WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

Mississippi State Legislative Candidates

 

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.    

QUESTIONS

1)  Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs? 

2)  Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and given the power to fine citizens?

3)  Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private property for economic development purposes?

4)  Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

5)  Will you oppose all efforts to equip State police with “extraction devices” that download all  of citizens cell phone information without a warrant?

6)  Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

7) Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

 ANSWERS

Mississippi House Candidates

 

 

 

 

 

"+"Means candidate will sponsor

"Y"=Yes, "N"=No, "U"=Unanswered (those who have returned the survey)

Dist.

Party

First

Last

City

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Q7

1

R

Lester

Carpenter

Burnsville

           

 

1

D

Thomas

McCarley

Iuka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

R

A.L.

Wood

Corinth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

D

Nick

Bain

Corinth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

R

Tracy

Arnold

Booneville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

D

Tommy

Cadle

Booneville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

R

James

Benefield

Ripley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

D

Jody

Steverson

Ripley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

D

Kelvin

Buck

Holly Springs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

R

Eugene Forrest

Hamilton

Olive Branch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

R

Wanda

Jennings

Southaven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

R

John

Lamar

Senatobia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

D

Clara

Burnett

Tunica

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

R

Nolan

Mettetal

Sardis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

D

Gregg

Hodges

Tutwiler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

D

Joe

Gardner

Batesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

R

Brad

Mayo

Oxford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

D

Hollaman

Raney

Oxford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

R

Steve

Massengill

Hickory Flat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

D

Billy B.

Gray

Hickory Flat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

R

Margaret

Rogers

New Albany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

R

Mac

Huddleston

Pontotoc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

D

Rick

Spencer

Sherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

D

Steve

Holland

Plantersville

Y

Y

Y+

N

Y

N

N

16

R

Ben

Coggin

Nettleton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

R

Brian

Aldridge

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

R

Jerry

Turner

Baldwyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

D

Mark A.

Duvall

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

R

Randy

Boyd

Mantachic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

D

Jimmy G.

Puckett

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

R

Chris

Brown

Aberdeen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

D

Donnie

Bell

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

R

Deborah

Tierce

Fulton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

D

Preston

Sullivan

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

R

Charles

Beckett

Bruce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

D

Steve

Whitten

Bruce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

R

Sidney

Bondurant

Grenada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

D

Kevin

Horan

Grenada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

D

John

Mayo

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

R

W. E.

Alday

Walls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

D

Chuck

Espy

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

D

Ferr

Smith

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

R

R. Dewayne

Gill

Vaughan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

R

Tommy

Taylor

Boyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

D

David

Dallas

Cleveland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

D

Linda F.

Coleman

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

D

Robert E.

Huddleston

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

D

Sara Richardson

Thomas

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

D

Willie

Perkins

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

D

Thomas U.

Reynolds

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

R

Jerrerico

Chambers

Oakland

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

34

D

Linda

Whittington

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

R

Joey

Hood

Ackerman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

D

David

Gibbs

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

R

Gary

Chism

Columbus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

D

Tyronne

Ellis

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

R

Jeffrey C.

Smith

Columbus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

R

Pat

Nelson

Southhaven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

D

Shirley

Aguilera-Logan

Horn Lake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

D

Esther

Harrison

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

D

Reecy L.

Dickson

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

R

Russ

Nowell

Louisville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

D

Michael T.

Evans

Preston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

R

C. Scott

Bounds

Philadelphia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

D

Bennett

Malone

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

R

Jay W.

Mathis

Carthage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

R

Bobby

Howell

Kilmichael

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

47

D

Byrant W.

Clark

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

D

Jason

White

West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

D

Willie

Bailey

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

D

John

Hines

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

D

Rufus E.

Straughter

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

R

Tommy

Woods

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

D

Bobby

Moak

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

R

Alex

Monsour

Vicksburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

D

George

Flaggs

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

R

Sam

Smith

Vicksburg

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

56

R

Phillip

Gunn

Clinton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

D

Jim

Culberson

Yazoo City

Y

Y

Y+

Y

Y

Y

Y

57

D

Edward

Blackmon

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

R

Rita

Martinson

Jackson

Y+

Y+

Y

Y

Y+

Y

Y+

59

R

Kevin

McGee

Brandon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

R

John

Moore

Brandon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

R

Ray

Rogers

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

R

Tom

Weathersby

Florence

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

D

Deborah

Dixon

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

R

Bill

Denny

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

D

Dorsey

Carson

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

D

Mary

Coleman

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

D

Cecil

Brown

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67

D

Earle

Banks

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

D

Credell

Calhoun

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

D

Alyce

Clarke

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

D

James

Evans

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

D

Adrienine

Wooten

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

D

Kimberly

Campbell Buck

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

R

Jim

Ellington

Raymond

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

D

Brad

Oberhousen

Terry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

R

Mark

Baker

Brandon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

I

Tracey

Arinder

Morton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

R

Brenda

Whetley-Kirby

Forest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

D

Tom

Miles

Morton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

D

Greg

Holloway

Hazlehurst

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

R

Andy

Gipson

Braxton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

R

Randy

Rushing

Decatur

Y

Y

Y

U

Y

U U

79

D

Blaine (Bo)

