WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Texas 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

7. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 2 R Cindy Burkett Mesquite
State Senate 2 R Bob Hall Canton
State Senate 2 D Kendall Scudder Dallas
State Senate 3 R Robert Nichols Jacksonville
State Senate 3 D Shirley Layton Lufkin
State Senate 5 R Harold Ramm Groesbeck
State Senate 5 R Charles Schwertner Georgetown
State Senate 5 D Brian E. Cronin Austin
State Senate 5 D Meg Walsh Round Rock
State Senate 5 D Glenn Williams Austin
State Senate 7 R Paul Bettencourt Houston
State Senate 7 D David Romero Houston
State Senate 8 R Phillip Huffines Plano
State Senate 8 R Angela Paxton Mckinney
State Senate 8 D Brian Chaput Plano
State Senate 8 D Mark Phariss Plano
State Senate 9 R Kelly Hancock North Richland Hills
State Senate 9 D Gwenn Burud Colleyville
State Senate 10 R Konni Burton Colleyville
State Senate 10 D Allison Campolo Euless
State Senate 10 D Beverly Powell Fort Worth
State Senate 14 D Kirk Watson Austin
State Senate 15 R Randy Orr Channelview
State Senate 15 D Damian Lacroix Houston
State Senate 15 D Hank Segelke Houston
State Senate 15 D John Whitmire Houston
State Senate 16 R Don Huffines Dallas
State Senate 16 D Joe Bogen Dallas
State Senate 16 D Nathan Johnson Dallas
State Senate 17 R Joan Huffman Houston
State Senate 17 R Kristin Tassin Sugar Land
State Senate 17 D Ahmad R Hassan Katy
State Senate 17 D Rita Lucido Houston
State Senate 17 D Fran Watson Houston
State Senate 23 D Royce West Dallas
State Senate 25 R Donna Campbell San Antonio
State Senate 25 R Shannon K McClendon Dripping Springs
State Senate 25 D Jack Guerra San Antonio
State Senate 25 D Steven Kling Dripping Springs
State Senate 30 R Craig Estes Wichita Falls
State Senate 30 R Pat Fallon Prosper
State Senate 30 D Kevin Lopez Bridgeport
State Senate 31 R Mike Canon Midland
State Senate 31 R Victor Leal Amarillo
State Senate 31 R Kel Seliger Midland
State Representative 1 R Gary Van Deaver New Boston
State Representative 2 R Dan Flynn Van
State Representative 2 R Bryan Slaton Royce City
State Representative 2 D Bill Brannon Sulpher Springs
State Representative 3 R Cecil Bell Magnolia
State Representative 3 D Lisa Seger Waller
State Representative 4 R Keith Bell Forney
State Representative 4 R Ashley McKee Athens
State Representative 4 R Marty Reid Forney
State Representative 4 R Stuart Spitzer Kaufman
State Representative 4 D Eston Williams Mabank
State Representative 5 R Cole Hefner Mt Pleasant
State Representative 5 D Bill Liebbe Lindale
State Representative 6 R Ted Kamel Tyler
State Representative 6 R Matt Schaefer Tyler
State Representative 6 D Yolanda R. Prince Tyler
State Representative 7 R Jay Dean Longview
State Representative 8 R Cody Harris Palestine
State Representative 8 R Thomas McNutt Corsicana
State Representative 8 R Linda Timmerman Streetman
State Representative 8 D Wesley D Ratcliff Oakwood
State Representative 9 R Garrett Boersma Marshall
State Representative 9 R Chris Paddie Marshall
State Representative 10 R John Wray Waxahachie
State Representative 10 D Kimberly Emery Ovilla
State Representative 11 R Travis Clardy Nacogdoches
State Representative 11 R Danny Ward
State Representative 11 D Alec Johnson Nacogdoches
State Representative 12 R Kyle Kacal Bryan
State Representative 12 D Marianne Arnold Kurten
State Representative 12 D Chris Miller Waco
State Representative 13 R Ben Leman Iola
State Representative 13 R Daniel McCarthy Brenham
State Representative 13 R David Stall
State Representative 13 R Jill Wolfskill Bellville
State Representative 13 R Marc S. Young Sealy
State Representative 13 D Cecil Ray Webster Carmine
State Representative 14 R Rick Davis Bryan
State Representative 14 R Sarah Laningham College Station
State Representative 14 R John Raney College Station
State Representative 14 R Jeston Texeira College Station
State Representative 14 D Alex Vidal College Station
State Representative 14 D Josh Wilkinson Bryan
