WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Idaho 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to ban the arming of law enforcement drones?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of Idaho’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1A R Heather Scott Blanchard
State Representative 1A D Kate McAlister Sandpoint
State Representative 1B R Sage G. Dixon Ponderay
State Representative 1B D Bob Vickaryous Bonners Ferry
State Representative 2A R Vito Barbieri Dalton Gardens
State Representative 2A D Kathy Kahn Medimont
State Representative 2B R Eric Redman Athol
State Representative 2B D Richard Kohles Hayden
State Representative 3A R Ron Mendive Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 3B R Don Cheatham Post Falls
State Representative 4A R Lucas "Luke" Malek Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4A D Patrick P. Mitchell Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4B R Paul Amador Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4B D Tom Hearn Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 5A R Carl Berglund Kendrick
State Representative 5A D Paulette E. Jordan Plummer
State Representative 5B R Caroline Nilsson Troy Genesee
State Representative 5B D Laurene Sorensen Moscow
State Representative 6A R Thyra K. Stevenson Lewiston
State Representative 6A D Bob Blakey Lewiston
State Representative 6B R Mike Kingsley Lewiston
State Representative 6B D John Rusche Lewiston
State Representative 7A R Priscilla Giddings White Bird
State Representative 7A D Jessica Chilcott Sandpoint
State Representative 7B R Paul E. Shepherd Riggins
State Representative 8A R Terry Gestrin Donnelly
State Representative 8A D Jocelyn Plass Stanley
State Representative 8B R Dorothy Moon Stanley
State Representative 9A R Ryan Kerby New Plymouth
State Representative 9A D Rejeana A. Goolsby Weiser
State Representative 9B R Judy Boyle Midvale
State Representative 9B D R. T. Loyd Parma
State Representative 10A R Brandon Hixon Caldwell
State Representative 10A D Jeremy Lopett Caldwell
State Representative 10B R Greg Chaney Caldwell
State Representative 10B D Warren Timothy Stevens Caldwell
State Representative 11A R Scott Syme Wilder
State Representative 11A D Edward Savala Caldwell
State Representative 11B R Christy Perry Nampa
State Representative 11B D Rita J. Burns Caldwell
State Representative 12A R Robert E. Anderst Nampa
State Representative 12A D Maria Gonzalez Mabbutt Nampa
State Representative 12B R Rick D. Youngblood Nampa
State Representative 12B D Shana Tremaine Nampa
State Representative 13A R Brent J. Crane Nampa
State Representative 13B R Gary E. Collins Nampa
State Representative 14A R Mike Moyle Star
State Representative 14A D Jane M. Rohling Eagle
State Representative 14B R Gayann BeMordaunt Eagle
State Representative 14B D Glida Bothwell Eagle
State Representative 15A R Lynn M. Luker Boise
State Representative 15A D Steve Berch Boise
State Representative 15B R Patrick McDonald Boise
State Representative 15B D Jake Ellis Boise
State Representative 16A D John McCrostie Garden City
State Representative 16B D Hy Kloc Boise
State Representative 17A R Kreed Ray Kleinkopf Boise
State Representative 17A D John Gannon Boise
State Representative 17B R Tabby Jolley Boise
State Representative 17B D Sue Chew Boise
State Representative 18A D Ilana Rubel Boise
State Representative 18B D Phylis King Boise
State Representative 19A R Mark Patten Boise
State Representative 19A D Mathew Erpelding Boise
State Representative 19B R Jane McClaran Boise
State Representative 19B D Melissa Wintrow Boise
State Representative 20A R Joe A. Palmer Meridian
State Representative 20B R James Holtzclaw Meridian
State Representative 21A R Steven C. Harris Meridian
State Representative 21A D Robert Winder Boise
State Representative 21B R Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley Boise
State Representative 21B D Cindy Thorngren Boise
State Representative 22A R John Vander Woude Nampa
State Representative 22B R Jason A. Monks Meridian
