WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

PA State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.   

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize State and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking Federal Money to create a state health insurance exchange?

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

          "Y"=Yes "N"=No "+"=Will Sponsor
Dist Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                    
1 D Patrick J. Harkins Erie              
2 D Florindo J. Fabrizio Erie              
3 R Jason Owen Erie              
3 R Regina K. Smith Erie              
3 D Ryan A. Bizzarro Erie              
4 R Curt Sonney Erie              
5 R Greg Lucas Edinboro              
5 D Jason G. White Albion              
6 R Brad Roae Meadville              
7 D Mark A. Longietti Hermitage              
8 R Dick Stevenson Grove City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
9 D Christopher Sainato New Castle              
9 R Jason T. Murtha Enon Valley              
10 D Jaret A. Gibbons Ellwood City               
10 R John W. Hines Slippery Rock              
10 R Michael K. See Beaver Falls Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
11 R Brian L. Ellis Butler              
12 R Daryl Metcalfe Cranberry Twp.              
13 R John Lawrence Landenberg              
13 D Eric S. Schott West Grove              
14 R Jim Marshall Darlington              
14 D Samuel Anthony Rosatone Midland              
15 D Robert D. Williams Aliquippa              
16 D Robert F. Matzie Ambridge              
16 R Jeremy Angus Ambridge              
16 R Kathy Coder Pittsburgh              
17 R Michele Brooks Jamestown              
18 R Gene D. Digirolamo Bensalem              
19 D Jake Wheatley Pittsburgh              
20 D Adam J. Ravenstahl Pittsburgh              
20 D Mark Anthony Purcell Pittsburgh Y+ Y Y N Y Y Y
20 D David I. Schuilenburg Pittsburgh              
21 D Dominic James Costa Pittsburgh              
22 R Chris Cratsley Pittsburgh              
22 D Shawn T. Lunny Pittsburgh              
22 D Erin C. Molchany Pittsburgh              
22 D Martin Michael Schmotzer Pittsburgh              
22 D Stephanie A. Crossey Pittsburgh              
23 D Dan B. Frankel Pittsburgh              
24 D Joseph Preston Pittsburgh              
24 D Todd Elliott Koger Pittsburgh              
24 D William D. Anderson Pittsburgh              
24 D Edward Charles Gainey Pittsburgh              
25 D Joseph Markosek Monroeville              
25 R Mike Doyle Plum              
25 R John G. Yakim Monroeville              
26 R Tim Hennessey Pottstown              
26 D Mike D. Hays Spring City              
27 D Daniel J. Deasy Pittsburgh              
28 R Mike Turzai Bradford Woods              
28 R Karen A. Shaheen Allison Park              
29 R Bernie O'Neill Warminster              
29 R Gloria E. Carlineo Doylestown              
29 D Brian Munroe Warminster              
30 R Randy Vulakovich Glenshaw              
30 D David T. Tusick Pittsburgh              
31 D Steven J. Santarsiero Yardley              
31 R Anne M. Chapman Yardley              
32 D Anthony M. Deluca Verona              
32 R Lawrence G. Paladin Penn Hills              
33 D Frank Dermody Oakmont              
33 R Gerry Vaerewyck Tarentam              
34 D Paul Costa Pittsburgh              
35 D Marc J. Gergely White Oak              
36 D Harry Readshaw Pittsburgh              
37 R Stephen D. Black Lititz              
37 R Barry Isaiah McFarland Manheim N Y Y Y Y Y Y
37 R Mindy Fee Manheim              
37 D Russell U. Stahley Manheim              
38 D Bill Kortz Dravosburg              
39 R Rick Saccone Elizabeth              
39 R Shauna Marie D'Alessandro Jefferson Hills              
39 D David K. Levdansky Elizabeth              
39 D Robert E. Rhoderick Elizabeth               
39 D Dan Connolly South Park              
40 R John Maher Upper St. Clair              
41 R Ryan P. Aument Lancaster              
42 D Matt H. Smith Mount Lebanon              
43 R Keith J. Greiner Leola              
43 R Robert A. McLane Millersville              
43 D John M. Weigel Lancaster              
44 R Mark Mustio North Fayette Twp.              
44 R Ron L. Steele Moon Twp.              
44 D Mark Edward Scappe Moon Twp.              
45 D Nick M. Kotik Pittsburgh              