State Representative 15 R Steve Toth Conroe
State Representative 15 R Jackie Waters The Woodlands
State Representative 15 D Lorena Perez McGill The Woodlands
State Representative 16 R Will Metcalf Conroe
State Representative 16 D Mike Midler Conroe
State Representative 17 R John P. Cyrier Lockhart
State Representative 17 D Michelle Ryan Bastrop
State Representative 18 R Ernest Bailes Shepherd
State Representative 18 R Emily Kebodeaux Cook Liberty
State Representative 18 D Fred Lemond Liberty
State Representative 19 R James White Hillister
State Representative 19 D Sherry Williams Sour Lake
State Representative 20 R Terry M. Wilson Marble Falls
State Representative 20 D Stephen A Wyman Georgetown
State Representative 21 R Dade Phelan Nederland
State Representative 22 D Joe Deshotel Beaumont
State Representative 23 R Wayne Faircloth Galveston
State Representative 23 R Mayes Middleton Wallisville
State Representative 23 D Amanda Jamrok Galveston
State Representative 24 R Gregory Bonnen Friendswood
State Representative 24 D John Y. Phelps League City
State Representative 25 R Dennis Bonnen Angleton
State Representative 25 R Damon Rambo Markham
State Representative 26 R D.F. Miller Sugar Land
State Representative 26 D L. Sarah Demerchant Sugar Land
State Representative 27 D Wilvin Carter Missouri City
State Representative 27 D Ron Reynolds Missouri City
State Representative 28 R John Zerwas Fulshear
State Representative 28 D Meghan Scoggins Katy
State Representative 28 D Durward White Katy
State Representative 29 R Eddie Thompson Pearland
State Representative 29 D Dylan Wilde Forbis Pearland
State Representative 29 D James Presley Pearland
State Representative 30 R Geanie W Morrison Victoria
State Representative 30 D Robin Hayter Yoakum
State Representative 31 D Ana Lisa Garza Rio Grande City
State Representative 31 D Ryan Guillen Austin
State Representative 32 R Todd Hunter Corpus Christi
State Representative 33 R Justin Holland Rockwall
State Representative 33 D Laura Gunn Frisco
State Representative 34 R Chris Hale Corpus Christi
State Representative 34 D Abel Herrero Corpus Christi
State Representative 35 D Oscar Longoria Mission
State Representative 36 D Sergio Muñoz Mission
State Representative 37 D Arturo Alonzo Brownsville
State Representative 37 D Alex Dominguez Brownsville
State Representative 37 D Rene O. Oliveria Brownsville
State Representative 38 D Eddie Lucio San Benito
State Representative 39 D Armando MartÍnez Weslaco
State Representative 40 D Terry Canales Edinburg
State Representative 41 R Hilda Garza Deshazo McAllen
State Representative 41 D Bobby Guerra McAllen
State Representative 41 D Michael Pinkard, McAllen
State Representative 42 R Luis De La Garza Laredo
State Representative 42 D Richard Peña Raymond Laredo
State Representative 43 R J.M. Lozano Kingsville
State Representative 43 D Dee Ann Torres Miller Portland
State Representative 44 R John Kuempel Seguin
State Representative 44 D John D. Rodgers Cibolo
State Representative 45 R Amy Akers San Marcos
State Representative 45 R Naomi Narvaiz San Marcos
State Representative 45 R Amber Pearce Round Mountain
State Representative 45 R Austin Talley Dripping Springs
State Representative 45 D Les Carnes Driftwood
State Representative 45 D Rebecca Bell Metereau San Marcos
State Representative 45 D Erin Zwiener Driftwood
State Representative 46 R Gabriel Nila Manor
State Representative 46 D Warren Baker Austin
State Representative 46 D Sheryl Cole Austin
State Representative 46 D Ana Cortez Manor
State Representative 46 D Dawnna Dukes Pflugerville
State Representative 46 D Casey L. McKinney Austin
State Representative 46 D Jose Vela Austin
State Representative 47 R Patty Vredevelt Bee Cave
State Representative 47 R Jay Wiley Austin
State Representative 47 R Paul D. Workman Austin
State Representative 47 D Candace Aylor Austin
State Representative 47 D Elaina Fowler Austin
State Representative 47 D Vikki Goodwin Austin
State Representative 47 D Will Simpson Leander
State Representative 47 D Sheri Soltes Austin