State Representative 23A R Christy Zito Hammett
State Representative 23A D Mary Ann Richards Homedale
State Representative 23B R Megan C. Blanksma Hammett
State Representative 24A R Lance Clow Twin Falls
State Representative 24A D Dale Varney Twin Falls
State Representative 24B R Stephen Hartgen Twin Falls
State Representative 24B D Catherine Talkington Twin Falls
State Representative 25A R Maxine T. Bell Jerome
State Representative 25B R Clark Kauffman Filer
State Representative 26A R Steve Miller Fairfield
State Representative 26A D Kathleen J. Eder Hailey
State Representative 27A R Scott Bedke Oakley
State Representative 27B R Fred Wood Burley
State Representative 28A R Randy Armstrong Inkom
State Representative 28A D Steve Landon Chubbuck
State Representative 28B R Kelley Packer McCammon
State Representative 28B D Sally Toone Gooding
State Representative 29A R Dustin Whitney Manwaring Pocatello
State Representative 29A D David H. Maguire Pocatello
State Representative 29B D Elaine Smith Pocatello
State Representative 30A R Jeff Thompson Idaho Falls
State Representative 30A D Matt P. Dance Ammon
State Representative 30B R Wendy Horman Idaho Falls
State Representative 31A R Neil A. Anderson Blackfoot
State Representative 31B R Julie VanOrden Pingree
State Representative 32A R Marc Gibbs Grace
State Representative 32B R Tom Loertscher Iona
State Representative 33A R Janet Trujillo Idaho Falls
State Representative 33A D Jim De Angelis Idaho Falls
State Representative 33B R Bryan N. Zollinger Idaho Falls
State Representative 33B D George P. Morrison Idaho Falls
State Representative 34A R Ron Nate Rexburg
State Representative 34B R Dell Raybould Rexburg
State Representative 35A R Van Burtenshaw Terreton
State Representative 35B R Karey Hanks Saint Anthony
State Senator 1 R Shawn Keough Sandpoint
State Senator 1 D Steve Tanner Bonners Ferry
State Senator 2 R Steve Vick Dalton Gardens
State Senator 3 R Bob Nonini Coeur d'Alene
State Senator 4 R Mary Souza Coeur d'Alene
State Senator 4 D Kristi Milan Coeur d'Alene
State Senator 5 R John Freeland Moscow
State Senator 5 D Dan Schmidt Moscow
State Senator 6 R Dan Johnson Lewiston
State Senator 7 R Carl G. Crabtree Grangeville
State Senator 7 D Ken Meyers Sagle
State Senator 8 R Steven Thayn Emmett
State Senator 9 R Abby Lee Fruitland
State Senator 9 D Carol Bogue Weiser
State Senator 10 R Jim Rice Caldwell
State Senator 10 D Ydalia Yado Caldwell
State Senator 11 R Patti Anne Lodge Caldwell
State Senator 11 D Pat Day Hartwell Caldwell
State Senator 12 R Todd Lakey Nampa
State Senator 12 D Chelle Gulch Nampa
State Senator 13 R Jeff C. Agenbroad Nampa
State Senator 13 D Carl Davis Nampa
State Senator 14 R Marv Hagedorn Meridian
State Senator 14 D Miranda Gold Eagle
State Senator 15 R Fred S. Martin Boise
State Senator 15 D Laura Metzler Boise
State Senator 16 R Ryan McDonald Boise
State Senator 16 D Grant Burgoyne Boise
State Senator 17 R Robert Herrin III Boise
State Senator 17 D Maryanne Jordan Boise
State Senator 18 D Janie Ward-Engelking Boise
State Senator 19 D Cherie Buckner-Webb Boise
State Senator 20 R Chuck Winder Boise
State Senator 21 R Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer Meridian
State Senator 22 R Lori Den Hartog Meridian
State Senator 23 R Bert Brackett Rogerson
State Senator 24 R Lee Heider Twin Falls
State Senator 24 D Deborah Silver Twin Falls
State Senator 25 R Jim Patrick Twin Falls
State Senator 25 D Scott F. McClure Jerome
State Senator 26 R Dale Ewersen Bellevue
State Senator 26 D Michelle Stennett Ketchum
State Senator 27 R Kelly Arthur Anthon Rupert
State Senator 28 R Jim Guthrie Inkom
State Senator 28 D Mike Saville McCammon
State Senator 29 D Mark Nye Pocatello
State Senator 30 R Dean M. Mortimer East Idaho Falls
State Senator 31 R R. Steven Bair Blackfoot
State Senator 32 R Mark R. Harris Soda Springs
State Senator 32 D Bob Fitzgerald Tetonia
State Senator 33 R Bart M. Davis Idaho Falls
State Senator 34 R Brent Hill Rexburg
State Senator 35 R Jeff C. Siddoway Terreton