Home » Survey Result

Montana 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Montana 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R Gerald Jerry Bennett Libby
State House 1 D Donald Coats Troy
State House 2 R Mike Cuffe Eureka
State House 2 D Steven Benson Fortine
State House 3 R Jerry O'Neil Columbia Falls
State House 3 D Zac Perry Hungry Horse
State House 3 L Chris Colvin Columbia Falls
State House 4 R Keith Regier Kalispell
State House 4 D Melanie J. Knadler Kalispell
State House 5 R Doug Adams Whitefish
State House 5 D Ed Lieser Whitefish
State House 6 R Carl Glimm Kila
State House 6 D David Fischlowitz Whitefish
State House 7 R Frank Garner Kalispell
State House 7 D Catie Henderson Kalispell
State House 8 R Steve Lavin Kalispell
State House 8 D Lynn R. Stanley Kalispell
State House 9 R Randy Brodehl Kalispell
State House 9 D Jo Lynn S. Yenne Bigfork
State House 10 R Mark R Noland Bigfork
State House 10 D Ruby M. Dynneson Kalispell
State House 11 R Albert D Olszewski Kalispell
State House 11 D Kim E Fleming Lakeside
State House 12 R Greg Hertz Polson
State House 12 D William McLaughlin Polson
State House 13 R Bob Brown Thompson Falls
State House 13 D Weylin Achatz Trout Creek
State House 14 R Nick Schwaderer Superior
State House 14 D Terry Caldwell Paradise
State House 15 D Eldena N. Bear Don't Walk Saint Ignatius
State House 15 D George G. Kipp Heart Butte
State House 16 R Lila J. Evans Browning
State House 16 D Susan A. Webber Browning
State House 17 R Christy Clark Choteau
State House 17 D Kurt Dyer Brady
State House 18 R Rob Cook Conrad
State House 18 D Dale Sheldon Conrad
State House 19 R Randy Pinocci Sun River
State House 19 D Evan Bowser Great Falls
State House 20 R Steve Fitzpatrick Great Falls
State House 20 D Bob Moretti Great Falls
State House 21 R Cleve Loney Black Eagle
State House 21 D Tom Jacobson Great Falls
State House 22 R Eric Tilleman Cascade
State House 22 D Robert "Bob" Mehlhoff Great Falls
State House 23 R Wendy McKamey Ulm
State House 23 D Earl Salley Great Falls
State House 24 R Fred Anderson Great Falls
State House 24 D Jean Price Great Falls
State House 25 R Benn Koljonen Great Falls
State House 25 D Casey Schreiner Great Falls
State House 26 R Jeremy Trebas Great Falls
State House 26 D Mitch Tropila Great Falls
State House 27 R Roy Hollandsworth Brady
State House 27 D Rob Laas Chester
State House 28 R Stephanie Hess Havre
State House 28 D Janet M. Trethewey Havre
State House 29 R Bill Harris Winnett
State House 29 D Ron Moody Lewistown
State House 30 R Ryan Osmundson Buffalo
State House 30 D Dan Simpson Lewistown
State House 31 D Bridget Smith Wolf Point
State House 32 R Gilbert Bruce Meyers Box Elder
State House 32 D Clarena M Brockie Hays
State House 33 R Mike L Lang Malta
State House 33 D Michael Morse Finley Havre
State House 34 R Austin Knudsen Culbertson
State House 34 D Gene O Hartsock Glasgow
State House 35 R Scott Staffanson Sidney
State House 35 D Rob Knotts Lambert
State House 36 R Alan Doane Bloomfield
State House 36 D Edward W. Hansen Glendive
State House 37 R Lee Randall Broadus
State House 37 D Dixie Rieger Miles City
State House 38 R Kenneth Holmlund Miles City
State House 38 D Steven Muggli Miles City
State House 39 R Geraldine Custer Forsyth
State House 39 D Howard Keller Bighorn
State House 40 R Tom Berry Roundup
State House 40 R Ray Gorham Shepherd
State House 40 D Edith Sloan Roundup
State House 41 D Patricia Rae Peppers Lame Deer
State House 42 D Carolyn Pease- Lopez Billings
State House 43 R Clayton Fiscus Billings
State House 43 D John Pulasky Billings
State House 44 R Dale Mortensen Billings
State House 44 D Sandy Wong Billings
State House 45 R Daniel Zolnikov Billings
State House 45 D Stephen Hoklin Billings
State House 46 R Donald Jones Billings
State House 46 D Paul J. Van Tricht Billings
State House 47 R Joshua Tyler Sizemore Billings
State House 47 D Katharin Kelker Billings
State House 48 R Dennis Lenz Billings
State House 48 D Jessica Karjala Billings
State House 49 R Cory Hasiak Billings
State House 49 D Kelly McCarthy Billings
State House 50 R Tom Richmond Billings
State House 50 D Virginia Court Billings
State House 51 R Tony O'Donnell Billings
State House 51 D Margie MacDonald Billings
State House 52 R Dave Hagstrom Billings
State House 52 D Chris Goodridge Billings
State House 53 R Sarah Laszloffy Laurel
State House 53 D Clarissa Cerovski Billings
State House 54 R Jeff Essmann Billings
State House 54 D Nancy Rasky Billings
State House 54 L Jeffrey A. Hill Billings
State House 55 R Vince Ricci Laurel
State House 55 D Don Woerner Laurel
State House 56 R Jonathan McNiven Huntley
State House 56 D Tom Curry Billings
State House 57 R Forrest J. Mandeville Columbus
State House 57 D Michael Huff Park City
State House 58 R Seth Berglee Laurel
State House 58 D Mitzi M. Voracheck Red Lodge
State House 59 R Alan Redfield Livingston
State House 59 D Karen Lynch Emigrant
State House 60 R Debra Lamm Livingston
State House 60 D Reilly Neill Livingston
State House 61 R Nick Mahan Bozeman
State House 61 D Kathleen Williams Bozeman
State House 62 R Vicki Schultz Bozeman
State House 62 D Tom Woods Bozeman
State House 63 R Nathan J MacLaren Bozeman
State House 63 D Zach Brown Bozeman
State House 64 R Kerry E. White Bozeman
State House 64 D Christopher Burke West Yellowstone
State House 65 R Mike More Gallatin Gateway
State House 65 D Christopher Pope Bozeman
State House 66 R Mary MacLaren Bozeman
State House 66 D Denise Hayman Bozeman
State House 67 R Tom Burnett Bozeman
State House 67 D Virjeana Brown Belgrade
State House 68 R Art Wittich Bozeman
State House 68 D Ashley Stevick Belgrade
State House 69 R Matthew Monforton Bozeman
State House 69 D Mark Bond Bozeman
State House 70 R Kelly Flynn Townsend
State House 70 D Marla Clark East Helena
State House 71 R Ray L Shaw Sheridan
State House 71 D Johanna Lester Silver Star
State House 72 R Jeff Welborn Dillon
State House 72 D Norma Duffy Dillon
State House 73 D Edith (Edie) McClafferty Butte
State House 74 D Pat Noonan Ramsay
State House 74 I John Michael Driscoll Butte
State House 75 R Kirk B. Wagoner Montana City
State House 75 D Kevin Keeler Clancy
State House 76 D Ryan Lynch Butte
State House 77 R James Davis Drummond
State House 77 D Kathy Swanson Anaconda
State House 78 R Suzzann Nordwick Walkerville
State House 78 D Gordon Pierson, Deer Lodge
State House 79 R Richard Tenneson, Helena
State House 79 D Jenny Eck Helena
State House 80 R Mike Miller Helmville
State House 80 D Elizabeth Cain Lincoln
State House 80 L Ron Vandevender Wolf Creek
State House 81 R Michael H Pardis Helena
State House 81 D Janet Ellis Helena
State House 82 R Liz Bangerter Helena