Eaton

Taylorsville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

R

Ron

Swindall

Taylorsville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

D

Omeria

Scott

Laurel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

R

Stephen

Horne

Meridian

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

82

D

Charles

Young

Meridian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

R

Greg

Snowden

Meridian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

D

Gary

Houston

Meridian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

R

William

Shirley

Quitman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

D

William

Lee

Stonewall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

D

America

Middleton

Port Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

D

Sherra

Lane

Waynesboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

R

Mark

Purvis

Waynesboro

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

87

D

Johnny

Stringer

Louin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87

R

Daniel

Kilpatrick

Louin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

R

Gary

Staples

Laurel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

D

Jonathan

Hodge

Laurel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

R

Bobby

Shows

Ellisville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

D

Jerdon

Welborn

Laurel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

D

Joe

Warren

Mount Olive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

D

Bob

Evans

Monticello

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

R

Cindy

Bryan

New Hebron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

R

Becky

Currie

Brookhaven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

D

Ken Dale

Sullivan

Wesson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

93

D

Dirk

Dedeaux

Kiln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

93

R

Timmy

Ladner

Poplarville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

94

D

Robert

Johnson

Natchez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

95

R

Jessica

Upshaw

Diamondhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

D

Angela

Cockerham

Magnolia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

97

R

Sam

Mims

McComb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98

D

David

Myers

McComb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

99

R

Bill

Pigott

Tylertown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

R

Ken

Morgan

Morgantown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

D

Harry

Griffith

Meridian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

101

R

Hank

Lott

Sumrall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

102

R

Toby

Barker

Hattiesburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

102

D

David

Cook

Hattiesburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

D

Percy

Watson

Hattiesburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

104

R

Larry

Byrd

Petal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

R

Dennis

DeBar

Leakesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

D

Dale

Kimble

Leakesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

R

Herb

Frierson

Poplarville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

107

R

Doug

McLeod

Lucedale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108

R

Mark

Formby

Picayune

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

R

Manly

Barton

Moss Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

D

Billy

Broomfied

Moss Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

111

D

Brandon

Jones

Pascagoula

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

111

R

Charles

Busby

Pascagoula

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

112

R

John

Read

Gautier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113

R

Henry

Zuber

Ocean Springs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

R

Jeffrey

Guice

Ocean Springs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

115

D

Randall

Patterson

Biloxi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

R

Casey

Eure

Biloxi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

D

Quentin

Lyles

D'Iberville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

117

R

Scott

DeLano

Biloxi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

118

R

Greg

Haney

Gulfport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119

D

Sonya

Barnes

Gulfport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120

R

Richard

Bennett

Long Beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121

D

Diane

Peranich

Pass Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121

R

Carolyn

Crawford

Pass Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

122

R

Dorothy

Wilcox

Bay St. Louis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

122

D

David

Baria

Bay St. Louis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Senate Candidates

Dist.

Party

First

Last

City

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Q7

1

Chris

Massey

Nesbit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

D

Bill

Stone

Ashland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

R

Michael

Cobb

Walnut

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

D

Nickey

Browning

Pontotoc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

R

Betsey

Hamilton

New Albany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

D

Eric

Powell

Corinth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

R

Rita

Parks

Corinth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

D

J. P.

Wilemon

Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

R

Jerry D.

Keith

Tishomingo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

R

Nancy

Collins

Tupelo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

D

Stacy D.

Scott

Sherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

D

Hob

Bryan

Amory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

D

Russell

Jolly

Houston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

R

Patsy

Gregory

Okolona

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

D

Gray

Tollison

Oxford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

R

Vann

Branch

Pope

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

D

Steve

Hale

Senatobia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

D

Robert L.

Jackson

Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

D

Deryk

Simmons

Greenville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

D

Willie

Simmons

Cleveland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

R

Lydia 

Chassaniol

Winona

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

D

Carlos E.

Moore

Grenada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

R

Gary 

Jackson

French Camp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

D

Bennie L.

Turner

West Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

R

Terry

Brown

Columbus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

R

Giles

Ward

Louisville

Y

Y

Y

U

Y

Y

Y

18

D

Steven

Kilgore

Philadelphia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

R

Merle

Flowers

Southaven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

R

Josh

Harkins

Flowood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

D

Kenneth W.

Jones

Canton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

R

Loren

Ross

Flora

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

R

Eugene S. “Buck”

Clarke

Hollandale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

D

George "Boo"

Hollowell

Greenville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

R

Briggs

Hopson

Vicksburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

D

David

Jordan

Greenwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

R

William

Longwitz

Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

D

Cecilia

Sampayo

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

D

John 

Horhn

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

D

Hillman

Frazier

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

D

Alice

Harden

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

D

David

Blount

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

R

Steve 

Stanford

Clinton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

R

Dean

Kirby

Pearl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

R

Terry

Burton

Newton

Y+

Y+

Y+

N

Y+

Y+

Y+

31

D

Melvin

Hendricks

Meridian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

D

Sampson

Jackson

Preston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

R

Videt 

Carmichael

Meridian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

D

Haskins

Montgomery

Bay Springs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

R

Gary

Blakeney

Taylorsville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

R

Perry

Lee

Mendenhall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

D

Albert

Butler

Port Gibson

Y

Y

NA

N

Y+

Y

N

37

D

Bob M.

Dearing

Natchez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

R

Melanie

Sojourner

Natchez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

D

Kelvin

Butler

McComb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

R

Sally

Doty

Brookhaven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

D

W. L.

Rayborn

Brookhaven

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

40

Angela

Hill

Picayune

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

R

Joey

Fillingane

Sumrall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

R

Chris

McDaniel

Ellisville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

R

Philip

Gandy

Waynesboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

James V.

Walley

Waynesboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

R

John A.

Polk

Hattiesburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

R

Billy 

Hudson

Hattiesburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

R

Philip

Moran

Kiln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

Joe

Bye

Bay St. Louis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

R

Tony

Smith

Picayune

Y

Y

Y+

Y

Y

Y

Y

48

D

Deborah J.

Dawkins

Pass Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

R

Ashley

Skellie

Long Beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

R

Sean 

Tindell

Gulfport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

R

Thomas 

Gollott

Biloxi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

R

Michael 

Watson

Pascagoula

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

R

Brice

Wiggins

Pascagoula

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF