Home » Survey Result

Texas 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Texas 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. -Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. -Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. -Do you oppose the use of state funds to advocate for growing the size of government through the use of hiring government employees as lobbyists, and/or paying for the lobbying activities of private groups or associations?

4. -Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

5. -Will you support legislation to protect the citizens of your state from federal officials who are implementing mandates in ObamaCare by creating state criminal sanctions?

6. -Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

7. -Will you oppose any attempt to pass a ban on texting while driving as a primary reason for a traffic stop by law enforcement?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R Gary VanDeaver New Boston
State House 2 R Dan Flynn Van
State House 3 R Cecil Bell Magnolia
State House 3 L Larry Parr Hempstead
State House 4 R Stuart Spitzer Kaufman
State House 4 L Frederick "Rick" Stralow Gun Barrel City
State House 5 R Bryan Hughes Mineola
State House 5 L Ron Walenta Quitman
State House 6 R Matt Schaefer Tyler
State House 6 L Joel Gardner Flint
State House 7 R David Simpson Longview
State House 8 R Byron Cook Corsicana
State House 8 L John Wilford Palestine
State House 9 R Chris Paddie Marshall
State House 10 R John Wray Waxahachie
State House 11 R Travis Clardy Nacogdoches
State House 12 R Kyle Kacal Bryan
State House 13 R Lois W. Kolkhorst Brenham
State House 14 R John Raney Bryan
State House 14 D Andrew Metscher Bryan
State House 14 L Bruce Pugh Bryan
State House 15 R Mark Keough The Woodlands
State House 16 R Will Metcalf Conroe
State House 16 R Jason Millsaps Conroe
State House 16 D Michael Hayles Montgomery
State House 16 L Bob Townsend Conroe
State House 17 R Tim Kleinschmidt Lexington
State House 17 D Carolyn Banks Bastrop
State House 18 R John Otto Dayton
State House 19 R James E. White Hillister
State House 20 R Marsha Farney Georgetown
State House 20 D Stephen M. Wyman Georgetown
State House 20 L Jarrod Weaver Georgetown
State House 21 R Dade Phelan Port Neches
State House 21 D Gavin Bruney Nederland
State House 22 D Joe Deshotel Port Arthur
State House 23 R Wayne Faircloth Dickinson
State House 23 D Susan Criss Galveston
State House 24 R Greg Bonnen Friendswood
State House 25 R Dennis Bonnen Angleton
State House 26 R Rick Miller Sugar Land
State House 26 D Amber Paaso Sugar Land
State House 27 R David Hamilton Missouri City
State House 27 D Ron Reynolds Missouri City
State House 28 R John Zerwas Fulshear
State House 29 R Ed Thompson Pearland
State House 30 R Geanie W. Morrison Victoria
State House 31 D Ryan Guillen Rio Grande City
State House 32 R Todd Hunter Corpus Christi
State House 33 R Scott Turner Frisco
State House 34 D Abel Herrero Robstown
State House 35 D Oscar Longoria La Joya
State House 36 D Sergio Munoz Mission
State House 37 D Rene Oliveira Brownsville
State House 38 D Eddie Lucio Brownsville
State House 39 D Armando Martinez Weslaco
State House 40 D Terry Canales Edinburg
State House 41 R Elijah I. Casas McAllen
State House 41 D Robert Guerra McAllen
State House 42 D Richard Raymond Laredo
State House 42 G Nicolas Serna Laredo
State House 43 R Jose Lozano Kingsville
State House 43 D Kim Gonzalez Portland
State House 44 R John Kuempel Seguin
State House 44 D Robert M. Bohmfalk Seguin
State House 45 R Jason A. Isaac Dripping Springs
State House 45 L Jim Duke Dripping Springs
State House 46 D Dawnna Dukes Austin
State House 46 L Kevin Ludlow Austin
State House 47 R Paul D. Workman Spicewood
State House 47 L Scott Mckinlay Austin
State House 48 D Donna Howard Austin
State House 48 L Ben Easton Austin
State House 49 D Elliott Naishtat Austin
State House 49 L Daniel Krawisz Austin
State House 50 R Mike VanDeWalle Austin
State House 50 D Celia Israel Austin
State House 50 L David Dreesen Austin
State House 51 D Eddie Rodriguez Austin
