Home » Uncategorized » New Jersy State Legislative Candidates

New Jersy State Legislative Candidates

 

New Jersy State Legislative Candidates

Dear Campaign for Liberty Supporter,

I don’t trust people that won’t give me a straight answer to a simple question.  We gave the candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to give you a straight answer to these questions.  You can see who gave you a straight answer below the survey.    

 

1)       Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs? 

2)       Many municipalities have begun using camera systems to monitor intersections and speed.  These systems now are empowered to issue traffic fines.  This has become a revenue source for government and highly profitable for the companies, many which operate remotely from foreign countries.  As a result, citizens find that they are being ticketed unjustly due to software and calibration errors.  Even worse some governments have been caught shortening yellow light to red light changes in order to increase tickets. This injustice is compounded because there is no human to testify against the defendant, a clear violation of the 6th Amendment to the Constitution.

Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and given the power to fine citizens?

3)       Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private property for economic development purposes?                                                                                                                                                   

4)       Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants                                                                   

5)       Michigan police have begun to use an “extraction device” during traffic stops without a warrant; these “extraction devices” can download all data from motorists’ cell phones in matter of minutes and is capable of bypassing all security measures. This is a clear violation of the 4th and 5th Amendments to the Constitution.

Will you oppose all efforts to equip State police with “extraction devices” that download all  of citizens cell phone information without a warrant?

6)       There was outrage all over the country over new TSA “pat-down” procedures last year. This year the Texas House passed legislation that stated Transportation Security Administration agents could be charged with a misdemeanor crime, face a $4,000 fine and one year in jail under the measure. The proposal would classify any airport inspection that "touches the anus, sexual organ, buttocks, or breast of another person including through the clothing, or touches the other person in a manner that would be offensive to a reasonable person" as an offense of sexual harassment under official oppression.                                                                                   Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?                                                                                                    

7)       Proponents of improving student performance have put forward the idea of using both school vouchers and school tax credits. This plan would give every student a voucher for the cost of education and allow the parent to pick the learning environment. The school tax credit would allow individuals to write off contribution to school scholarship funds. These funds would provide the opportunity for parents to send their children to religious schools. The Supreme Court recently ruled the school tax credit constitutional in the case of Arizona Christian School Tuition Organization v. Wynn.                                                                                     Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

 

 

 

 

 

"+"Means candidate will sponsor     Y is "Yes" and N is "No"  and             U is “Unanswered”

Dist.

Party

First

Last

City

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Q7

 

 

State House

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

D

Nelson

Albano

Vineland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

D

Matthew

Milam

Vineland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

R

Samuel

Fiocchi

Vineland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

R

Suzanne M.

Walters

Stone Harbor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

D

Alisa

Cooper

Linwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

D

Damon

Tyner

Egg Harbor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

R

John F.

Amodeo

Margate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

R

Chris

Brown

Ventnor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

D

John J.

Burzichelli

Paulsboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

D

Celeste M.

Riley

Bridgeton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

R

Domenick

DiCicco

Franklinville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

R

Bob

Villare

Woodbury

Y

Y+

Y+

Y

Y+

Y

Y+

4

D

Paul D.

Moriarty

Sewell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

D

Garbriela

Mosquera

Blackwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

R

Shelley

Lovett

Somerdale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

R

Patricia

Fratticcioli

Williamstown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

D

Gilbert L.

Wilson

Camden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

D

Angel

Fuentes

Camden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

R

Terrell

Ratiff

Woodlynne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

R

William

Levins

Gloucester

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

D

Louis D.

Greenwald

Voorhees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

D

Pamela R.

Lampitt

Cherry Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

R

Allan

Richardson

Collingswood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

R

Sharon

Moran

Pennsauken

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

D

Herb

Conaway

Delanco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

D

Troy

Singleton

Palmyra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

R

Joseph R.

Malone

Bordentown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

R

Christopher

Halgas

Moorestown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

D

Sharyn

Pertnoy-Schmidt

Marlton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

D

Raymond J.

Storck

Hainesport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

R

Scott

Rudder

Evesham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

R

Patrick

Delany

Lumberton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

D

Carla

Kearney

Toms River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

D

Bradley

Billhimer

Bayville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

R

Brian E.

Rumpf

Little Egg Harbor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

R

DiAnne C.

Gove

Brant Beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

D

Bette

Wary

Brick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

D

Eli L.

Eytan

Toms River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

R

Dave

Wolfe

Brick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

R

Gregory P.

McGuckin

Toms River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

D

Marilyn

Schlossbach

Asbury Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

D

Vin

Gopal

Long Branch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

R

Mary Pat

Angelini

Ocean

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

R

Caroline

Casagrande

Colts Neck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

D

William

Spedding

Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

D

Catherine Tinney

Rome

Old Bridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

R

Ronald S.

Dancer

New Egypt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

R

Robert D.

