Home » Uncategorized » Maine State Legislative Candidates

Maine State Legislative Candidates

 

Maine State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.  Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.   

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

          "Y"=Yes "N"=No "+"=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                    
1 D John L. Martin Eagle Lake              
1 R Allen M. Nadeau Fort Kent              
2 D Charles K. Theriault Madawaska              
2 R Jonathan J. Roy Frenchville              
3 R Bernard L.A. Ayotte Caswell              
3 D Gail C. Maynard Woodland              
4 R Carol A. McElwee Caribou              
4 D David A. Martin Caribou              
5 R Michael J. Willette Presque Isle              
5 D Robert J. Saucier Presque Isle              
6 R Tyler Clark Easton              
6 D Darrell A. Adams Easton              
7 R Alexander R. Willette Mapleton              
7 D Troy A. Haines Mapleton              
8 R Joyce A. Fitzpatrick Houlton              
8 D Michael E. Carpenter Houlton              
9 R Ricky D. Long  Sherman Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
9 D Patrick E. Hunt Island Falls              
10 R Debbi J. Perkins Millinocket              
10 D Stephen S. Stanley Medway              
11 R Beth P. Turner Burlington              
11 D Philip K. Polk Princeton              
12 R Jeffery A. Gifford Lincoln Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
12 D Aaron K. Gilman Enfield              
13 R Anita P. Haskell Milford              
13 R Terry L. Lacombe-Stevens Hudson              
13 D Adam S. Kirkland Old Town              
14 D James F. Dill Old Town              
14 R Carol L. Klitch Old Town              
14 R Mitchell L. McLaughlin Old Town              
15 D Adam A. Goode Bangor              
15 R Samuel E. Canders Bangor Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
16 R Douglas K. Damon Bangor              
16 D John C. Schneck Bangor              
17 D Sara R. Stevens Bangor              
17 R Mary A. Budd Bangor              
18 R James W. Parker Veazie              
18 D Aaron M. Frey Bangor              
19 R Adam W. Littlefield Orono              
19 D Cynthia M. Mehnert Orono              
19 D Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz Orono              
20 R David D. Johnson Eddington              
20 R John M. Williams Clifton              
20 D Benjamin M. Pratt Eddington              
21 R William T. Rogers Brewer              
21 D Arthur C. Verow Brewer              
22 R Stacey K. Guerin Glenburn              
22 D Jassen E. Bailey Levant              
23 R Roger E. Reed Carmel              
23 R Patricia A. Tate Hermon              
23 D Richard A. Thomas Hermon              
24 R Raymond A. Wallace Dexter              
24 D David B. Pearson Dexter              
25 R Kenneth W. Fredette Newport              
25 D Frederick H. Austin Newport              
26 R Paul T. Davis Sangerville              
26 D Tyler J. Adkins Dover-Foxcroft              
27 R Peter B. Johnson Greenville              
27 D Harold B. Dowse Cambridge              
28 R Dean A. Cray Palmyra              
28 D Daniel S. Swain Canaan              
29 R Robert G. Engelhardt Pittsfield              
29 R John F. Ring Pittsfield              
29 D Stanley B. Short Pittsfield              
30 R Lawrence E. Lockman Amherst              
30 D James R. Leighton Pembroke              
30 D Dennis L. Mahar Pembroke              
31 R Joyce A. Maker Calais              
31 D Harold R. Clark Calais              
32 R Michael Radeka East Machias              
32 D Katherine W. Cassidy Machias              
33 R Peter Doak Columbia Falls              
33 R Alfred D. Moore Milbridge              
33 D Lawrence Finnegan Jonesport              
34 R Richard S. Malaby Hancock              
34 D John S. Holt Lamoine              
35 R Paul A. Paradis Bar Harbor              
35 D Brian L. Hubbell Bar Harbor              
36 D Walter A. Kumiega Little Deer Isle              
36 R Kim Strauss Bass Harbor              
