WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Idaho 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance and ban the arming of law enforcement drones with lethal and non-lethal weapons?

6. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

7. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Danielle Arhens Sandpoint
State Senate 1 R Scott Herndon Sagle
State Senate 1 R Jim Woodward Sagle
State Senate 1 D Vera Gadman Hope
State Senate 2 R Steve Vick Dalton Gardens
State Senate 2 D Dale Broadsword Rathdrum
State Senate 3 R Don Cheatham Post Falls
State Senate 3 D Patrick Lippert Post Falls
State Senate 4 R Michael Pereira Coeur d'Alene
State Senate 4 R Mary Souza Coeur d'Alene
State Senate 4 D Cory English Coeur d'Alene
State Senate 5 R Marshall Comstock Moscow
State Senate 5 R Dan Foreman Moscow
State Senate 5 D David Nelson Moscow
State Senate 6 R Daniel Johnson Lewiston
State Senate 7 R Carl Crabtree Grangeville
State Senate 8 R Marla Lawson Lowman
State Senate 8 R Steven Thayn Emmett
State Senate 9 R Abby Lee Fruitland
State Senate 10 R Jim Rice Caldwell
State Senate 10 D Evangeline Beechler Caldwell
State Senate 11 R Zach Brooks Caldwell
State Senate 11 R Patti Lodge Caldwell
State Senate 11 D Harold Coles Nampa
State Senate 11 D Edward Savala Caldwell
State Senate 12 R Todd Lakey Nampa
State Senate 12 D Chelle Gluch Nampa
State Senate 13 R Jeff Agenbroad Nampa
State Senate 14 R Darin Driscoll Meridian
State Senate 14 R Natalie Feuerstein Eagle
State Senate 14 R Scott Grow Eagle
State Senate 14 R Todd Hatfield Eagle
State Senate 14 R Ted Hill Eagle
State Senate 14 D Richard Boozel Star
State Senate 15 R Sarah Clendenon Boise
State Senate 15 R Fred Martin Boise
State Senate 15 D Jim Bratnober Boise
State Senate 16 R LeeJoe Lay Boise
State Senate 16 R Ryan McDonald Boise
State Senate 16 D Grant Burgoyne Boise
State Senate 17 R David DeHaas Boise
State Senate 17 D Maryanne Jordan Boise
State Senate 18 D Janie Ward-Engelking Boise
State Senate 19 R Aaron Tribble Boise
State Senate 19 D Cherie Buckner-Webb Boise
State Senate 20 R Mark Johnson Meridian
State Senate 20 R Chuck Winder Boise
State Senate 21 R Clifford Bayer Meridian
State Senate 21 D Dawn Pierce Boise
State Senate 22 R Lori Hartog Meridian
State Senate 22 D Mik Lose Kuna
State Senate 23 R Bert Brackett Rogerson
State Senate 23 R Mark Rhatigan Mountain Home
State Senate 24 R Lee Heider Twin Falls
State Senate 24 R Jay Waters Twin Falls
State Senate 25 R Terry Edwards Jerome
State Senate 25 R Jim Patrick Twin Falls
State Senate 26 R Julie Lynn Ketchum
State Senate 26 D Michelle Stennett Ketchum
State Senate 27 R Kelly Anthon Burley
State Senate 28 R Alan Curtis Pocatello
State Senate 28 R Jim Guthrie Inkom
State Senate 28 D Mike Saville McCammon
State Senate 29 R Lance Kolbet Pocatello
State Senate 29 D Mark Nye Pocatello
State Senate 30 R Dean Mortimer Idaho Falls
State Senate 31 R Steve Bair Blackfoot
State Senate 32 R Mark Harris Soda Springs
State Senate 32 R Noall Wolff Montpelier
State Senate 33 R Dave Lent Idaho Falls
State Senate 33 R Tony Potts Idaho Falls
State Senate 33 D Jerry Sehlke Idaho Falls
State Senate 34 R Brent Hill Rexburg
State Senate 34 D Robert Nielsen Sugar City
State Senate 35 R Van Burtenshaw Terreton
State Senate 35 R Jud Miller Rigby
State Representative 1A R Mike Boeck Sandpoint
State Representative 1A R Heather Scott Blanchard
State Representative 1A D Bob Vickaryous Bonners Ferry
State Representative 1A D Ellen Weissman Sandpoint
State Representative 1B R Sage Dixon Sandpoint
State Representative 1B D Stephan Howlett Bonners Ferry
State Representative 2A R Vito Barbieri Dalton Gardens
State Representative 2A R Fritz Wiedenhoff Rathdrum