State Representative 48 D Donna Howard Austin
State Representative 49 R Kyle Austin Austin
State Representative 49 D Gina Hinojosa Austin
State Representative 50 D Celia Israel Austin
State Representative 51 D Eddie Rodriguez Austin
State Representative 52 R Cynthia Flores Round Rock
State Representative 52 R Jaremy Story Round Rock
State Representative 52 R Christopher L. Ward Round Rock
State Representative 52 D James Talarico Round Rock
State Representative 53 R Andrew S. Murr Junction
State Representative 53 D Stephanie Lochte Ertel Mountain Home
State Representative 53 D Joe P. Herrera Natalia
State Representative 54 R Brad Buckley Killeen
State Representative 54 R Scott Cosper Killeen
State Representative 54 R Larry S. Smith Killeen
State Representative 54 D Kathy Richerson Killeen
State Representative 55 R CJ Grisham Temple
State Representative 55 R Brandon Hall Temple
State Representative 55 R Hugh D. Shine Temple
State Representative 56 R Charles Anderson Waco
State Representative 56 D Katherine Turner-Pearson Waco
State Representative 57 R Trent Ashby Lufkin
State Representative 57 D Jason Rogers Lufkin
State Representative 58 R DeWayne Burns Cleburne
State Representative 59 R Chris Evans Dublin
State Representative 59 R J.D. Sheffield Gatesville
State Representative 60 R Mike Lang Granbury
State Representative 60 R Jim Largent Granbury
State Representative 60 R Gregory Risse Coleman
State Representative 61 R Phil King Weatherford
State Representative 62 R Kevin Couch Sherman
State Representative 62 R Brent Lawson Van Alstyne
State Representative 62 R Reggie Smith Sherman
State Representative 62 D Valerie N. Hefner Sherman
State Representative 63 R Tan Parker Flower Mound
State Representative 63 D Laura Haines Flower Mound
State Representative 63 D Richard Wolf Flower Mound
State Representative 64 R Mark Roy Sanger
State Representative 64 R Lynn Stucky Sanger
State Representative 64 D Matt Farmer Denton
State Representative 64 D Andrew Morris Argyle
State Representative 64 D Mat Pruneda Denton
State Representative 65 R Kevin Simmons Plano
State Representative 65 R Ron Simmons Carrollton
State Representative 65 D Michelle Beckley Carrollton
State Representative 66 R Matt Shaheen Plano
State Representative 66 D Sharon Hirsch Plano
State Representative 67 R Jeffrey Leach Plano
State Representative 67 D Sarah Depew Plano
State Representative 68 R Drew Springer Muenster
State Representative 69 R James Frank Wichita Falls
State Representative 70 R Scott Sanford Mckinney
State Representative 70 D Julie Luton Mckinney
State Representative 71 R Stan Lambert Abilene
State Representative 71 D Sam Hatton Abilene
State Representative 72 R Drew Darby San Angelo
State Representative 73 R Kyle Biedermann Fredericksburg
State Representative 73 R Dave Campbell Fredericksburg
State Representative 73 D Stephanie Phillips Canyon Lake
State Representative 74 D Poncho Nevárez Eagle Pass
State Representative 75 D MarySue Femath El Paso
State Representative 75 D Mary E Gonzales Clint
State Representative 76 D Cesar J. Blanco El Paso
State Representative 77 D Evelina Ortega El Paso
State Representative 78 R Jeffrey Lane El Paso
State Representative 78 D Joe Moody El Paso
State Representative 79 D Joe C. Pickett El Paso
State Representative 80 D Tracy King Uvalde
State Representative 81 R Brooks Landgraf Odessa
State Representative 81 D Armando Gamboa Odessa
State Representative 82 R Tom Craddick Midland
State Representative 82 D Spencer Bounds Midland
State Representative 83 R Dustin Burrows Lubbock
State Representative 83 D Drew Landry Lubbock
State Representative 84 R John Frullo Lubbock
State Representative 84 D Austin Michael Carrizales Lubbock
State Representative 84 D Samantha Carrillo Fields Lubbock
State Representative 85 R Phil Stephenson Wharton
State Representative 85 D Jennifer Cantu Rosenberg
State Representative 86 R John Smithee Amarillo
State Representative 86 D Mike Purcell Amarillo
State Representative 87 R Drew Brassfield Panhandle