State House 51 L Arthur DiBianca Austin
State House 52 R Larry Gonzales Round Rock
State House 52 D Chris Osborn Taylor
State House 52 L Irene Johnson Round Rock
State House 53 R Andrew S. Murr Junction
State House 53 L Maximilian Martin Del Rio
State House 54 R Jimmie D. Aycock Killeen
State House 55 R Molly S. White Belton
State House 56 R Charles Anderson Waco
State House 56 L Clifford Deuvall Waco
State House 57 R Trent Ashby Lufkin
State House 58 R DeWayne Burns Cleburne
State House 58 D Greg A. Kauffman Crowley
State House 59 R J.D. Sheffield Gatesville
State House 60 R James L. Keffer Eastland
State House 61 R Phil King Weatherford
State House 61 D Matthew Britt Decatur
State House 62 R Larry Phillips Sherman
State House 63 R Tan Parker Flower Mound
State House 63 D Daniel Moran Flower Mound
State House 64 R Myra Crownover Denton
State House 64 D Emy Lyons Denton
State House 64 G Braeden Wright Denton
State House 65 R Ron Simmons Carrollton
State House 65 D Alex Mendoza Lewisville
State House 66 R Matt Shaheen Plano
State House 67 R Jeff Leach Plano
State House 67 L Patrick Peavy Plano
State House 68 R Drew Springer Muenster
State House 69 R James Frank Wichita Falls
State House 70 R Scott Sanford McKinney
State House 71 R Susan L. King Abilene
State House 72 R Drew Darby San Angelo
State House 73 R Doug Miller New Braunfels
State House 74 D Poncho Navarez Eagle Pass
State House 75 D Mary E. Gonzalez Clint
State House 76 D Cesar Blanco El Paso
State House 76 L J. Alexandro Lozano El Paso
State House 77 D Marisa Marquez El Paso
State House 77 I Ben Mendoza El Paso
State House 78 D Joe Moody El Paso
State House 79 D Joe C. Pickett El Paso
State House 80 D Tracy O. King Batesville
State House 80 G Marco Buentello Laredo
State House 81 R Brooks Landgraf Odessa
State House 82 R Tom Craddick Midland
State House 83 R Charles Perry Lubbock
State House 84 R John Frullo Lubbock
State House 84 D Ed Tishler Lubbock
State House 85 R Phil Stephenson Wharton
State House 85 D Cynthia Drabek Richmond
State House 86 R John Smithee Amarillo
State House 87 R Four Price Amarillo
State House 87 D Abel Bosquez Amarillo
State House 88 R Ken King Canadian
State House 88 L Kerry McKennon Petersburg
State House 89 R Jodie Laubenberg Wylie
State House 89 D Sameena Karmally Allen
State House 90 D Ramon Romero Fort Worth
State House 91 R Stephanie Klick Fort Worth
State House 91 D David L. Ragan Richland Hills
State House 91 L Felecia Whatley Watauga
State House 92 R Jonathan Stickland Bedford
State House 92 D Tina Penney Bedford
State House 93 R Matt Krause Fort Worth
State House 94 R Tony Tinderholt Arlington
State House 94 D Cole Ballweg Arlington
State House 94 L Robert A. Harris Arlington
State House 95 R Albert G. McDaniel Fort Worth
State House 95 D Nicole Collier Fort Worth
State House 96 R Bill Zedler Arlington
State House 96 L Quinn Eaker Kennedale
State House 97 R Craig Goldman Fort Worth
State House 97 L Rod Wingo Fort Worth
State House 98 R Giovanni Capriglione Southlake
State House 99 R Charlie Geren Fort Worth
State House 100 D Eric Johnson Dallas
State House 100 L Brian Chapman Dallas
State House 101 D Chris Turner Arlington
State House 101 L Carl Nulsen Arlington
State House 102 R Linda Koop Dallas
State House 102 D George M. Clayton Richardson
State House 103 D Rafael M. Anchia Dallas
State House 104 D Roberto R. Alonzo Dallas
State House 105 R Rodney Anderson Grand Prairie
State House 105 D Susan Motley Irving
State House 105 L W. Carl Spiller Irving
State House 106 R Pat Fallon Frisco
State House 106 D Lisa Osterholt Little Elm
State House 106 L Rodney Caston Plano
State House 107 R Kenneth Sheets Dallas
State House 107 D Carol Donovan Dallas
State House 108 R Morgan Meyer Dallas
State House 108 D Leigh Bailey Dallas
State House 109 D Helen Giddings Dallas
State House 110 D Toni Rose Dallas
State House 111 D Yvonne Davis Dallas
State House 112 R Angie C. Button Garland
State House 112 L Michael Binkley Garland
State House 113 R Cindy Burkett Mesquite
State House 113 D Milton Whitley Mesquite
State House 114 R Jason Villalba Dallas
