Home » Uncategorized » Iowa State Legislative Candidates

Iowa State Legislative Candidates

 

Iowa State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.  Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.   

QUESTIONS

  1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Will you support a “Castle Doctrine” bill that would protect any law-abiding citizen who is protecting their property from civil lawsuits?
  4. Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes?
  5. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  6. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?
  7. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

          "Y"=Yes "N"=No "+"=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                    
1 R Jeff Smith Okoboji               
1 R Kevin Wolfswinkel Sibley Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
2 R Josh Davenport Spencer Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
2 R Megan Hess Spencer              
2 D Steve Bomgaars Spencer              
3 R Dan Huseman Aurelia Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
4 R Dwayne Alons Hull              
5 R Chuck Soderberg Le Mars              
6 R Ron Jorgensen Sioux City              
6 R Matthew A. Ung Sioux City Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
7 D John Wittneben Estherville              
7 R Mark Frakes Forest City              
7 R Tedd Gassman Scarville              
8 R Bob Dishman Goldfield               
8 R Henry V. Rayhons Garner Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+
9 R Matt Alcazar Fort Dodge               
9 D Helen  Miller Fort Dodge               
10 R Maison Bleam Rockwell City Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
10 R Tom W. Shaw Laurens Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
11 R Gary Worthan Storm Lake              
12 R Barney Bornhoft Carroll Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
12 D Dan Muhlbauer Manilla              
13 R Jeremy Taylor Sioux City              
13 D Chris Hall Sioux City              
14 R Greg Grupp Sioux City              
14 D David Dawson Sioux City              
15 R Mark A. Brandenburg Council Bluffs              
15 D George W. Yaple Council Bluffs              
16 R Mary A. Hanusa Council Bluffs              
16 D Heidi Guggisberg-Coners Council Bluffs              
16 D Ronald P. Pierce Council Bluffs              
17 R Matt W. Windschitl  Missouri Valley              
18 R Jason Schultz Schleswig Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
18 D Kasey Friedrichsen Denison              
18 D Bernard Murphy Dunlap              
19 R Ralph Watts Adel Y+   Y Y Y N  
19 D Kenneth P. Herring Adel              
20 R Clel Baudler  Greenfield Y N Y Y Y Y Y
20 D Greg Nepstad Panora              
21 R Jack Drake Griswold              
21 D John Rose Creston              
22 R Clint Fichter Avoca              
22 R Greg Forristall Macedonia              
23 R Raymond Chase Glenwood              
23 R Mark Costello Imogene              
24 R Cecil Dolecheck Mount Ayr Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
24 R Jane C. Jensen Clarinda Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
25 R Joan Acela Winterset Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
25 R Julian B. Garrett Indianola              
25 D Katie Routh Norwalk              
26 R Steve McCoy Indianola Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
26 R Ruth Randleman Carlisle Y Y Y Y Y Y  
26 D Scott Ourth Ackworth              
27 R James Demichelis Chariton              
27 R Joel Fry Osceola Y Y Y Y   Y Y
28 R Len Gosselink Otley Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
28 R Greg T. Heartsill Chariton Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
28 D Megan Suhr Knoxville              
29 R Gabe Swersie Newton Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
29 D Dan Kelley Newton              
30 R Jim Carley Altoona Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
30 R Carol J. Miller Ankeny              
30 D Joe Riding Altoona              
31 D Rick L. Olson Des Moines              
32 R Joe Corbin Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
32 D Ruth Ann Gaines  Des Moines              
33 D Kevin McCarthy Des Moines              
34 R Patti Branco Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
34 R Dave Leach Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
34 D Bruce L. Hunter Des Moines              
35 R Terrance Williams Des Moines              
35 D Ako Abdul-Samad Des Moines              
36 R Jeff Ibbotson Des Moines Y+ N Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+