37 D Ralph Chapman Brooksville              
37 D James M. Schatz Blue Hill              
37 R Madeleine G. Leach Castine              
38 D Louis J. Luchini Ellsworth              
38 R Matthew J. Foster Ellsworth Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
39 R Brian M. Duprey Hampden              
39 D William J. Lippincott Hampden              
40 R Richard H. Campbell Orrington              
40 D Sharon A. Dunbar Bucksport              
41 R James S. Gillway Searsport              
41 D Meredith Ares Searsport              
42 R Leo L. LaChance Winterport              
42 R Randall L. Poulton Winterport              
42 D Ronald D. Flewelling Monroe              
43 D Erin D. Herbig Belfast              
43 R Donna M. Hopkins Belmont              
44 R Jethro D. Pease Morrill              
44 D Lloyd S. Chase Liberty              
45 R R. Ryan Harmon Palermo Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
45 D Brian L. Jones Freedom              
46 D Joan W. Welsh Rockport              
46 R William S. Maddox Rockport              
47 R Gordon P. Mank Rockland              
47 R James Raye Rockland              
47 D Elizabeth E. Dickerson Rockland              
48 D Charles B. Kruger Thomaston              
48 R Michael D. Collins Thomaston              
49 R Robert E. Carter Warren              
49 D Shelby G. Chadwick Warren              
50 R Henry B. Simmons Nobleboro              
50 R Ellen A. Winchenbach Waldoboro              
50 D Joel A. Pitcher Jefferson              
51 R Jessica M. Chubbuck Edgecomb              
51 R Alan E. Pinkham Damariscotta              
51 D Michael G. Devin Newcastle              
52 R Deborah J. Sanderson Chelsea              
52 D Elizabeth S. Miller Somerville              
53 R Raymond A. Soule Wiscasset              
53 D Timothy I. Marks Pittston              
54 R Susan E. Morissette Winslow              
54 D Catherine M. Nadeau Winslow              
55 R H. David Cotta China              
55 D Helen M. Hanson South China              
56 R Corey S. Wilson Augusta              
56 D Doreen L. Sheive Augusta              
57 D Maeghan Maloney Augusta              
57 R Michael G. Hein Augusta Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
57 R Andrew D. Worcester Augusta              
58 R Karen D. Foster Augusta              
58 D Richard P. Fournier Windsor              
58 D Lori Fowle Vassalboro              
59 R Daniel W. Bates Gardiner              
59 D Phillip K. Barter Gardiner              
59 D Harvey E. DeVane Gardiner              
59 D Gay M. Grant South Gardiner              
60 R Jean A. Wolkens Topsham              
60 D Andrew T. Mason Topsham              
61 D W. Bruce MacDonald Boothbay              
61 R Stephanie Hawke Boothbay Harbor              
62 R Kyle C. Rogers Bath              
62 D Jennifer DeChant Bath              
62 D Paul O. Johnson Bath              
63 D Charles R. Priest Brunswick              
63 R Matthew A. Mower Brunswick              
64 R Kimberly N. Olsen Phippsburg              
64 D Jeremy G. Saxton Harpswell              
65 D Peter S. Kent Woolwich              
65 R Jason K. Warnke Woolwich              
66 D Alexander M.D. Cornell du Houx Brunswick              
66 R John J. Bouchard Brunwsick              
67 D Seth A. Berry Bowdoinham              
67 R Corey N. Troup Bowdoinham              
68 R Michael G. Beaulieu Auburn              
68 D Bettyann W. Sheats Auburn              
69 D Brian D. Bolduc Auburn              
69 R William W. Tanous Auburn              
70 R Bruce A. Bickford Auburn              
70 D R. Wayne Werts Auburn              
71 D Michel A. Lajoie Lewiston              
71 R Doreen M. Christ Lewiston              
72 D Michael E. Carey Lewiston              
72 R Michael J. Marcotte Lewiston              
73 R Jeffrey L. Foss Lewiston              
73 D Nathan L. Libby Lewiston              
74 D Margaret R. Rotundo Lewiston              
74 R Timothy J. Lajoie Lewiston              
75 R Stephen J. Wood Sabattus              
75 D Stacy T. Dostie Sabattus              
76 D Henry E. M. Beck Waterville              
76 R Robert N. Patterson Waterville              
77 D Thomas R.W. Longstaff Waterville              
77 R Alek J. Fortier Waterville              
78 R Robert W. Nutting Oakland              
78 D Harry Hayes Oakland              
79 D Sharon Treat Hallowell              
79 R William G. Guerrette West Gardiner              
79 R Ryan D. Wheaton West Gardiner              
80 R Melvin Newendyke Litchfield              
80 D Rachel L. Sukeforth Litchfield              
81 R L. Gary Knight Livermore Falls              
81 D Maurice C. Castonguay Livermore Falls              
82 R Scott L. Davis Winthrop              
82 D Kevin Cookson Winthrop              
82 D Craig V. Hickman Winthrop Y Y N N Y N N
83 R Dennis L. Keschl Belgrade              
83 D Pamela J. Boivin Manchester              
84 R John J. Picchiotti Fairfield              
84 D Edward D. Finch Hinkley              
84 D Karen Kusiak Fairfield              
85 D Jeffrey M. McCabe Skowhegan              
85 R Donald L. Skillings Skowhegan              
86 R Edward R. Goff Norridgewock Y Y Y Y   Y Y
86 D Margaret E. Allen Madison              
87 R Clinton W. Brooks Jay Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
87 D Daniel S. DiPompo Jay              
88 R Larry C. Dunphy North Anson              
88 D Colby J. Seams Anson              
89 R Lance E. Harvell Farmington              
89 D Keith A. Welch Farmington Y N N N Y Y N
90 R Russell J. Black Wilton              
90 D Richard M. Stovall Phillips              
91 R Jarrod S. Crockett Bethel              
91 D Michael K. Broderick Bethel              
92 D Matthew J. Peterson Rumford              
92 R Thomas H. Skolfield Weld              
93 D Sheryl J. Briggs Mexico              
93 R Lisa M. Keim Dixfield              
94 D Teresea M. Hayes Buckfield              
94 R Timothy G. Turner Buckfield              
95 R Tom J. Winsor Norway              
95 D Mary Lou St. John Norway              
96 R Jeffrey L. Timberlake Turner              
96 D Lawrence G. Sirois Turner              
97 D Helen Rankin Hiram              
97 R George G. Cunningham Fryeburg              
98 R Roxanna R. Hagerman Bridgton              
98 D Lisa R. Villa Harrison              
99 R Jonathan L. Kinney Limington              
99 D Debra M. Black Limington              
100 R Roger A. Jackson Oxford              
100 D Colin D. O'Neill Oxford              
101 R Laurie A. Mondville Casco              
101 D Christine B. Powers Naples              
101 D P. Kelley Simpson Casco              
102 D Michael A. Shaw Standish              
102 R Todd R. Delaney Standish              
103 R Michael D. McClellan Raymond              
103 D Leslie J. Stephenson Raymond              
104 R Dale J. Crafts Lisbon Falls              
104 D Prudence Grant Lisbon Falls              
105 R Eleanor M. Espling New Gloucester Y Y   Y   Y Y
105 D Nichole D. Stevens New Gloucester              
106 R Benjamin M. Martin Freeport              
106 D Sara Gideon Freeport              
106 D Patrick T. Norton Freeport              
106 D Melanie F. Sachs Freeport              
107 R Mark D. Hough Yarmouth              
107 D Janice E. Cooper Yarmouth              
107 D Dennis W. Welsh Yarmouth              
108 R Joseph F. Kumiszcza Cumberland              
108 R Michael J. Timmons Cumberland              
108 D Stephen W. Moriarty Cumberland              
109 D Anne P. Graham North Yarmouth              
109 R Susan M. Austin Gray              
110 R Thomas M. Tyler Windham              
110 D Ralph  Johnston Windham              
111 R Stuart A. Pennels Windham              
111 D Jane P. Pringle Windham              
112 D Mary P. Nelson Falmouth              
112 R Patricia L. Kirby Falmouth              
113 D Mark N. Dion Portland              
113 R Bruce S. Micucci Portland              
114 D Peter C. Stuckey Portland              
114 R Eric V. Bleicken Portland              
115 R Christopher J. Jordan Portland              
115 D Justin L. Costa Portland              
115 D Erik C. Jorgensen Portland              
115 D Malory O. Shaughnessy Portland              