Clifton

Matawan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

D

Kevin M.

Lavan

Hazlet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

D

Patrick

Short

Middletown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

R

Declan

O'Scanlon

Little Silver

Y

Y+

NA

NA

Y+

Y

Y+

13

R

Amy H.

Handlin

Lincroft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

D

Wayne P.

DeAngelo

Hamilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

D

Daniel R.

Benson

Hamilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

R

Bruce C.

Mac Donald

Hamilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

R

Dave

Fried

Robbinsville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

R

Wayne

Wittman

Cranbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

D

Reed

Gusciora

Trenton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

D

Bonnie Watson

Coleman

Ewing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

R

Peter M.

Yull

Trenton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

R

Kathy

Kilcommons

Lawrenceville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

D

Marie

Corfield

Flemington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

D

Joe

Camarota

Kendall Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

R

Peter J.

Biondi

Hillsborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

D

Joseph V.

Egan

New Brunswick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

D

Upendra

Chivukula

Somerset

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

R

Carlo A.

DiLalla

North Brunswick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

R

Robert S.

Mettler

East Millstone

Y+

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

18

D

Peter J.

Barnes

Edison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

D

Patrick J.

Diegnan

South Plainfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

R

Joseph

Sinagra

Helmetta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

R

Marcia

Silva

South River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

D

John S.

Wisniewski

Sayreville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

D

Craig J.

Coughlin

Fords

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

R

Angel J.

Leon

Perth Amboy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

R

Shane

Robinson

Sayreville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

D

Joseph

Cryan

Union

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

D

Annette

Quijano

Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

R

John F.

Donoso

Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

D

Bruce H.

Bergen

Springfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

D

Norman W.

Albert

Cranford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

R

Jon

Bramnick

Westfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

R

Nancy F.

Munoz

Summit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

D

Jerry

Green

Plainfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

D

Linda

Stender

Scotch Plains

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

R

Joan D.

Van Pelt

Plainfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

R

Jeffrey D.

First

Middlesex

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

D

Scott

McDonald

Washington Boro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

D

Karen

Carroll

Bound Brook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

R

Erik

Peterson

Franklin Twp.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

R

John

DiMaio

Hackettstown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

D

Leslie

Huhn

Sparta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

D

Jim

Nye

Sparta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

R

Alison Littell

McHose

Franklin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

R

Gary R.

Chiusano

Augusta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

D

George

Stafford

Wharton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

D

Gale Heiss

Colucci

Mine Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

R

Anthony M.

Bucco

Boonton Twp.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

R

Michael Patrick

Carroll

Morris Plains

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

D

Elliott

Isibor

Rockaway

Y+

Y

Y+

Y

Y

N

Y

26

D

Joseph

Raich

Parsippany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

R

Alex

DeCroce

Morris Plains

N

Y

N

N

N

Y

Y

26

R

Jay

Webber

Morris Plains

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

D

John F.

McKeon

West Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

D

Mila M.

Jasey

South Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

R

Lee

Holtzman

Livingston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

R

Nicole

Hagner

Chatham Twp.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

D

Cleopatra G.

Tucker

Newark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

D

Ralph R.

Caputo

Bloomfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

R

Carol

Humphreys

Bloomfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

R

David H.

Pinckney

Irvington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

D

L. Grace

Spencer

Newark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

D

Alberto

Coutinho

Newark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

R

Elaine L.

Guarino

Newark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

R

Lisa T.

Kistner

Belleville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

D

Howard

Kleinhendler

Lakewood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

D

Shaun

O'Rourke

Point Pleasant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

R

David P.

Rible

Wall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

R

Sean T.

Kean

Wall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

D

Charles

Mainor

Jersey City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

D

Jason

O'Donnell

Bayonne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

R

Michael J.

Alonso

Bayonne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

R

Daniel E.

Beckelman

Jersey City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

D

Vincent

Prieto

Secaucus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

D

Angelica M.

Jimenez

West New York

Y

N

Y

N

U

Y

U

32

R

Ronald F.

Tarolla

North Bergen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

R

Michael J.

Bartulovich

North Bergen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

D

Ruben J.

Ramos

Hoboken

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

D

Sean

Connors

Jersey City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

R

Fernando

Uribe

Union City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

R

Christopher

Garcia

Union City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

D

Sheila Y.

Oliver

East Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

D

Thomas P.

Giblin

Montclair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

R

Randy

Colondres

Clifton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

R

Steve

Farrell

Clifton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

R

Joan

Salensky

Clifton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

D

Shavonda E.

Sumter

Paterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

D

Benjie E.

Wimberly

Paterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

R

Donna

Puglisi

North Haledon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

R

William A.

Connolly

Paterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

D

Gary

Schaer

Passaic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

D

Marlene

Caride

Ridgefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

R

John C.

