Home » Survey Result

Minnesota 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Minnesota 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

2. Will you support efforts to nullify or block implementation of ObamaCare, including repealing the expansion of Medicaid?

3. Do you support the “Right to Work,” which states that no worker can be forced to join or pay union dues as a condition of getting or keeping a job?

4. Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

6. Will you support legislation to block implementation of the indefinite detention of U.S. citizens in your state?

7. Will you support a bill that will abolish the Metropolitan Council and return the powers it possesses to the people, the legislature and local communities?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1A R Dan Fabian Roseau
State House 1A D Bruce Patterson Alvarado
State House 1B R Debra Kiel Crookston
State House 1B D Eric Bergeson Fertile
State House 2A R Dave Hancock Bemidji
State House 2A D Roger Erickson Baudette
State House 2B R Steve Green Fosston
State House 2B D David Sobieski New York Mills
State House 3A R Eric Johnson Ranier
State House 3A D David Dill Orr
State House 3B R Wade Fremling Saginaw
State House 3B D Mary Murphy Hermantown
State House 4A R Brian Gramer Moorhead
State House 4A D Ben Lien Moorhead
State House 4B R Jared Laduke Glyndon
State House 4B D Paul Marquart Dilworth
State House 5A R Phillip Nelson Bemidji
State House 5A D John Persell Bemidji
State House 5B R Justin Eichorn Grand Rapids
State House 5B D Tom Anzelc Balsam Twp.
State House 6A R Roger Weber Nashwauk
State House 6A D Carly Melin Hibbing
State House 6B R Matt Matasich Virginia
State House 6B D Jason Metsa Virginia
State House 7A R Becky Hall Duluth
State House 7A D Jennifer Schultz Duluth
State House 7A G Kristine Osbakken Duluth
State House 7B R Travis Silvers Duluth
State House 7B D Erik Simonson Duluth
State House 8A R Bud Nornes Fergus Falls
State House 8A D Jim Miltich Pelican Rapids
State House 8B R Mary Franson Alexandria
State House 8B D Jay Sieling Alexandria
State House 9A R Mark Anderson Lake Shore
State House 9A D Dan Bye Pequot Lakes
State House 9B R Ron Kresha Little Falls
State House 9B D Al Doty Royalton
State House 10A R Joshua Heintzeman Baxter
State House 10A D John Ward Brainerd
State House 10B R Dale Lueck Aitkin
State House 10B D Joe Radinovich Crosby
State House 11A R Tim Hafvenstein Cloquet
State House 11A D Mike Sundin Esko
State House 11B R Jason Rarick Pine City
State House 11B D Tim Faust Mora
State House 12A R Jeff Backer Browns Valley
State House 12A D Jay McNamar Elbow Lake
State House 12B R Paul Anderson Starbuck
State House 12B D Gordon Wagner Glenwood
State House 13A R Jeff Howe Rockville
State House 13A D Emily Jensen St. Joseph
State House 13B R Tim O'Driscoll Sartell
State House 14A R Tama Theis St. Cloud
State House 14A D Dan Wolgamott St. Cloud
State House 14B R Jim Knoblach St. Cloud
State House 14B D Zachary Dorholt St. Cloud
State House 15A R Sondra Erickson Princeton
State House 15A D James Rittenour Milaca
State House 15B R Jim Newberger Becker
State House 15B D Brian Johnson Maple Lake
State House 16A R Chris Swedzinski Marshall
State House 16A D Laurie Driessen Canby
State House 16B R Paul Torkelson Hanska
State House 16B D James Kanne Franklin
State House 17A R Tim Miller Prinsburg
State House 17A D Andrew Falk Murdock
State House 17B R Dave Baker Willmar
State House 17B D Mary Sawatzky Willmar
State House 18A R Dean Urdahl Grove City
State House 18A D Steven Schiroo Cokato
State House 18B R Glenn Gruenhagen Glencoe
State House 18B D John Lipke Stewart
State House 19A R Kim Spears North Mankato
State House 19A D Clark Johnson North Mankato
State House 19B R Dave Kruse Mankato
State House 19B D Jack Considine Mankato
State House 20A R Bob Vogel Elko New Market
State House 20A D Thomas Lofgren Lakeville