State House 82 D Moffie Funk Helena
State House 83 D Chuck Hunter Helena
State House 84 R Steve Gibson East Helena
State House 84 D Mary Ann Dunwell Helena
State House 84 L Nicholas Taffs East Helena
State House 85 R Theresa Manzella Hamilton
State House 85 D James William Youso Conner
State House 86 R Ron Ehli Hamilton
State House 86 D Nancy A Schneider Darby
State House 87 R Nancy Ballance Hamilton
State House 87 D Erin O'Leary Houtchens Stevensville
State House 88 R Edward Greef Florence
State House 88 D Dan Metully Stevensville
State House 89 D Nate McConnell Missoula
State House 90 D Ellie Hill Missoula
State House 91 D Bryce Bennett Missoula
State House 92 R David Moore Missoula
State House 92 D Dave Strohmaier Missoula
State House 93 R Dan Salomon Ronan
State House 93 D Susan T. Evans Polson
State House 94 R Sebastien M Guilhemotonia Missoula
State House 94 D Kimberly Dudik Missoula
State House 95 D Nancy Wilson Missoula
State House 96 R Lyn Hellegaard Missoula
State House 96 D Andrew Person Missoula
State House 97 R Brad Tschida Missoula
State House 97 D Bill Geer Lolo
State House 97 L Charles Satchfield Missoula
State House 98 R Roger Seewald Missoula
State House 98 D Willis Curdy Missoula
State House 99 D Tom Steenberg Missoula
State House 100 D Andrea Olsen Missoula
State Senate 1 R Chas V. Vincent Libby
State Senate 1 D Terence Gill Eureka
State Senate 4 R Mark W. Blasdel Kalispell
State Senate 4 D Diane Taylor Columbia Falls
State Senate 5 R Bob Keenan Bigfork
State Senate 5 D Daniel S. King Bigfork
State Senate 8 R Liane Johnson Cut Bank
State Senate 8 D Lea Whitford Cut Bank
State Senate 9 R Llew Jones Conrad
State Senate 9 D David Brownell Pendroy
State Senate 11 R Ed Buttrey Great Falls
State Senate 11 D Vonnie Brown Great Falls
State Senate 12 R Sheridan Buck Great Falls
State Senate 12 D Mary Sheehy Moe Great Falls
State Senate 13 R Brian Hoven Great Falls
State Senate 13 D Carlie Boland Great Falls
State Senate 14 R Kris Hansen Havre
State Senate 14 D Greg Jergeson Havre
State Senate 19 R Frederick Davis Moore Miles City
State Senate 19 D Bill McChesney Miles City
State Senate 20 R Duane Ankney Colstrip
State Senate 20 D Rod Mogen Rosebud
State Senate 22 R Doug Kary Billings
State Senate 22 D Steven Fugate Billings
State Senate 24 R Tonya Shellnutt Billings
State Senate 24 D Mary McNally Billings
State Senate 27 R Cary Smith Billings
State Senate 27 D Eric Johnson Billings
State Senate 29 R David Howard Park City
State Senate 29 D Susan Elliot Red Lodge
State Senate 30 R Nels Swandal Wilsall
State Senate 30 D Mary Murphy Livingston
State Senate 32 R Jedidiah Hinkle Bozeman
State Senate 32 D Franke Wilmer Bozeman
State Senate 33 R Bryan F. Rogan Bozeman
State Senate 33 D Jennifer Pomnichowski Bozeman
State Senate 33 L Joan Stanley Three Forks
State Senate 34 R Gordon (Gordy) Vance Belgrade
State Senate 34 D April Buonamici Bozeman
State Senate 41 D Mary M. Caferro Helena
State Senate 42 R Joe Dooling Helena
State Senate 42 D Jill Cohenour East Helena
State Senate 43 R Patrick (Pat) Connell Hamitlon
State Senate 43 D Robert Schumacher Hamilton
State Senate 48 R Kevin Blackler Missoula
State Senate 48 R Mike Hopkins Missoula
State Senate 48 D Cynthia Wolken Missoula
State Senate 49 R Dick Haines Missoula
State Senate 49 D Diane Sands Missoula
State Senate 50 D Tom Facey Missoula