116 D Denise P. Harlow Portland              
116 R Richard A. Dodge Portland              
117 R David J. Caron Portland              
117 D Dauna W. Binder Portland              
117 D Anthony J. Donovan Portland              
117 D Richard R. Farnsworth Portland              
118 R Chase S. Martin Portland              
118 D Dillon Bates Portland              
118 D Matthew W. Moonen Portland              
119 R Gwendolyne E. Tuttle Portland Y Y N Y Y+ Y Y
119 D Herbert C. Adams Portland              
120 D Diane Russell Portland              
120 R Davian J. Akers Portland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
121 D Kimberly J. Monaghan-Derrig Cape Elizabeth              
121 R Nancy E. Thompson Cape Elizabeth              
122 D Terry K. Morrison South Portland              
122 R Howard R. Farr South Portland              
123 R Kenneth E. Myrick South Portland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
123 D Scott M. Hamann South Portland              
124 R Lindsay S. Douglas South Portland              
124 D Andrew N. Capone-Sprague South Portland Y Y N N Y N N
125 D Ann E. Peoples Westbrook Y+ Y+ N N Y Y N
125 R Michael E. Lawson Westbrook              
126 R Matthew R. Maloney Westbrook Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
126 D Andrew M. Gattine Westbrook              
127 R Amy F. Volk Scarborough              
127 D Paul Aranson Scarborough              
128 R Heather W. Sirocki Scarborough              
128 D Jean-Marie Caterina Scarborough              
129 R Jane S. Knapp Gorham              
129 D Andrew J. McLean Gorham              
130 D Linda F. Sanborn Gorham              
130 R Matthew L. Mattingly Gorham              
131 R Donald G. Marean Hollis Center              
131 D Ronald E. Usher Buxton Y Y Y   Y Y  
132 R Sharri K. MacDonald Old Orchard Beach              
132 D Pierre J. Bouthiller Old Orchard Beach              
132 D Roxanne V. Frenette Old Orchard Beach              
132 D Cris E. Johnson Old Orchard Beach              
132 D Gregory T. Kidd Old Orchard Beach Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ N
132 D Peter Truman Old Orchard Beach              
133 R Demitroula  Kouzounas Saco              
133 D Barry J. Hobbins Saco              
134 R Marie D. Doucette Saco              
134 D Justin M. Chenette Saco              
134 D Sonya D. Lundh-Gay Saco Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
135 D Paulette G. Beaudoin Biddeford              
135 D Joanne T. Twomey Biddeford              
135 R Perry V. Aberle Biddeford              
136 D Megan M. Rochelo Biddeford              
136 D Bobby Mills Biddeford Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
136 R Lucille R. Rowe Biddeford              
137 D Alan M. Casavant Biddeford              
137 D Nancy B. Sullivan Biddeford              
137 R William M. Guay Kennebunkport              
138 R William A. Hayes Shapleigh              
138 R Judee Meyer Alfred              
138 R Richard J. Racicot Limerick              
138 D Diana T. Waterman Shapleigh              
139 R Aaron F. Libby North Waterboro              
139 D Joseph A. Wagner Lyman              
140 R Wayne R. Parry Arundel              
140 D Adam H. Spey Kennebunk              
141 R Paul E. Bennett Kennebunk              
141 D Edward P. Legg Kennebunk Y+ Y N N Y+ Y N
142 D Andrea M. Boland Sanford              
142 R Linda B. Gulnac Sanford              
143 R Adam J. Courtney Springvale              
143 D Anne-Marie Mastraccio Sanford              
144 R Daniel J. Archambault Acton              
144 R Aaron T. Bragdon Lebanon              
144 D Rosemary M. Guptill Springvale              
145 R Beth A. O'Connor Berwick Y Y Y Y Y Y+ Y
145 D Joshua R. Plante Berwick              
146 D Mark W. Eves North Berwick              
146 R Burnell W. Bailey South Berwick              
147 R Kathleen D. Chase Wells              
147 D Caitlin MacIver Wells              
148 D Roberta B. Beavers South Berwick              
148 R Sarah O. Lewin Eliot              
149 R Bradley S. Moulton Cape Neddick              
149 D Paul D. McGowan Cape Neddick              
150 R Windol C. Weaver York              
150 D Ronald J. McAllister York              
151 R John J. Carson Kittery Point              
151 D William C. Peirce Kittery              
Senate                    
1 D Dawn Hill Cape Neddick              
1 R Arthur Kyricos York Harbor Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+
2 R Ronald F. Collins Wells              
2 D Thomas J. Wright Berwick              
3 R Bradford J. Littlefield Springvale              
3 D John L. Tuttle Sanford              
4 D David E. Dutremble Biddeford              
4 D James A. Emerson Biddeford              
5 R Timothy N. Sevigny Saco              
5 D Linda M. Valentino Saco              
5 D Donald E. Pilon Saco              
6 R Ruth A. Summers Scarborough              
6 D James A. Boyle Gorham              
6 D Timothy E. Driscoll Westbrook              
7 R Gary J. Crosby South Portland Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
7 D Rebecca J. Millett Cape Elizabeth              
7 D Bryan T. Kaenrath South Portland              
8 D Justin L. Alfond Portland              
8 R Andrea L. Doherty Portland              
9 R Kirsten V. Martin Portland              
9 D Anne M. Haskell Portland              
10 D Stanley J. Gerzofsky Brunswick              
10 R Ralph J. Dean Freeport Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
11 R Christopher M. Tyll North Yarmouth              
12 R Gary E. Plummer Windham              
12 D Reid S. Scher Windham              
13 R Richard M. Cebra Naples              
13 R James M. Hamper Oxford              
13 D Dennise D. Whitley Norway              
14 D John L. Patrick Rumford              
14 R C. Harvey Calden Jay              
15 R Lois A. Snowe-Mello Poland              
15 D John J. Cleveland Auburn              
16 D Margaret M. Craven Lewiston              
16 R Robert A. Reed Lewiston Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
17 R Garrett P. Mason Lisbon Falls              
17 D Colleen J. Quint Minot              
18 R Thomas B. Saviello Wilton              
18 D Joanne F. Dunlap Rangeley              
19 D Seth A. Goodall Richmond              
19 R Jeffrey K. Pierce Dresden              
20 D Christopher K. Johnson Somerville              
20 R Stuart Smith Edgecomb              
20 R Leslie T. Fossel Alna              
21 R Earle L. McCormick West Gardiner              
21 D Priscilla J. Jenkins Winthrop              
21 D David W. Bustin Hallowell              
22 R Christopher W. Rector Thomaston              
22 D Edward J. Mazurek Rockland              
23 R Michael D. Thibodeau Winterport              
23 D Glenn E. Curry Belfast              
24 R Roger J. Katz Augusta              
24 D Penny A. Plourde Vassalboro              
25 R Thomas H. Martin Benton              
25 D Dana B. Hernandez Waterville              
25 D Colleen M. Lachowicz Waterville              
26 R Rodney L. Whittemore Skowhegan              
26 D Thomas W. Munson Fairfield              
27 R Douglas A. Thomas Ripley              
27 D Herbert E. Clark Millinocket              
28 R Brian D. Langley Ellsworth              
28 D David A. White Bar Harbor              
29 R Kathleen M. Caso Calais Y Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
29 R David C. Burns Whiting              
29 D Anne C. Perry Calais              
30 R Roderick A. Hathaway Veazie Y Y N Y Y Y  
30 D Emily A. Cain Orono              
31 R Edward M. Youngblood Brewer Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
31 D Deborah D. Deane Brewer              
31 D Emery A. Deabay Bucksport              
32 R Nichi S. Farnham Bangor              
32 D Geoffrey M. Gratwick Bangor              
33 R Andre E. Cushing Hampden              
33 R James P. Emerson Corinna              
33 R David E. Richardson Carmel              
33 D Sherman G. Leighton Dexter              
34 R Roger L. Sherman Houlton              
34 D Daniel A. Levesque Ashland              
35 D Troy D. Jackson Allagash              
35 R Peter Edgecomb Caribou              

 


Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.