State Representative 2A D Maria Andrews Harrison
State Representative 2B R John Green Post Falls
State Representative 2B R Doug Okuniewicz Hayden
State Representative 2B D Alanna Brooks Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 2B D Richard Kohles Hayden
State Representative 3A R Ron Mendive Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 3B R Kathy Sims Post Falls
State Representative 3B R Tony Wisniewski Post Falls
State Representative 3B D Dan Hanks Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4A R Jim Addis Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4A D Janie Hansen Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4A D Rebecca Schroeder Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4B R Paul Amador Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4B R Roger Garlock Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 4B D Shem Hanks Coeur d'Alene
State Representative 5A R Bill Goesling Moscow
State Representative 5A R Hari Heath Santa
State Representative 5A D Margaret Gannon Saint Maries
State Representative 5B R Caroline Troy Genesee
State Representative 5B D Terry Hardman Desmet
State Representative 5B D Laurene Sorensen Moscow
State Representative 6A R Thyra Stevenson Nezperce
State Representative 6B R Mike Kingsley Lewiston
State Representative 6B D John Rusche Lewiston
State Representative 7A R Priscilla Giddings White Bird
State Representative 7A R Ryan Lawrence Kendrick
State Representative 7A R Shannon McMillan Silverton
State Representative 7B R Phil Hart Kellogg
State Representative 7B R Paul Shepherd Riggins
State Representative 8A R Terry Gestrin Donnelly
State Representative 8B R Dorothy Moon Stanley
State Representative 9A R Ryan Kerby New Plymouth
State Representative 9A R Lorrie Richins Fruitland
State Representative 9A D Allen Schmid New Plymouth
State Representative 9B R Judy Boyle Midvale
State Representative 9B D Chase Weerdhuizen New Plymouth
State Representative 10A R Jarom Wagoner Caldwell
State Representative 10A D Sead Muradbegovic Caldwell
State Representative 10B R Greg Chaney Caldwell
State Representative 10B D Chelsea Gaona-Lincoln CALDWELL
State Representative 11A R Josh Gibbons Middleton
State Representative 11A R Scott Syme Wilder
State Representative 11B R Kirk Adams Middleton
State Representative 11B R Scott Brock Middleton
State Representative 11B R David Lincoln Parma
State Representative 11B R Tammy Nichols Caldwell
State Representative 11B R Kathryn Ralstin Greenleaf
State Representative 11B D Brian Ertz Boise
State Representative 12A R Robert Anderst Nampa
State Representative 12A D Pat Hartwell Nampa
State Representative 12B R Rick Youngblood Nampa
State Representative 13A R Brent Crane Nampa
State Representative 13B R Gary Collins Nampa
State Representative 13B R Lori Shewmaker Nampa
State Representative 13B D Chris Ho Nampa
State Representative 14A R Mike Moyle Star
State Representative 14A D Jane Rohling Eagle
State Representative 14B R Gayann DeMordaunt Eagle
State Representative 15A R Lynn Luker Boise
State Representative 15A D Steve Berch Boise
State Representative 15B R Patrick McDonald Boise
State Representative 15B D Jake Ellis Boise
State Representative 16A R Graham Paterson Boise
State Representative 16A D John McCrostie Garden City
State Representative 16B R Jim Silsby Boise
State Representative 16B D Rob Mason Boise
State Representative 16B D Colin Nash Boise
State Representative 16B D Geoff Stephenson Garden City
State Representative 16B D George Tway Garden City
State Representative 16B D Barb Vanderpool Garden City
State Representative 17A R Anthony Dephue Boise
State Representative 17A D John Gannon Boise