Genovesi

Rutherford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

R

Sara

Rosengarten

Passaic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

D

Valerie

Vaineri Huttle

Englewood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

D

Gordon M.

Johnson

Englewood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

R

Keith

Jensen

Fort Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

R

Gregory John

Aslanian

Englewood Cliffs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

D

Connie

Terranova Wagner

Paramus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

D

Timothy J.

Eustace

Maywood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

R

Fernando A.

Alonso

Oradell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

R

Richard S.

Goldberg

Hawthorne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

R

Charlotte

Vandervalk

Hillsdale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

R

Robert

Schroeder

Washington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

D

William J.

Brennan

Wayne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

D

Cassandra

Lazzara

Little Falls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

R

David C.

Russo

Ridgewood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

R

Scott T.

Rumana

Wayne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

R

Louis

D'Angelo

Totowa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

R

Ernesto M.

Sesso

Woodland Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Senate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

D

Jeff

Van Drew

Cape May Courthouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

R

David S.

DeWeese

Wildwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

D

Jim

Whelan

Atlantic City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

R

Vince

Polistina

Egg Harbor Twp.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

D

Stephen M.

Sweeney

West Deptford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

R

Michael M.

Mulligan

Pilesgrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

D

Fred H.

Madden

Sewell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

R

Giancarlo

D'Orazio

Sewell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

D

Donald W.

Norcross

Camden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

R

Keith

Walker

Camden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

D

James

Beach

Voorhees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

R

Phil

Mitsch

Merchantville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

D

Gail

Cook

Beverly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

R

Diane

Allen

Edgewater Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

D

Frederick C.

Lewis

Medford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

R

Dawn M.

Addiego

Marlton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

D

Dorothy A.

Ryan

Barnegat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

R

Christopher J.

Connors

Forked River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

D

Charles P.

Tivenan

Brick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

R

Jim

Holzapfel

Toms River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

D

Raymond

Santiago

Freehold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

R

Jennifer

Beck

Red Bank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

D

Robert

Brown

Old Bridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

R

Samuel D.

Thompson

Old Bridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

R

Joe

Kyrillos

Middletown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

D

Linda R.

Greenstein

Plainsboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

R

Richard J.

Kanka

Mercerville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

D

Shirley K.

Turner

Lawrenceville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

R

Donald J.

Cox

Ewing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

D

Maureen

Vella

Hillsborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

R

Christopher

Bateman

Somerville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

D

Bob

Smith

Piscataway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

R

Jordan

Rickards

North Brunswick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

D

Barbara

Buono

Metuchen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

R

Gloria S.

Dittman

Edison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

D

Joseph F.

Vitale

Woodbridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

R

Paul

Lund

Hopelawn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

D

Raymond J.

Lesniak

Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

R

Helen S.

Rosales

Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

D

Paul

Swanicke

Warren

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

R

Thomas H.

Kean

Westfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

D

Nicholas

Scutari

Linden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

R

Shannon

Wright

Plainfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

D

John

Graf

Bedminster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

R

Michael J.

Doherty

Oxford

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

Y+

24

D

Edwin

Selby

Branchville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

R

Steven V.

Oroho

Franklin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

D

Rick

Thoeni

Denville

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

N

25

R

Anthony

Bucco

Boonton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

R

William J.

Chegwidden

Wharton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

D

Wasim

Khan

Parsippany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

R

Joe

Pennacchio

Pine Brook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

D

Richard J.

Codey

Roseland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

R

William H.

Eames

Whippany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

R

William

Sullivan

Essex Fells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

D

Ronald L.

Rice

Newark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

R

Russell

Mollica

Bloomfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

D

M. Teresa

Ruiz

Newark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

R

Aracelis S.

Tejada

Newark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

D

Steve

Morlino

Howell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

R

Robert W.

Singer

Lakewood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

D

Sandra B.

Cunningham

Jersey City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

D

Bruce D.

Alston

Jersey City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

R

Donnamarie

James

Bayonne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

D

Nicholas J.

Sacco

North Bergen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

R

Edward T.

O'Neill

North Bergen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

D

Brian P.

Stack

Union City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

R

Beth

Hamburger

Hoboken

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

D

Nia H.

Gill

Montclair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

R

Ralph

Bartnik

Clifton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

D

Nellie

Pou

North Haledon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

R

Ken

Pengitore

Haledon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

D

Paul A.

Sarlo

Wood-Ridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

R

Donald E.

DiOrio

Carlstadt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

D

Loretta

Weinberg

Teaneck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

R

Robert S.

Lebovics

Englewood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

D

Robert M.

Gordon

Fair Lawn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

R

John J.

Driscoll

Paramus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

R

Gerald

Cardinale

Demarest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

R

Michael J.

Cino

Demarest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

D

John

Zunic

Cedar Grove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

R

Kevin J.

O'Toole

Cedar Grove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                        

 


Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.