36 R Tony Seliquini Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
36 R Larry H. Steele Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
36 D Marti Anderson Des Moines              
36 D Cara Kennedy-Ode Des Moines              
36 D William Rock Des Moines              
37 R Matt DeVries Ankeny Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y Y
37 R John Landon Ankeny Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
37 R Jacob Mason Ankeny              
37 R Jim Robidoux Polk City              
37 R Stacey C.  Rogers Ankeny              
37 R Jeffery A. Wright Ankeny              
38 R Kevin Koester Ankeny Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y Y
38 R Brett H. Nelson Saylor Twp              
38 D John Phoenix Ankeny              
39 R Erik Helland Johnston Y Y+ Y+ Y Y N Y
39 R Jake Highfill Johnston Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
39 D Kelsey Clark Grimes              
40 R Mike  Brown Urbandale              
40 D John Forbes Urbandale              
41 R Clarke  Davidson Des Moines              
41 D Jo Oldson Des Moines              
42 R Peter  Cownie West Des Moines              
42 D Mike  McRae Des Moines              
43 R Chris Hagenow Windsor Heights              
43 D Susan Judkins Clive              
44 R Rob Taylor West Des Moines              
44 D Eric Brenneman West Des Moines              
45 D Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Ames              
45 R Dane Nealson Ames              
46 D Lisa Heddens Ames              
46 R Stephen Quist Ames              
47 R Chip Baltimore Boone              
47 D Donovan Olson Boone              
48 R Robert Bacon Maxwell              
48 D Becky Perkovich Ames              
49 R Dave Deyoe Nevada              
49 D Garland E. Bridges Eldora              
49 D Kevin Ericson Maxwell              
50 R Patrick Grassley New Hartford              
50 R Annette Sweeney Alden              
51 R Joshua Byrnes Osage Y N Y Y Y Y N
51 D Eric S. Hungerford Manly              
52 D Brian J. Quirk New Hampton              
53 D Sharon Steckman Mason City              
54 R Linda Upmeyer Garner              
55 R Michael T. Klimesh Spillville              
55 R Marshall A. Nessa West Union Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
55 R Dustin Noble Decorah Y Y Y Y+ Y Y  
55 D Roger Thomas Elkader              
56 R Bob Hager Dorchester              
56 D Patti Ruff McGregor              
57 D Nancy A. Dunkel Dyersville              
58 R Brian Moore Zwingle Y N Y Y Y Y Y
58 D Tom Schueller Maquoketa              
59 R James R. Kenyon Cedar Falls              
59 R Howard W. Lyon Cedar Falls              
59 D Bob Kressig Cedar Falls              
60 R Walt Rogers Cedar Falls              
60 D Bob Greenwood Waterloo              
61 R Lyn Tackett Waterloo Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
61 D Anesa Kajtazovic Waterloo              
62 D Deborah L. Berry Waterloo              
63 R Sandy Salmon Janesville Y Y Y Y N Y Y
63 D Bill Heckroth Waverly              
64 R Jim Givant Oelwein              
64 D Bruce Bearinger Oelwein              
65 D Tyler Olson Cedar Rapids              
66 R Renee Schulte Cedar Rapids              
66 D Art Staed Cedar Rapids              
67 R Kraig Paulsen Hiawatha              
67 D Mark Seidl Cedar Rapids              
68 R Nick Wagner Marion              
68 D Daniel Lundby Marion              
69 D Kirsten Running-Marquardt Cedar Rapids              
70 D Todd Taylor Cedar Rapids              
71 R Allen Burt Marshalltown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
71 D Mark Smith Marshalltown              
72 R Dean C. Fisher Garwin              
72 D Christina Blackcloud-Garcia Tama              
72 D Nathan Wrage Gladbrook              
73 R Bobby Kaufmann Wilton              
73 D David Johnson West Branch              
73 D Dick Schwab Solon              
74 D David Jacoby Coralville              
75 R Dawn Pettengill Mount Auburn              
75 D Sandra K. Cronbaugh Marengo              
76 R David E. Maxwell Gibson Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
76 R Larry Wilson Grinnell              
76 D Rachel Bly Grinnell              
77 R Steve Sherman North Liberty              
77 D Sally Stutsman Riverside              
78 R Jarad Klein Keota              
78 R Priscilla Marlar Wayland              
79 R Guy  Vander Linden Oskaloosa              
79 D Chris Wilson Oskaloosa              
80 R Larry  Sheets Moulton              
80 D Joseph Judge Albia              
81 R Rick McClure Ottumwa Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
81 R Blake Smith Ottumwa Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
81 D Mary Gaskill Ottumwa              
82 R James F. Johnson Bloomfield Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
82 D Curt Hanson Fairfield              
83 D Jerry A. Kearns Keokuk              
84 R Dave  Heaton Mount Pleasant              
85 D Vicki Lensing Iowa City              
86 D Mary Mascher Iowa City              
87 R Andrew Wilson Burlington              
87 D Dennis Cohoon Burlington              
88 R Tom  Sands Wapello              
88 D Sara Sedlacek West Liberty              
89 R Bill Edmond Davenport              
89 D Jim Lykam Davenport              
90 D Cindy Winckler Davenport              
91 R Mark S. Lofgren Muscatine              
91 D John Dabeet Muscatine              
92 R Ross C. Paustian Walcott              
92 D Frank B. Wood Eldridge              
93 R Mark  Nelson Davenport Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
93 D Phyllis Thede Bettendorf              
94 R Linda Miller Bettendorf   Y Y Y Y Y  
94 D Maria Bribriesco Bettendorf              
95 R Quentin Stanerson Center Point              
95 D Kristen Keast Mount Vernon              
96 R Lee Hein Monticello N Y Y Y   Y Y
97 R Steven Olson DeWitt              
98 D Mary  Wolfe Clinton              
99 R Paul Kern Dubuque              
99 D Pat  Murphy Dubuque              
100 D Charles Isenhart Dubuque              
Senate                    
2 R Randy  Feenstra Hull              
4 R James E. Black Algona Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
4 R Dennis Guth Klemme Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
4 D Bob Jennings Algona              
6 R Matthew Biede Schaller              
6 R Adam Schweers Carroll              
6 R Mark Segebart Vail Y+ Y Y N Y Y Y
6 D Mary C. Bruner Carroll              
8 R Al Ringgenberg Council Bluffs              
8 D Michael E. Gronstal Council Bluffs              
10 R Jake Chapman Adel              
10 R Matthew T. Mardesen Dallas Center Y+ Y Y Y N Y Y
12 R Joni K. Ernst Red Oak Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y N
14 R Steven Everly Knoxville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
14 R Stephanie Jones Knoxville Y Y Y Y   Y Y
14 R Amy Sinclair Allerton              
14 D Jason Demichelis Chariton Y+ Y Y+ Y+ N Y Y
14 D Dick Schrad Knoxville              
16 R David S. Edwards Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
16 D Dick L. Dearden Des Moines              
18 R Vicki Stogdill Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
18 D Janet Petersen Des Moines              
20 R Brad Zaun Urbandale              
22 R Pat Ward Clive              
22 R Jeff Mullen Clive              
22 D Desmund Adams Clive              
24 R Jerry Behn Boone              
24 D Shelly Stotts Boone              
26 R Merlin Bartz Grafton              
26 D Mary Jo Wilhelm Cresco              
28 R Michael C Breitbach Strawberry Point Y Y Y Y Y+ Y+ Y
28 D John Beard Decorah              
30 R Matt Reisetter Cedar Falls              
30 D Jeff Danielson Waterloo              
32 R Elliott Henderson Independence              
32 D Brian Schoenjahn Arlington              
34 R Randi Shannon Coralville              
34 D Liz Mathis Cedar Rapids              
36 R Jane A. Jech Marshalltown   Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
36 R Larry McKibben Marshalltown              
36 D Steve Sodders State Center              
38 R Tim Kapucian Keystone              
38 D Shelley Parbs Center Point              
38 D LaForest Sherman Grinnell              
38 D Nicholas G. Volk Walford              
40 R Ken Rozenboom Oskaloosa Y N Y Y Y Y Y
42 R Lee Harder Hillsboro              
42 R Larry W. Kruse Donnellson Y Y Y Y   Y Y
42 D Donna Amandus Fort Madison              
42 D Bob Morawitz Fort Madison              
42 D Rich Taylor Mount Pleasant              
44 D Thomas G. Courtney Burlington              
44 R Brad Bourn Burlington Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
46 R Jim Hahn Muscatine Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
46 R Shawn Hamerlinck Dixon Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
46 D Chris Brase Muscatine              
48 R Brian W. Cook Manchester              
48 R Dan Zumbach Ryan              
48 D Nate Willems Lisbon              
49 R Andrew Naeve Clinton              
49 D Rita Hart Wheatland              
49 D Dorothy O'Brien Clinton              
50 R John E. Hulsizer Dubuque Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y N
50 R William Johnson Dubuque Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
50 D Pam Jochum Dubuque              

 


Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.