State Representative 17A D Randy Johnson Boise
State Representative 17B R Kevin Rhoades Boise
State Representative 17B D Sue Chew Boise
State Representative 18A D Ilana Rubel Boise
State Representative 18B R Steve Simmons Boise
State Representative 18B D Brooke Green Boise
State Representative 19A R Gary Parent Boise
State Representative 19A R Mark Patten Eagle
State Representative 19A D Mat Erpelding Boise
State Representative 19B D Melissa Wintrow Boise
State Representative 20A R Joe Palmer Meridian
State Representative 20B R James Holtzclaw Meridian
State Representative 21A R Steven Harris Meridian
State Representative 21A D Joshua Robinson Boise
State Representative 21B R Thomas Dayley Boise
State Representative 22A R John Woude Nampa
State Representative 22B R Ronald DeBlauw Meridian
State Representative 22B R Jason Monks Nampa
State Representative 23A R Oscar Evans Homedale
State Representative 23A R Christy Zito Hammett
State Representative 23B R Megan Blanksma Hammett
State Representative 24A R Lance Clow Twin Falls
State Representative 24B R Rocky Ferrenburg Twin Falls
State Representative 24B R Linda Hartgen Twin Falls
State Representative 24B D Deborah Silver Twin Falls
State Representative 25A R Laurie Lickley Jerome
State Representative 25A R B. Prescott Jerome
State Representative 25A R Glenneda Zuiderveld Jerome
State Representative 25B R Lyle Johnstone Twin Falls
State Representative 25B R Clark Kauffman Filer
State Representative 26A R Steve Miller Fairfield
State Representative 26A D Muffy Davis Ketchum
State Representative 26B R Mike McFadyen Fairfield
State Representative 26B D Sally Toone Gooding
State Representative 27A R Scott Bedke Oakley
State Representative 27B R Kevin Williams Elba
State Representative 27B R Fred Wood Burley
State Representative 28A R Randy Armstrong Inkom
State Representative 28A D Steve Landon Chubbuck
State Representative 28B R Gary Aldous American Falls
State Representative 28B R Kevin Andrus Lava Hot Springs
State Representative 28B R Kay Jenkins Chubbuck
State Representative 28B R Dennis Spencer Pocatello
State Representative 28B D Jennifer Call Pocatello
State Representative 29A R Dustin Manwaring Pocatello
State Representative 29A D Chris Abernathy Pocatello
State Representative 29A D Sean Fay Pocatello
State Representative 29B R Kevin Brown Pocatello
State Representative 29B R Molly Swallow Pocatello
State Representative 29B D Elaine Smith Pocatello
State Representative 30A R Gary Marshall Idaho Falls
State Representative 30A R Jeff Thompson Idaho Falls
State Representative 30A D Pat Tucker Idaho Falls
State Representative 30B R Wendy Horman Idaho Falls
State Representative 30B R Randy Neal Idaho Falls
State Representative 31A R Neil Anderson Blackfoot
State Representative 31B R Julie VanOrden Pingree
State Representative 31B R Julianne Young Blackfoot
State Representative 32A R Marc Gibbs Grace
State Representative 32B R Chad Christensen Idaho Falls
State Representative 32B R Tom Loertscher Iona
State Representative 33A R Barbara Ehardt Idaho Falls
State Representative 33A D Jim Angelis Idaho Falls
State Representative 33B R Bryan Zollinger Idaho Falls
State Representative 33B D George Morrison Idaho Falls
State Representative 34A R Ron Nate Rexburg
State Representative 34A R Doug Ricks Rexburg
State Representative 34B R Elaine King Sugar City
State Representative 34B R Marshall Merrell Rexburg
State Representative 34B R Britt Raybould Rexburg
State Representative 35A R Daniel Davis Saint Anthony
State Representative 35A R Jerald Raymond Menan
State Representative 35B R Rod Furniss Rigby
State Representative 35B R Karey Hanks Saint Anthony
State Representative 35B D Jerry Browne Moore