45 D Maribeth L. Taylor McKees Rocks              
45 R Aaron L. Kime McDonald              
46 D Jesse J. White Cecil              
47 R Keith J. Gillespie York              
47 D Shane V. Richardson York              
47 D Sarah D. Speed York              
48 D Brandon P. Neuman Canonsburg              
48 D Judith L. Fisher Washington              
49 D Peter J. Daley Coal Center              
49 D Randy J. Barli Coal Center              
49 R Richard J. Massafra Monongahela              
50 D H. William Deweese Waynesburg              
50 R George Toothman Waynesburg              
50 R Mark W. Fischer Waynesburg Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
51 D Tim Mahoney Uniontown              
51 R Gary Gearing Uniontown              
51 R Michael J. Cavanagh Uniontown              
52 D Deberah Kula Uniontown              
53 R Robert W. Godshall Souderton              
54 R Eli Evankovich Murrysville              
55 D Joseph A. Petrarca Apollo              
55 R John Palaika Latrobe              
56 R George S. Dunbar Jeannette Y Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
56 D Marybeth Kuznik Irwin              
56 D Raymond Bud Geissler Irwin              
57 R Tim T. Krieger Delmont              
57 D Andrew J. Gales Youngwood              
58 D R. Ted Harhai Monessen              
59 R Mike Reese Mount Pleasant              
59 D Harriet Ellenberger Mount Pleasant              
60 R Jeffrey Paul Pyle Ford City              
60 D Jo Ellen Bowman Apollo              
61 R Kate M. Harper Lower Gwynedd              
61 D Jo White Lower Gwynedd              
62 R Dave Reed Indiana              
63 R Donna Oberlander Clarion              
64 R Randall G. Smith Petrolia Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
64 R R. Lee James Oil City Y Y Y Y Y N Y
65 R Kathy L. Rapp Warren              
66 R Sam Smith Punxsutawney              
66 R James Mark Brown Brockway Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
66 R Cris E. Dush Brookville              
67 R Martin T. Causer Turtlepoint              
68 R Matthew E. Baker Wellsboro              
69 R Carl W. Metzgar Berlin Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
70 D Matthew D. Bradford Eagleville              
70 R Alan S. Apt East Norriton              
71 D Bryan E. Barbin Johnstown              
71 R Sherry L. Stalley Johnstown              
72 D Frank J. Burns Johnstown              
73 D Gary Haluska Patton              
73 R Randall J. Wilson Glasgow Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
74 R Thomas R. Sankey Osceola Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
74 D Mark B. McCracken Clearfield              
75 R Matt Gabler Dubois              
76 D Mike Hanna Lock Haven              
77 D H. Scott Conklin Philipsburg              
77 R Josh Troxell State College              
78 R Dick L. Hess Bedford              
79 R Richard A. Geist Altoona              
79 R John D. McGinnis Altoona              
80 R Jerry Allen Stern Martinsburg              
81 R Michael E. Fleck Three Springs              
82 R C. Adam Harris Mifflin              
82 R James C. Knepp Mifflintown               
82 R James W. Felmlee Lewistown              
83 D Rick Mirabito Williamsport              
83 R Christopher R Bain Williamsport              
83 R Harry J. Rogers Duboistown              
84 R Garth D. Everett Muncy              
85 R Frederick B. Keller Middleburg              
86 R Mark K. Keller Landisburg              
87 R Glen R. Grell Mechanicsburg              
88 R Sheryl McVitty Delozier New Cumberland              
89 R Rob Kauffman Chambersburg              
89 D Susan J. Spicka Shippensburg              
90 R Todd A. Rock Mont Alto              
91 R Dan P. Moul Hanover              
92 R Scott A. Derr Dillsburg              
92 R Anthony Pugliese New Cumberland              
92 R William J. Sieg Etters              
92 R Dan A. Johnson York Haven              
92 D Charles R. Comrey Dillsburg              
93 R Ronald E. Miller Jacobus              
93 R Ernest G. Merisotis Dallastown  Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y
93 D Linda E. Small New Freedom              
94 R Stanley E. Saylor Red Lion              
94 R Kelly A. Henshaw  Red Lion              
95 D Eugene A. Depasquale York              
96 D Mike Sturla Lancaster              
97 R John C. Bear Lititz              