State House 20B R Dan Matejcek Lonsdale
State House 20B D David Bly Northfield
State House 21A R Tim Kelly Red Wing
State House 21A D Lynn Schoen Wabasha
State House 21B R Steve Drazkowski Mazeppa
State House 21B D M.A. Schneider Plainview
State House 22A R Joe Schomacker Luverne
State House 22A D Diana Slyter Florence
State House 22B R Rod Hamilton Mountain Lake
State House 22B D Cheryl Avenel-Navara Worthington
State House 23A R Bob Gunther Fairmont
State House 23A D Pat Bacon Fairmont
State House 23B R Tony Cornish Vernon Center
State House 24A R John Petersburg Waseca
State House 24A D Beverly Cashman Owatonna
State House 24B R Brian Daniels Faribault
State House 24B D Patti Fritz Faribault
State House 25A R Duane Quam Byron
State House 25B D Kim Norton Rochester
State House 26A R Breanna Bly Rochester
State House 26A D Tina Liebling Rochester
State House 26B R Nels Pierson Rochester
State House 26B D Rich Wright Rochester
State House 27A R Peggy Bennett Albert Lea
State House 27A D Shannon Savick Wells
State House 27A I Thomas Price Alden
State House 27B R Dennis Schminke Austin
State House 27B D Jeanne Poppe Austin
State House 28A R Lynae Hahn Winona
State House 28A D Gene Pelowski Winona
State House 28B R Gregory Davids Preston
State House 28B D Jon Pieper Lanesboro
State House 29A R Joe McDonald Delano
State House 29B R Marion O'Neill Buffalo
State House 30A R Nick Zerwas Elk River
State House 30A D Brenden Ellingboe Elk River
State House 30B R Eric Lucero Dayton
State House 30B D Sharon Shimek Otsego
State House 31A R Kurt Daudt Cambridge
State House 31B R Tom Hackbarth Cedar
State House 31B D JD Holmquist Wyoming
State House 32A R Brian Johnson Cambridge
State House 32A D Paul Gammel Stanchfield
State House 32B R Bob Barrett Chisago City
State House 32B D Laurie Warner North Branch
State House 33A R Jerry Hertaus Loretto
State House 33A D Todd Mikkelson Orono
State House 33B R Cindy Pugh Chanhassen
State House 33B D Paul Alegi Shorewood
State House 34A R Joyce Peppin Rogers
State House 34B R Dennis Smith Maple Grove
State House 34B D David Hoden Maple Grove
State House 35A R Abigail Whelan Anoka
State House 35A D Peter Perovich Ramsey
State House 35B R Peggy Scott Andover
State House 35B D Sam Beard Coon Rapids
State House 36A R Mark Uglem Champlin
State House 36A D Jefferson Fietek Coon Rapids
State House 36B R Peter Crema Brooklyn Park
State House 36B D Melissa Hortman Brooklyn Park
State House 37A R Mandy Benz Coon Rapids
State House 37A D Jerry Newton Coon Rapids
State House 37B R Tim Sanders Blaine
State House 37B D Susan Witt Blaine
State House 38A R Linda Runbeck Circle Pines
State House 38A D Pat Davern Circle Pines
State House 38B R Matt Dean Dellwood
State House 38B D Greg Pariseau White Bear Lake
State House 39A R Bob Dettmer Forest Lake
State House 39A D Tim Stender Forest Lake
State House 39B R Kathy Lohmer Stillwater
State House 39B D Tom Degree Lake Elmo
State House 40A R Charles Sutphen Brooklyn Park
State House 40A D Michael Nelson Brooklyn Park
State House 40B R Mali Marvin Brooklyn Center
State House 40B D Debra Hilstrom Brooklyn Center
State House 41A R Jeff Phillips Fridley
State House 41A D Connie Bernardy Fridley
State House 41B R Camden Pike St. Anthony
State House 41B D Carolyn Laine Columbia Heights
State House 41B C Tim Utz Columbia Heights
State House 42A R Randy Jessup St. Paul
State House 42A D Barb Yarusso Shoreview
State House 42B R Heidi Gunderson Vadnais Heights
State House 42B D Jason Isaacson Little Canada
State House 43A R Stacey Stout Willernie
State House 43A D Peter Fischer Maplewood
State House 43B R Justice Whitethorn Oakdale
State House 43B D Leon Lillie St. Paul
State House 44A R Sarah Anderson Plymouth
State House 44A D Audrey Britton Plymouth
State House 44B R Ryan Rutzick Minnetonka
State House 44B D Jon Applebaum Minnetonka
State House 45A R Richard Lieberman New Hope
State House 45A D Lyndon Carlson Crystal
State House 45B R Alma Wetzker Golden Valley
State House 45B D Mike Freiberg Golden Valley
State House 46A R Timothy Manthey St. Louis Park
State House 46A D Ryan Winkler Golden Valley
State House 46B R Bryan Bjornson Hopkins
State House 46B D Cheryl Youakim Hopkins
State House 47A R Jim Nash Waconia
State House 47A D Matthew Gieseke Waconia
State House 47B R Joe Hoppe Chaska
State House 48A R Kirk Stensrud Eden Prairie
State House 48A D Yvonne Selcer Minnetonka
State House 48B R Jennifer Loon Eden Prairie
State House 48B D Joan Howe-Pullis Eden Prairie
State House 49A R Dario Anselmo Edina
State House 49A D Ron Erhardt Edina
State House 49B R Barb Sutter Bloomington
State House 49B D Paul Rosenthal Edina
State House 50A R Dean Mumbleau Richfield
State House 50A D Linda Slocum Richfield
State House 50B R Zavier Bicott Bloomington
State House 50B D Ann Lenczewski Bloomington
State House 51A R Andrea Todd-Harlin Eagan
State House 51A D Sandra Masin Eagan
State House 51B R Jen Wilson Eagan
State House 51B D Laurie Halverson Eagan
State House 52A R Joe Blum West St. Paul
State House 52A D Rick Hansen South St. Paul
State House 52B R Don Lee Eagan
State House 52B D Joe Atkins Inver Grove Heights
State House 53A R Lukas Czech Woodbury
State House 53A D JoAnn Ward Woodbury
State House 53B R Kelly Fenton Woodbury
State House 53B D Kay Hendrikson Woodbury
State House 54A R Matthew Kowalski Cottage Grove
State House 54A D Dan Schoen Cottage Grove
State House 54B R Denny McNamara Hastings
State House 54B D Donald Slaten Hastings
State House 55A R Bob Loonan Shakopee
State House 55A D Jay Whiting Shakopee
State House 55A I Derek Thury Shakopee
State House 55B R Tony Albright Prior Lake
State House 55B D Kevin Burkart Prior Lake
State House 55B I Josh Ondich Prior Lake
State House 56A R Drew Christensen Savage
State House 56A D Dan Kimmel Burnsville
State House 56B R Roz Peterson Lakeville
State House 56B D Will Morgan Burnsville
State House 57A R Tara Mack Apple Valley
State House 57A D Bruce Folken Apple Valley
State House 57B R Anna Wills Rosemount
State House 57B D Denise Packard Rosemount
State House 58A R Jon Koznick Lakeville
State House 58A D Amy Willingham Lakeville
State House 58B R Pat Garofalo Farmington
State House 58B D Marla Vagts Farmington
State House 59A R Fred Statema Minneapolis
State House 59A D Joe Mullery Minneapolis
State House 59B R Margaret Martin Minneapolis
State House 59B D Raymond Dehn Minneapolis
State House 60A R Brent Millsop Minneapolis
State House 60A D Diane Loeffler Minneapolis
State House 60B R Abdimalik Askar Minneapolis
State House 60B D Phyllis Kahn Minneapolis
State House 61A R Frank Taylor Edina
State House 61A D Frank Hornstein Minneapolis
State House 61B R Tom Gallagher Minneapolis
State House 61B D Paul Thissen Minneapolis
State House 62A R Bruce Lundeen Minneapolis
State House 62A D Karen Clark Minneapolis
State House 62A I Yolandita Colon Minneapolis
State House 62B R Julie Hanson Minneapolis
State House 62B D Susan Allen Minneapolis
State House 63A R Kyle Bragg Minneapolis
State House 63A D Jim Davnie Minneapolis
State House 63B R Andres Hortillosa Minneapolis
State House 63B D Jean Wagenius Minneapolis
State House 64A R Andrew Brown St. Paul
State House 64A D Erin Murphy St. Paul
State House 64B R Daniel Surman St. Paul
State House 64B D Dave Pinto St. Paul
State House 65A R Anthony Meschke St. Paul
State House 65A D Rena Moran St. Paul
State House 65A G Lena Buggs Saint Paul
State House 65B R Anthony Athen St. Paul
State House 65B D Carlos Mariani St. Paul
State House 66A R Jon Heyer St. Paul
State House 66A D Alice Hausman St. Paul
State House 66B R Lizz Paulson St. Paul
State House 66B D John Lesch St. Paul
State House 67A R Andrew Livingston St. Paul
State House 67A D Tim Mahoney St. Paul
State House 67B R John Quinn St. Paul
State House 67B D Sheldon Johnson St. Paul