State Representative 87 R Four Price Amarillo
State Representative 88 R Richard Beyea
State Representative 88 R Jason Huddleston Perryton
State Representative 88 R Ken King Canadian
State Representative 88 D Ezekeil Barron Hart
State Representative 89 R Candy Noble Allen
State Representative 89 R John Payton Murphy
State Representative 89 D Ray Ash Plano
State Representative 90 D Ramon Romero Fort Worth
State Representative 91 R Stephanie Klick Fort Worth
State Representative 91 D Jeromey Sims North Richland Hills
State Representative 92 R Jonathan Stickland Bedford
State Representative 92 D Steve Riddell Bedford
State Representative 93 R Matt Krause Fort Worth
State Representative 93 D Nancy Bean Arlington
State Representative 93 D Nisha Mathews Fort Worth
State Representative 94 R Tony Tinderholt Arlington
State Representative 94 D Finnigan Jones Pantego
State Representative 95 R Stephen A West Fort Worth
State Representative 95 D Nicole Collier Fort Worth
State Representative 96 R Bill Zedler Arlington
State Representative 96 D Ryan E Ray Haltom City
State Representative 97 R Craig Goldman Fort Worth
State Representative 97 D Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin Fort Worth
State Representative 98 R Giovanni Capriglione Southlake
State Representative 98 R Armin Mizani Keller
State Representative 98 D Mica J Ringo Southlake
State Representative 99 R Bo French Fort Worth
State Representative 99 R Charlie Geren Fort Worth
State Representative 99 D Michael Stackhouse Azle
State Representative 100 D Sandra Crenshaw Dallas
State Representative 100 D Eric Johnson Dallas
State Representative 101 D Chris Turner Arlington
State Representative 102 R Chad Carnahan Richardson
State Representative 102 R Scott Kilgore Dallas
State Representative 102 R Linda Koop Dallas
State Representative 102 D Ana-Maria Ramos Richardson
State Representative 103 D Rafael M. Anchia Dallas
State Representative 104 D Roberto Alonzo Dallas
State Representative 104 D Jessica Gonzalez Dallas
State Representative 105 R Rodney Anderson Grand Prairie
State Representative 105 R Dinesh Mali Irving
State Representative 105 D A.D. Jenkins Irving
State Representative 105 D Theresa Meza Irving
State Representative 106 R Clint Bedsole Frisco
State Representative 106 R Jared Patterson Frisco
State Representative 106 D Michael Rhea Frisco
State Representative 106 D Ramona Thompson Frisco
State Representative 107 R Deanna Maria Metzger Mesquite
State Representative 107 R Brad Perry
State Representative 107 R Joe Ruzicka
State Representative 107 D Victoria Neave Dallas
State Representative 108 R Morgan Meyer Austin
State Representative 108 D Joanna Cattanach Dallas
State Representative 108 D Zac Duffy Dallas
State Representative 109 D Christopher Graham Dallas
State Representative 109 D Deshaundra Lockhart Jones Desoto
State Representative 109 D Carl Sherman Desoto
State Representative 109 D Victoria Walton Dallas
State Representative 110 D Toni Rose Dallas
State Representative 111 D Yvonne Davis Dallas
State Representative 112 R Angie Chen Button Richardson
State Representative 112 D Brandy K. Chambers Dallas
State Representative 113 R Charlie Lauersdorf Rowlett
State Representative 113 R Jim Phaup Sunnyvale
State Representative 113 D Rhetta Andrews Bowers Rowlett
State Representative 113 D Billy Ingram Dallas
State Representative 114 R Lisa Luby Ryan
State Representative 114 R Jason Villalba Dallas
State Representative 114 D John Turner Dallas
State Representative 115 R Matt Rinaldi Irving
State Representative 115 D Rock Bower Dallas
State Representative 115 D Julie Johnson Carrollton
State Representative 116 R Fernando Padron San Antonio
State Representative 116 D Diana Arévalo San Antonio
State Representative 116 D Trey Martinez Fischer San Antonio
State Representative 117 R Michael Berlanga San Antonio
State Representative 117 R Carlos Antonio Raymond San Antonio
State Representative 117 D Philip Cortez San Antonio
State Representative 117 D Terisa DeDeaux San Antonio
State Representative 118 R John Lujan San Antonio