98 R David S. Hickernell Mount Joy              
99 R Gordon R. Denlinger Narvon              
100 R Bryan D. Cutler Peach Bottom              
101 R Mauree Gingrich Palmyra              
102 R Rosemarie Swanger Jonestown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
102 R Joe B. Eisenhauer Jonestown              
102 R Tom A. Hawk Lebanon              
103 D Gloria E. Martin-Roberts Harrisburg              
103 D Roy Christ Harrisburg              
103 D Patty H. Kim Harrisburg              
103 D Karl Lewis Singleton Harrisburg              
104 R Susan C. Helm Harrisburg              
104 R Jenna L. Lewis Harrisburg Y N N Y N Y Y
104 D Christopher C. Dietz Millersburg              
105 R Ron S. Marsico Harrisburg              
105 D Kelly Jean McEntee Harrisburg              
106 R John D. Payne Hummelstown              
106 D Osman Kamara Middletown Y Y N N Y Y N
107 R Kurt A. Masser Elysburg              
107 D Ted T. Yeager Elysburg              
107 D Chris Pfaff Danville Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
108 R Lynda J. Schlegel-Culver Sunbury              
109 R David R. Millard Millville              
109 D Daniel D. Knorr  Bloomsburg              
109 D James M. Geffken Benton              
110 R Tina L. Pickett Towanda              
111 R Sandra J. Major Montrose              
111 D Jeffrey C. Dahlander Great Bend              
112 D Ken J. Smith Dunmore              
112 D Kevin M. Haggerty Dunmore              
113 D Kevin P. Murphy Scranton              
113 D Martin B. Flynn Scranton              
114 D Sid Michaels Kavulich Taylor              
115 R Theresa Kane Olyphant              
115 D Frank Farina Jessup              
115 D Randy A. Castellani Peckville              
115 D Girard M. Histed Archbald              
116 R Tarah Toohil  Drums              
116 D Ransom S. Young Drums              
117 R Karen Boback Harveys Lake              
118 D Mike Carroll Avoca              
119 D Gerald J. Mullery Nanticoke              
119 R Rick Arnold Mountain Top              
120 D Phyllis Mundy Kingston              
120 R Aaron D. Kaufer Kingston Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y
120 D Frank Thomas McCabe Kingston              
121 D Eddie Day Pashinski Wilkes-Barre              
121 R Peter B. Mailloux Mountain Top              
122 R Doyle M. Heffley Palmerton              
122 D Gerald Francis Strubinger Jim Thorpe              
122 D Ronald J. Rabenold Lehighton              
123 D Neal P. Goodman Mahanoy City              
124 R Jerry Knowles Tamaqua              
124 R Larry J. Padora New Ringgold              
125 R Mike G. Tobash Pottsville              
125 D Vicki Harman Hegins              
126 R James R. Billman Temple Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
126 D Mark Rozzi Reading              
126 D Thomas W. Gajewski Reading              
126 D Frank Bernard Denbowski Reading              
126 D John A. Delcollo Temple              
127 D Thomas R. Caltagirone Reading              
127 R Vincent M. Rosato Reading              
128 R Mark M. Gillen Mohnton              
129 R Jim Cox Sinking Spring  Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
130 R David M. Maloney Boyertown              
131 R Justin J. Simmons Coopersburg              
131 D Kevin T. Deeley Center Valley              
132 D Michael Thory Schlossberg Allentown              
133 D Joseph F. Brennan Bethlehem              
133 R David  Molony Catasauqua              
134 R Wanda Mercado-Arroyo Macungie              
134 R Ryan E. Mackenzie Allentown              
134 R Rob Hamill Emmaus              
134 R Arlene Dabrow Macungie              
134 R Dennis F. Nemes Emmaus              
134 D Patrick J. Slattery Allentown              
135 D Steve Samuelson Bethlehem              
135 R Kenneth R. Barreto Bethlehem              
136 D Robert Freeman Easton              
137 R Joe Emrick Nazareth               
137 D Joseph H. Capozzolo Bangor Y Y N N Y N Y
138 R Marcia M. Hahn Bath              
138 D Leslie M. Altieri Bethlehem              
139 R Michael T. Peifer Greentown              
140 D John T. Galloway Levittown               
140 R Eric David  Fairless Hills              
141 D Tina Davis Croydon              
141 R Anthony Sposato Levittown Y   N Y Y Y Y
142 R Frank A. Farry Langhorne              
143 R Marguerite Quinn Furlong              
143 D Joseph Frederick Doylestown              
