Home » Uncategorized » Oregon State Legislative Candidates

Oregon State Legislative Candidates

 

Oregon State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.  Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.   

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

          "Y"=Yes "N"=No "+"=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                      
1 R Wayne Krieger Gold Beach              
1 D Jim Klahr Brookings Y Y N N Y N Y
2 R Tim Freeman Roseburg              
3 R Matthew W. Hicks Grants Pass              
4 R Dennis Richardson Central Point              
5 D Peter Buckley Ashland              
5 R Sandra A. Abercrombie  Medford Y N Y Y Y Y Y
6 R Sal C. Esquivel Medford              
7 R Bruce Hanna Roseburg              
7 D Fergus Mclean Dexter              
8 D Paul R. Holvey Eugene              
8 R Aaron D. Baker Elmira              
9 R Nancy R. Brouhard North Bend              
9 D Catherine H. McKeown Coos Bay              
10 R Jerome D. Grant Depoe Bay              
10 D David Gomberg Neotsu              
11 D Philip N. Barnhart Eugene              
11 R Kelly Lovelace Eugene              
11 R Jacob Daniels Creswell              
12 R Jody L. Scott Springfield              
12 R Joseph P. Pishioneri Springfield              
12 D Sandra L. Mann Springfield              
12 D John D. Lively Springfield              
13 D Nancy Nathanson Eugene              
13 R Mark A. Callahan Springfield Y Y Y Y+ Y Y+ Y
14 D Valerie Hoyle Eugene              
14 R Dwight D. Coon Junction City              
15 R Andy Olson Albany              
15 D John-Paul Cernak Albany              
16 D Sara Gelser Corvallis              
16 R Andrew Decker Corvallis              
17 R Sherrie Sprenger Scio              
17 D Richard Harisay Sublimity              
18 R Vic Gilliam Silverton              
19 R Kevin Cameron Salem              
19 D Claudia Kyle Salem              
20 R Vicki Berger Salem              
20 D Kathy T. Graham Salem              
21 D Brian L Clem Salem              
21 R Daniel A. Farrington Salem              
22 D Betty Komp Woodburn              
22 R Thomas M. Chereck Salem Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
22 R Kathryn LeCompte Keizer              
23 R Jim Thompson Dallas              
23 D Ross E. Swartzendruber Salem              
24 R Jim Weidner McMinnville              
24 D Kathleen A. Campbell McMinnville              
25 R Kim Thatcher Salem              
25 D Sharon P. Freeman Newberg              
26 R Matthew Wingard Wilsonville              
26 D Wynne Wakkila Beaverton              
27 D Tobias Read Beaverton              
27 R Burton C. Keeble Beaverton              
28 D Jeffrey H. Barker Aloha              
28 R Manuel A. Castanenda Beaverton              
29 R Katie Eyre Hillsboro              
29 D Katie Riley Hillsboro              
29 D Benjamin Unger Hillsboro              
30 R Shawn Lindsay Hillsboro              
30 D Adriana H. Canas Hillsboro              
31 D Bradley Witt Clatskanie              
31 R Lewis R. Barnes North Plains              
32 D Deborah Boone Cannon Beach              
32 R James J. Welsh Manzanita              
33 D Mitch Greenlick Portland              
33 R Stevan C. Kirkpatrick Portland              
34 D Christian T. Harker Portland              
34 R Dan Mason Beaverton              
35 D Margaret Doherty Tigard              
35 R John Goodhouse Tigard              
36 R Bruce R. Neal Portland Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y N Y
36 D Jennifer A. Williamson Portland              
36 D Sharon Meieran Portland              
36 D Benjamin J. Barber Portland              
37 R Julie Parrish West Linn              
37 D Carl Hosticka Tualatin              
38 D Christopher L. Garrett Lake Oswego              
38 R Thomas Maginnis Lake Oswego              
39 R Bill Kennemer Oregon City              
39 D Christopher Bangs Canby              
40 R Steven R. Newgard Portland              
40 D Brent Barton Portland              
41 D Carolyn Tomei Milwaukie              
41 R Timothy E. McMenamin Milwaukie              
41 R Samuel A. Cantrell Milwaukie              
42 D Jules L.K. Bailey Portland              
43 D Lew Frederick Portland              
44 D Tina Kotek Portland              
44 R Michael H. Harrington Portland              
44 R Daniel Ticknor Portland N N Y N N N N
45 D Michael E. Dembrow Portland              
45 R Anne M. Gurney Portland              
46 D Alissa Keny-Guyer Portland              
47 R Margaret A. Nelson Portland              
47 D Andrew D. Haynes Portland              
47 D Jessica V. Pederson Portland              
47 D Thuy C. Tran Portland              
48 D Mike Schaufler Happy Valle              
48 D Michael J. Reardon Portland              
48 R George W. Yellott Portland Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
49 R Matthew Wand Gresham              
49 D Christopher S. Gorsek Troutdale              
50 D Gregory J. Matthews Gresham              
50 R Logan B. Boettcher Gresham              
51 R Patrick  Sheehan Clackamas              
51 D Shemia Fagan Portland              
52 R Mark Johnson Hood River              
52 D Peter Nordbye Brightwood              
52 D Marvin J. Hollingsworth Welches              
53 R Gene Whisnant Sunriver              
54 R Jason Conger Bend              
54 D Nathan R. Hovekamp Bend              
55 R Michael McLane Powell Butte              
55 D John W. Huddle Bend              
56 R Tracey Liskey Klamath Falls              
56 R Gail Whitsett Klamath Falls              
57 R Gregory V. Smith Heppner              
58 R Robert E. Jenson Pendleton              
58 R Eli F. Stephens Pendleton Y Y Y Y   Y Y
58 R Brent H. Smith La Grande Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
58 R Jack L. Esp Echo Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
58 D Heidi Van Schoonhoven Cove              
59 R John E. Huffman The Dalles              
59 D Gary L. Ollerenshaw Redmond              
60 R Cliff Bentz Ontario              
Senate                    
1 R Jeff Kruse Roseburg Y Y Y Y Y Y N
1 D Eldon W. Rollins Coquille Y Y N N     N
2 R Herman E. Baertschiger Grants Pass Y Y Y Y Y+    
2 D James Diefenderfer Cave Junction              
5 R Richard S. Roberts North Bend              
5 D Arnold Roblan Coos Bay              
9 R Fred F. Girod Stayton              
9 D Steven H. Frank Stayton              
12 R Brian J. Boquist Dallas              
12 D Annette W. Frank McMinvile              
14 D Mark D. Hass Portland              
14 R Gary Coe Portland Y Y+ Y     Y  
17 D Elizabeth S. Hayward Portland              
17 R Jan L. Verbeek Portland              
18 D Ginny Burdick Portland              
21 D Diane Rosenbaum Portland              
21 R Cliff A. Hutchison Portland Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y
22 D William Shields Portland              
23 D Jackie Dingfelder Portland              
25 D Laurie Monnes Anderson Gresham              
25 R Scott S. Hansen Gresham              
27 R Chris Telfer Bend              
27 R Tim Knopp Bend              
27 D Geri  Hauser Bend              
28 R Douglas K. Whitsett Klamath Falls              
28 R Karl D. Scronce Klamath Falls              
29 R William S. Hansell Athena              
29 R Maryl G. Featherstone Pendleton              
30 R Ted Ferrioli John Day              

 


Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.