State Representative 118 D Leo Pacheco San Antonio
State Representative 118 D Tomas Uresti San Antonio
State Representative 119 D Roland Gutierrez San Antonio
State Representative 120 R Ronald Payne San Antonio
State Representative 120 D Barbara Gervin Hawkins San Antonio
State Representative 121 R Steve Allison San Antonio
State Representative 121 R Matt Beebe San Antonio
State Representative 121 R Carlton Soules San Antonio
State Representative 121 R Adrian Spears San Antonio
State Representative 121 R Marc K. Whyte San Antonio
State Representative 121 R Charlotte Williamson San Antonio
State Representative 121 D Celina D. Montoya San Antonio
State Representative 122 R Chris Fails Hollywood Park
State Representative 122 R Lyle Larson San Antonio
State Representative 122 D Claire Barnett San Antonio
State Representative 123 D Diego Bernanl San Antonio
State Representative 123 D Robert C. Escobedo San Antonio
State Representative 124 R Johnny S. Arredondo San Antonio
State Representative 124 D Sergio Contreras San Antonio
State Representative 124 D Ina Minjarez San Antonio
State Representative 125 D Justin Rodriguez San Antonio
State Representative 126 R Kevin Fulton Houston
State Representative 126 R E. Sam Harless Spring
State Representative 126 R Gail Stanart Houston
State Representative 126 D Undrai F. Fizer Houston
State Representative 126 D Natali Hurtado Houston
State Representative 127 R Reginald C. Grant Houston
State Representative 127 R Dan Huberty Houston
State Representative 128 R Briscoe Cain Deer Park
State Representative 129 R Dennis Paul Webster
State Representative 129 D Alexander Jonathan Karjeker Houston
State Representative 130 R Tom Oliverson Houston
State Representative 130 D Fred Infortunio Tomball
State Representative 131 R Syed S. Alie Houston
State Representative 131 D Alma A. Allen Houston
State Representative 132 R Mike Shofield Katy
State Representative 132 D Gina Calanni Katy
State Representative 132 D Carlos Pena Katy
State Representative 133 R Jim Murphy Houston
State Representative 133 D Sandra G. Moore Houston
State Representative 133 D Marty Schexnayder Houston
State Representative 133 D Sam Tejas Houston
State Representative 134 R Sarah Davis Houston
State Representative 134 R Susanna Dokupil Houston
State Representative 134 D Lloyd Wayne Oliver Houston
State Representative 134 D Allison Lami Sawyer Houston
State Representative 135 R Gary Elkins Jersy Village
State Representative 135 D Jon E. Rosenthal Houston
State Representative 136 R Tony Dale Cedar Park
State Representative 136 D John H Bucy Austin
State Representative 137 D Gene Wu Houston
State Representative 138 R Dwayne Bohac Houston
State Representative 138 D Adam Milasincic Houston
State Representative 138 D Jenifer Rene Pool Houston
State Representative 139 D Randy Bates Houston
State Representative 139 D Jarvis D Johnson Houston
State Representative 140 D Matthew Mendez Houston
State Representative 140 D Armando Lucio Walle Houston
State Representative 141 D Senfronia Thompson Houston
State Representative 142 D Richard A. Bonton Houston
State Representative 142 D Harold V. Dutton Houston
State Representative 143 D Ana Hernandez Houston
State Representative 144 R Gilbert Peña Pasadena
State Representative 144 R Ruben Villarreal Pasadena
State Representative 144 D Mary Ann Perez Houston
State Representative 145 D Carol Alvarado Houston
State Representative 146 D Roy Owens Houston
State Representative 146 D Ricardo Soliz Houston
State Representative 146 D Shawn Nicole Thierry Houston
State Representative 147 R Thomas Wang Houston
State Representative 147 D Garnet F. Coleman Houston
State Representative 147 D Daniel Espinoza Houston
State Representative 148 R Ryan T. McConnico Houston
State Representative 148 D Jessica Cristina Farrar Houston
State Representative 149 D Hubert Vo Alief
State Representative 150 R Valoree Swanson Spring
State Representative 150 R James Richard Wilson Tomball
State Representative 150 D Michael Shawn Kelly Houston