State House 114 L Thomas Griffing Dallas
State House 115 R Matt Rinaldi Irving
State House 115 D Paul K. Stafford Irving
State House 115 L Kim Kelley Coppell
State House 116 D Trey M. Fischer San Antonio
State House 117 R Rick Galindo San Antonio
State House 117 D Philip Cortez San Antonio
State House 118 D Joe Farias San Antonio
State House 119 D Roland Gutierrez San Antonio
State House 120 D Ruth J. McClendon San Antonio
State House 120 L Gilberto Villela San Antonio
State House 121 R Joe Straus San Antonio
State House 121 L Jeff Carruthers San Antonio
State House 122 R Lyle Larson San Antonio
State House 122 L James Holland San Antonio
State House 123 D Mike Villarreal San Antonio
State House 123 G Paul Ingmundson San Antonio
State House 124 D Jose Menendez San Antonio
State House 125 D Justin Rodriguez San Antonio
State House 125 L Daniel Behrman San Antonio
State House 126 R Patricia Harless Spring
State House 126 L Cris Hernandez Houston
State House 127 R Dan Huberty Houston
State House 128 R Wayne Smith Baytown
State House 128 L Ken Lowder Baytown
State House 129 R Dennis Paul Houston
State House 129 D John Gay Pasadena
State House 130 R Allen Fletcher Tomball
State House 130 G Art Browning Cypress
State House 131 D Alma A. Allen Houston
State House 132 R Mike Schofield Houston
State House 132 D Luis Lopez Houston
State House 133 R Jim Murphy Houston
State House 133 D Laura Nicol Houston
State House 134 R Sarah Davis Houston
State House 134 D Alison Ruff Houston
State House 135 R Gary Elkins Jersey Village
State House 135 D Moiz Abbas Cypress
State House 136 R Tony Dale Cedar Park
State House 136 D John H. Bucy Austin
State House 136 L Justin Billiot Cedar Park
State House 137 R Morad H. Fiki Houston
State House 137 D Gene Wu Houston
State House 138 R Dwayne Bohac Houston
State House 138 D Fred R. Vernon Houston
State House 139 D Sylvester Turner Houston
State House 140 D Armando L. Walle Houston
State House 141 D Senfronia Thompson Houston
State House 142 D Harold V. Dutton Houston
State House 143 D Ana Hernandez Houston
State House 144 R Gilbert Pena Pasadena
State House 144 D Mary Ann Perez Houston
State House 145 D Carol Alvarado Houston
State House 146 D Borris L. Miles Houston
State House 146 G Morgan Bradford Houston
State House 147 D Garnet F. Coleman Houston
State House 148 R Chris Carmona Houston
State House 148 D Jessica C. Farrar Houston
State House 149 R Al Hoang Houston
State House 149 D Hubert Vo Alief
State House 150 R Debbie Riddle Houston
State House 150 D Amy Perez Houston
State Senate 2 R Bob Hall Canton
State Senate 2 L Don Bates Bonham
State Senate 3 R Robert Nichols Jacksonville
State Senate 3 L J. Tyler Lindsay Tool
State Senate 5 R Charles Schwertner Georgetown
State Senate 5 D Joel Shapiro Cedar Park
State Senate 5 L Matthew Whittington Cedar Park
State Senate 7 R Paul Bettencourt Houston
State Senate 7 D Jim Davis Spring
State Senate 7 L Whitney Bilyeu Houston
State Senate 8 R Van Taylor Plano
State Senate 8 L Scott Jameson Plano
State Senate 9 R Kelly Hancock North Richland Hills
State Senate 9 D Gregory R. Perry North Richland Hills
State Senate 10 R Konni Burton Colleyville
State Senate 10 D Libby Willis Fort Worth
State Senate 10 G John Tunmire Ft. Worth
State Senate 10 L Gene Lord Ft. Worth
State Senate 14 D Kirk Watson Austin
State Senate 14 L James Arthur Strohm Austin
State Senate 15 R Ron Hale Houston
State Senate 15 D John Whitmire Houston
State Senate 15 L Gilberto Velasquez, Houston
State Senate 16 R Don Huffines Dallas
State Senate 17 R Joan Huffman Houston
State Senate 17 D Rita Lucido Houston
State Senate 17 G David Courtney Houston
State Senate 17 L George Hardy Sugar Land
State Senate 23 R John Lawson Dallas
State Senate 23 D Royce West Dallas
State Senate 23 L Johnathan F. Erhardt Dallas
State Senate 25 R Donna Campbell Houston
State Senate 25 D Daniel Boone Canyon Lake
State Senate 25 L Brandin Lea Austin
State Senate 30 R Craig Estes Wichita Falls
State Senate 30 L Cory Lane Sunset
State Senate 31 R Kel Seliger Midland
State Senate 31 L Steven Gibson Midland