y Y   Y
52 R Ben Smaltz Auburn              
52 D Charles E. Odier St. Joe              
53 R Robert W. Cherry Greenfield              
53 R Sam Weist Markleville Y+ N Y Y   N Y
54 R Thomas E. Saunders Lewisville              
55 R Sam Harvey Connersville              
55 R Bob White Greensburg              
55 R Lora N. Williams Greensburg              
55 R Cindy Meyer Ziemke Batesville              
55 D David Moeller Glenwood              
56 D Phillip Pflum Milton              
56 R Mark Ervin Cambridge City              
56 R Richard Hamm Richmond              
56 R Doug Williamson Williamsburg              
57 R Sean R. Eberhart Shelbyville              
57 D D. Todd Day Shelbyville Y Y Y Y N Y Y
58 R Woody Burton Whiteland Y Y Y Y Y N Y
58 D Chris Grider Franklin              
59 R Milo Smith Columbus              
60 D Peggy Welch Bloomington              
60 R Keegan Clark Martinsville              
60 R Daniel Elliot Martinsville              
60 R Peggy Mayfield Martinsville Y Y Y Y   Y Y
61 D Matt Pierce Bloomington              
62 R Matthew A. Ubelhor Bloomfield              
62 D Jeff Sparks Linton              
63 R Mark Messmer Jasper              
64 R James Amick Princeton              
64 R Thomas W. Washburne Evansville              
64 D Mark A. Norton Princeton              
65 R Eric A. Koch Bedford              
66 D Terry Goodin Austin              
67 R Randy Frye Greensburg              
67 D Tom Cheek Aurora              
68 R Jud McMillin Brookville              
69 R Jim Lucas Seymour Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
69 D Jim McCormick Seymour              
69 D Trent Wisner North Vernon              
70 R Rhonda J. Rhoads Corydon              
70 D Alva J. Kincaid Greenville              
70 D Terry L. Miller Elizabeth              
71 D Steven R. Stemler Jeffersonville              
72 R Edward D. Clere New Albany              
72 D Sharon Grabowski New Albany              
72 D Thomas L. Lenfert Georgetown N N Y N Y Y+ N
73 R Steve Davisson Salem              
73 D Sandra Blanton Paoli              
74 R Sue Ellspermann Ferdinand              
74 D Michael Schriefer Santa Claus              
75 R Ron Bacon Chandler              
75 D Kevin Derr Boonville              
76 R Wendy McNamara Mount Vernon              
76 D W. Trent Van Haaften Mount Vernon              
77 D Gail Riecken Evansville              
77 R Levon M. Dozier Evansville              
77 R Alan Leibundguth Evansville Y+   Y Y+ Y   Y
78 R Suzanne Crouch Evansville              
79 R Matthew S. Lehman Berne              
79 D Mike  Snyder Decatur              
80 D Phil GiaQuinta Fort Wayne              
81 D Winfield C. Moses Fort Wayne              
81 R Martin Carbaugh Fort Wayne Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y+
82 R Mike Caywood Huntertown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
82 R Denise Lemmon Kendallville              
82 R David L. Ober Albion Y Y+ Y Y N Y Y
82 R Wesley Ortell Wolcottville              
82 D Mike Wilber Laotto              
83 R Kathy Heuer Columbia City              
83 R Keith R.  Potter Roanoke Y N Y Y N N Y
83 D John A. Good Fort Wayne              
84 R Bob Morris Fort Wayne              
84 D Lee Jordan Fort Wayne              
85 R Phyllis J. Pond New Haven              
85 R Denny Worman Leo Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
85 D Evan Smith Fort Wayne              
86 D Edward O. DeLaney Indianapolis              
86 R Luke Bosso Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y+ N Y
87 R Cindy Noe Indianapolis              
87 D Christina Hale Indianapolis              
88 R Brian C. Bosma Indianapolis              
89 R Cindy Kirchhofer Beech Grove              
90 R Mike Speedy Indianapolis              
91 R Robert W. Behning Indianapolis              
91 R Michael S. Scott Plainfield              
91 D Michael J. Blinn Plainfield              
92 R Tim Motsinger Speedway              
92 R Brad Rider Indianapolis              
92 R Richard B. Scott Indianapolis              
92 D Brian M. Cooper Indianapolis              
92 D Tyjuan Garrett Indianapolis              
92 D Karlee D. Macer Indianapolis              
93 R David N. Frizzell Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y   Y
93 D Ryan Guillory Indianapolis              
94 D Cherrish S. Pryor Indianapolis              
95 D John L. Bartlett Indianapolis              
96 D Gregory W. Porter Indianapolis              
96 R Karl Scharnberg Indianapolis Y Y N Y Y N Y
97 D Justin Moed Indianapolis              
97 R AJ Feeney-Ruiz Indianapolis              
98 D Robin Shackleford Indianapolis              
99 D Vanessa J. Summers Indianapolis              
99 R David T. Blank Indianapolis              
100 R Scott Keller Indianapolis              
100 D Dan Forestal Indianapolis              
100 D Zach Mulholland Indianapolis              
Senate                      
2 D Lonnie M. Randolph East Chicago              
3 D Earline S. Rogers Gary              
3 D David  Vinzant Hobart              
3 D Darren L. Washington Gary              
5 R Ed Charbonneau Valparaiso              
5 D Debora Porter Valparaiso              
7 R Brandt Hershman Buck Creek              
8 D Jim Arnold La Porte              
8 D Maxine Spenner La Porte              
8 R Austin Griffin La Porte              
8 R Eric Harris South Bend              
9 R Ryan D. Mishler Bremen              
10 D John E. Broden South Bend              
10 R Glenn L. Terry South Bend Y Y Y N Y Y Y
12 R Carlin Yoder Middlebury              
12 D Jim  Ball Middlebury              
13 R C. Susan  Glick LaGrange              
13 R David  Yarde Garrett Y Y Y Y     Y+
16 R David C. Long Fort Wayne              
16 D Charles T. Keen Fort Wayne              
18 R Randall Head Logansport              
20 R Luke Kenley Noblesville              
24 R Connie Lawson Danville              
24 D Charles Albert Bender Avon              
28 R Michael R. Crider Greenfield Y Y Y Y N Y Y
28 R Chris Lytle New Palestine Y N Y+ Y+ Y   Y+
28 R John Merlau New Palestine Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
28 D Michael L. Adkins Greenfield              
30 R Scott Schneider Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
30 D Tim DeLaney Indianapolis              
32 R Patricia Miller Indianapolis              
32 D John F. Barnes Indianapolis              
32 D Patricia G. Mink Indianapolis              
33 D Greg Taylor Indianapolis              
34 D Jean Breaux Indianapolis              
35 R R. Michael Young Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
35 R Daniel L. Kinnamon Plainfield              
35 D Mark Waterfill Plainfield              
36 R Brent Waltz Greenwood Y Y Y Y   Y Y+
36 D Mary Ann Sullivan Indianapolis              
37 R Rodric D. Bray Martinsville              
37 R Ryan  Goodwin Mooresville Y N Y Y Y Y Y
37 D Jim S. Cahill Mooresville              
40 D Vi  Simpson Bloomington              
40 R Reid Dallas Ellettsville              
42 R Jean Leising Oldenburg Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
44 R Brent  Steele Bedford Y   Y Y Y Y Y
50 R Veneta Becker Evansville              
50 D Terry A. White Evansville              

 


Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.