144 R Katharine M. Watson Warrington              
145 R Paul I. Clymer West Rock Hill Twp.              
145 D Mary A. Whitesell Coopersburg              
146 R Thomas J. Quigley Royersford              
146 D Mark Painter Limerick              
147 R Marcy L. Toepel Gilbertsville              
147 D Betty J. White Green Lane              
148 D Mike Gerber Conshohocken              
148 R Mike Ludwig Conshohocken              
149 D Tim Briggs King Of Prussia              
149 D Nahjee R. Grant Ardmore              
150 R Mike A. Vereb Norristown              
150 D Kelly Lynn Devine Norristown              
151 R Todd Stephens Horsham              
152 R Thomas P. Murt Hatboro              
152 D Ronald Adam Kolla Horsham              
153 R Ronald F. Holt Willow Grove              
153 R Nicholas W. Mattiacci Elkins Park              
153 D Madeleine Dean Jenkintown              
154 D Steve C McCarter Glenside              
155 R John Mark Muller Glenmore              
155 R Becky Corbin Downingtown              
155 D Joshua A. Maxwell Downingtown              
156 R Dan Truitt West Chester              
156 D Bret M. Binder West Chester              
156 D Cassandra L. Jones West Chester              
157 R Warren E. Kampf Paoli              
157 D Paul J. Drucker Paoli              
158 R Chris Ross Kennett Square              
158 D Susan F. Rzucidlo Landenberg              
159 D Thaddeus Kirkland Chester              
159 D Ernestine L. Johnson Chester              
159 R James D. Schiliro Marcus Hook              
160 R Stephen E. Barrar Upper Chichester Twp. Y Y N Y   N Y
161 R Joe Hackett Folsom              
161 D Larry Demarco Wallinford              
162 R Nick Miccarelli Ridley Park              
162 D Eric Sanford Gunlefinger Ridley Park              
163 R Nicholas A. Micozzie Clifton Heights              
163 D Robert T. Cassidy Upper Darby Township Y Y Y N Y+ Y N
163 D Sheamus Bonner Drexel Hill              
164 D Margo L. Davidson Lansdowne              
165 R William F. Adolph Springfield              
166 D Greg Vitali Havertown              
166 R Bill Toal Havertown              
167 R Duane D. Milne Malvern              
167 R Joe Corrigan Malvern              
168 R Thomas H. Killion Newtown Square              
168 D Beth Alois West Chester              
169 R David M. Kralle Philadelphia              
169 R John McCann Philadelphia              
169 D Ed Neilson Philadelphia              
170 D Brendan F. Boyle Philadelphia              
170 R George W. Weiss Philadelphia              
171 R Kerry A. Benninghoff Bellefonte              
171 D Christopher G. Lee Boalsburg              
172 D Kevin J. Boyle Philadelphia              
172 D Daniel Collins Philadelphia              
172 R Al Taubenberger Philadelphia              
173 D Michael Patrick McGeehan Philadelphia              
174 D John P. Sabatina Philadelphia              
175 D Michael H. O'Brien Philadelphia              
176 R Mario M. Scavello Mt. Pocono              
176 D Maureen E. Madden Tobyhanna              
177 R John J. Taylor Philadelphia              
177 D William F. Dunbar Philadelphia              
178 R Scott A. Petri New Hope              
179 D Tony J. Payton Philadelphia              
179 D James W. Clay Philadelphia              
180 D Angel L. Cruz Philadelphia              
180 D Jonathan Ramos Philadelphia              
180 D Anthony Pernell Johnson Philadelphia              
181 D W. Curtis Thomas Philadelphia              
182 D Babette Josephs Philadelphia              
182 D Brian K. Sims Philadelphia              
182 D Paul Hagins Philadelphia              
183 R Julie Harhart North Catasauqua              
184 D William F. Keller Philadelphia              
185 D Maria P. Donatucci Philadelphia              
185 D Norma McNeil Philadelphia              
185 D Fareeda C. Mabry Darby              
186 D Jordan A. Harris Philadelphia              
186 D Fawwaz Beyha Philadelphia              
186 D Timothy Hannah Philadelphia              
186 D Harold James Philadelphia              
187 R Gary W. Day Germansville              
187 D Joseph M. Haas Kutztown              
188 D James R. Roebuck Philadelphia              
188 D Darryl W. Kegler Philadelphia              
188 D Fatimah Loren Muhammad Philadelphia              
188 R Ernest Adkins Philadelphia              
189 R Rosemary M. Brown East Stroudsburg              
189 D Elizabeth A. Forrest Dingmans Ferry              
190 D Vanessa L. Brown Philadelphia              
190 D Wanda Logan Philadelphia              
190 D Audrey Blackwell-Watson Philadelphia              
190 D Lemuel L. Thornton Philadelphia              
191 D Ronald G. Waters Philadelphia              
191 R Casey Ford Philadelphia              
192 D Louise Bishop Philadelphia              
192 D Will  Mega Philadelphia              
193 R Will F. Tallman New Oxford Y Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
194 D Pamela A. Delissio Philadelphia              
194 R Linda M. Wolfe Bateman Philadelphia              
194 D Ray Bailey Philadelphia              
195 D Michelle F. Brownlee Philadelphia              
195 D Andrew J. Kleeman Philadelphia              
195 D Takkeem L. Morgan Philadelphia              
195 D Mahdi Sufi El Philadelphia              
196 R Seth M. Grove Dover              
196 R Dan C. Bradley York Y Y+ Y Y+ Y   Y+
197 R Steve L. Crum Philadelphia              
197 D Jose P. Miranda Philadelphia              
197 D Milton T. Street Philadelphia              
197 D Gary Williams Philadelphia              
197 D Kenneth T. Walker Philadelphia              
197 D James K. Johnson Philadelphia              
197 D Jewel Williams Philadelphia              
198 D Rosita C. Youngblood Philadelphia              
198 D Malik L. Boyd Philadelphia              
199 R Stephen Bloom Carlisle              
200 D Cherelle Lesley Parker Philadelphia              
200 D Bobbie T. Curry Philadelphia              
201 D Stephen Kinsey Philadelphia              
201 D Michael K. Ellis Philadelphia              
201 D Karl K. Gamble Philadelphia              
202 D Mark B. Cohen Philadelphia              
203 D Dwight Evans Philadelphia              
203 D Lamont W. Thomas Philadelphia Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
203 D Sabriya J. Bilal Philadelphia Y+ Y+ N N Y+ Y+ N
Senate                    
1 Lawrence M. Farnese Philadelphia              
1 John H. Morley Philadelphia              
1 R Alfonso Gambone Philadelphia              
3 Shirley M. Kitchen Philadelphia              
5 Mike Stack Philadelphia              
5 R Michael J. Tomlinson Philadelphia              
7 Vincent J. Hughes Philadelphia              
9 R Dominic F. Pileggi Chester              
9 R Roger Howard Kennett Square N Y Y N Y Y Y
9 Patricia L. Worrell Chester              
11 Judy Schwank Fleetwood              
13 R Lloyd K. Smucker Lancaster              
13 Tom G. O'Brien Lititz              
15 R Josh First Harrisburg Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
15 R John McNally Harrisburg              
15 R William C. Seeds Harrisburg              
15 Alvin Q. Taylor Harrisburg              
15 Rob Teplitz Harrisburg              
17 Daylin Leach Wayne              
17 R Charles H. Gehret West Conshohocken              
19 Andrew E. Dinniman Exton              
19 R Christopher J. Amentas East Fallowfield              
21 R Scott E. Hutchinson Oil City              
23 R Gene Yaw Montoursville              
23 R David A. Huffman Williamsport Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
23 Luana Cleveland Williamsport              
25 R Joseph B. Scarnati Brockway              
27 R John R. Gordner Berwick              
29 R David G. Argall Nesquehoning              
29 Tim Seip Pine Grove              
31 R Andrew H. Shaw Carlisle              
33 R Richard L. Alloway Chambersburg Y+ N Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
33 R James B. Taylor Mercersburg              
35 John N. Wozniak Johnstown              
35 R Timothy P. Houser Ebensburg              
37 R Sue A. Means Bethel Park Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
37 R Mark Mustio North Fayette Twp              
37 R D. Raja Pittsburgh              
39 R Kim L. Ward Hempfield Twp               
39 Kristine M. Melville Derry              
41 R Don White Indiana              
43 Jay Costa Forest Hills              
45 James R. Brewster McKeesport              
47 Kimberly P. Villella Baden              
49 R Janet S. Anderson Erie              
49 Buzz Andrezeski Erie              
49 John C. Harkins Erie              
49 Brian K. Pitzer Edinboro              
49 Terry M. Scutella Erie              
49 Sean D. Wiley Erie              

 


Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF